Nrc Health Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (NRC)
Nrc Health reported $15.7M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, a decrease of 17.90% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 11.46%.
View full Nrc Health company overviewNrc Health free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $15.7M | −$3.4M | −17.90% | +11.46% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $19.2M | −$3.2M | −14.14% | +13.40% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $22.3M | −$4.1M | −15.50% | +15.03% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $26.4M | −$14.4M | −35.27% | +17.44% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $40.8M | $4.2M | +11.40% | +27.60% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $36.7M | $391,000 | +1.08% | +27.50% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $36.3M | $2.4M | +7.04% | +28.33% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $33.9M | $10.4M | +44.02% | +28.30% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $23.5M | $653,000 | +2.86% | +20.01% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $22.9M | $3.9M | +20.71% | +20.91% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $18.9M | −$4.8M | −20.07% | +18.51% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $23.7M | $6.6M | +38.41% | +23.98% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $17.1M | $343,000 | +2.04% | +18.50% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $16.8M | $1.1M | +7.12% | +19.42% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $15.7M | $2.6M | +19.94% | +20.68% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $13.1M | $2.3M | +21.45% | +20.61% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $10.8M | — | — | +18.65% |
Nrc Health quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $62,000 | $4.2M | — | +0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $5.3M | $1.7M | +46.07% | +15.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $6.1M | $4.1M | +213.07% | +17.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $10.2M | $2.3M | +30.02% | +29.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$4.1M | −$5.7M | — | −12.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $3.7M | −$4.2M | −53.67% | +10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.9M | −$6.0M | −75.62% | +5.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $7.8M | $2.5M | +46.36% | +21.85% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $1.5M | −$3.0M | −66.25% | +4.33% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $7.9M | $3.3M | +73.45% | +22.37% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $7.9M | $1.8M | +29.33% | +20.89% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $5.3M | −$720,000 | −11.87% | +14.09% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $4.5M | −$4.0M | −46.97% | +12.43% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $4.6M | −$1.2M | −20.77% | +12.49% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $6.1M | −$4.2M | −40.74% | +16.09% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $6.1M | −$1.6M | −21.33% | +16.10% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $8.5M | −$1.1M | −11.62% | +22.73% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $5.7M | −$7.4M | −56.36% | +14.95% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $10.4M | −$4.3M | −29.39% | +27.04% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $7.7M | −$1.8M | −18.89% | +20.42% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $9.6M | $2.0M | +27.15% | +26.33% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $13.2M | $8.2M | +166.98% | +37.14% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $14.7M | $4.0M | +36.88% | +42.18% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $9.5M | −$2.2M | −18.87% | +28.40% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $7.5M | −$117,000 | −1.53% | +24.20% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $4.9M | −$1.2M | −20.00% | +14.57% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $10.7M | −$2.1M | −16.27% | +32.85% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $11.7M | $6.3M | +114.63% | +36.10% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $7.7M | −$1.0M | −11.83% | +24.38% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $6.2M | −$764,000 | −11.02% | +19.59% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $12.8M | $7.4M | +137.46% | +41.77% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $5.5M | −$4.4M | −44.87% | +18.19% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $8.7M | $7.2M | +474.60% | +31.01% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $6.9M | $212,000 | +3.16% | +22.34% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $5.4M | −$2.5M | −31.92% | +18.03% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $9.9M | $4.0M | +66.58% | +34.21% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $1.5M | −$4.2M | −73.59% | +5.32% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $6.7M | $3.4M | +104.63% | +22.19% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $7.9M | $1.5M | +24.13% | +27.91% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $5.9M | $977,000 | +19.67% | +21.99% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $5.7M | −$1.1M | −15.56% | +21.92% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $3.3M | $2.5M | +299.88% | +11.78% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $6.4M | $1.2M | +22.91% | +24.19% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $5.0M | −$3.6M | −42.01% | +19.68% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $6.8M | $1.4M | +25.77% | +27.71% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $821,000 | −$3.7M | −81.99% | +3.13% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $5.2M | $1.8M | +54.90% | +20.65% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $8.6M | −$207,000 | −2.36% | +36.18% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $5.4M | $3.1M | +132.57% | +22.46% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $4.6M | $1.9M | +69.76% | +17.51% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $3.4M | −$1.7M | −34.06% | +14.61% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $8.8M | $3.6M | +69.15% | +39.16% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $2.3M | −$2.8M | −54.27% | +10.37% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $2.7M | $1.2M | +85.43% | +10.78% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $5.1M | $1.5M | +41.82% | +23.10% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $5.2M | $51,000 | +0.99% | +24.25% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $5.1M | $1.2M | +32.18% | +24.57% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $1.4M | −$1.7M | −53.53% | +6.46% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $3.6M | — | — | +18.74% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $5.1M | $2.4M | +90.86% | +27.69% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $3.8M | — | — | +20.94% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $3.1M | — | — | +15.74% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $2.7M | — | — | +16.81% |
Nrc Health free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $36.7M to $15.7M, a compound annual decline of 15.55%. Nrc Health's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $62,000 in free cash flow, an increase of $4.2M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Nrc Health source filings ↗