Immersion Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (IMMR)
Immersion reported $42.9M in free cash flow for fiscal 2026, an increase of $111.7M from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 2.48%.
View full Immersion company overviewImmersion free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | $42.9M | $111.7M | — | +2.48% |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | −$68.8M | — | — | −4.42% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $20.6M | −$19.5M | −48.65% | +60.73% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $40.1M | $23.0M | +134.40% | +104.30% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $17.1M | $17.1M | — | +48.77% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$25,000 | $34.2M | — | −0.08% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$34.2M | −$104.1M | — | −95.26% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $69.8M | $113.8M | — | +62.94% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$44.0M | −$65.7M | — | −125.54% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $21.7M | $16.1M | +286.45% | +38.01% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $5.6M | $6.1M | — | +8.86% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$488,000 | −$21.4M | — | −0.92% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $20.9M | $29.3M | — | +44.07% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$8.4M | −$7.3M | — | −26.09% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$1.1M | $1.0M | — | −3.68% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$2.1M | $17.7M | — | −6.89% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$19.9M | — | — | −71.73% |
Immersion quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 2026-04-30 | $79.4M | $32.4M | +69.02% | +29.42% |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-01-31 | −$37.5M | $8.8M | — | −7.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-10-31 | $66.3M | $18.7M | +39.27% | +10.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-07-31 | −$65.4M | $51.8M | — | −22.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-04-30 | $47.0M | $15.4M | +48.70% | +16.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-01-31 | −$46.2M | — | — | −9.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-10-31 | $47.6M | — | — | +7.73% |
| Q2 2024 · Jul 31 | 2024-07-31 | −$117.2M | — | — | −63.86% |
| Q2 2024 · Jun 30 | 2024-06-30 | −$88.6M | — | — | −92.75% |
| Q1 2024 · Apr 30 | 2024-04-30 | $31.6M | — | — | +69.03% |
| Q3 2023 · Sep 30 | 2023-09-30 | $4.0M | −$9.6M | −70.36% | +42.44% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $13.6M | $11.9M | +714.28% | +96.92% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $7.6M | $3.0M | +64.60% | +95.11% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $11.0M | $6.7M | +153.57% | +151.04% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $6.5M | $3.5M | +115.82% | +66.49% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $1.7M | −$103,000 | −5.82% | +23.24% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $4.6M | $8.1M | — | +41.90% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $4.4M | $5.7M | — | +60.80% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $3.0M | $6.4M | — | +27.46% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $1.8M | $8.7M | — | +23.30% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$3.5M | $12.9M | — | −61.06% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$1.3M | $6.2M | — | −21.37% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$3.4M | $2.3M | — | −29.41% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | −$7.0M | −$500,000 | — | −65.46% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | −$16.3M | −$12.1M | — | −186.89% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −$7.6M | −$93.8M | — | −148.07% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$5.6M | −$3.9M | — | −51.77% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$6.5M | $7.3M | — | −75.47% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | −$4.3M | $9.8M | — | −69.45% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $86.2M | $100.6M | — | +100.91% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$1.7M | $3.9M | — | −24.88% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | −$13.8M | −$52.7M | — | −116.21% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | −$14.1M | −$8.4M | — | −199.89% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −$14.4M | −$8.5M | — | −156.11% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$5.7M | −$3.3M | — | −60.85% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $39.0M | $44.4M | — | +148.07% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | −$5.7M | $1.7M | — | −72.19% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$5.9M | −$26.6M | — | −43.46% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$2.3M | $510,000 | — | −14.04% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | −$5.4M | $1.2M | — | −38.04% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | −$7.3M | −$239,000 | — | −45.18% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $20.7M | $4.6M | +28.55% | +127.19% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$2.8M | −$6.7M | — | −20.82% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | −$6.7M | −$7.8M | — | −55.39% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$7.1M | −$4.2M | — | −59.94% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $16.1M | −$2.8M | −14.68% | +104.39% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $3.9M | $10.0M | — | +31.93% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $1.1M | $1.5M | — | +9.60% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | −$2.9M | −$115,000 | — | −28.53% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $18.9M | $17.9M | +1865.24% | +136.26% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$6.2M | −$2.9M | — | −69.58% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | −$394,000 | $604,000 | — | −5.52% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | −$2.8M | −$1.2M | — | −43.16% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $961,000 | −$3.7M | −79.34% | +9.92% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$3.2M | — | — | −41.89% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | −$998,000 | $448,000 | — | −15.37% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | −$1.6M | — | — | −23.35% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $4.7M | — | — | +47.61% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | −$1.4M | — | — | −22.09% |
Immersion free cash flow growth trends
Immersion's latest reported quarter, Q4 2026, generated $79.4M in free cash flow, an increase of 69.02% year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Immersion source filings ↗