Pure Cycle Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (PCYO)
Pure Cycle reported $12.3M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, an increase of 563.59% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 47.16%.
View full Pure Cycle company overviewPure Cycle free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $12.3M | $10.4M | +563.59% | +47.16% |
| 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $1.9M | $4.6M | — | +6.45% |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | −$2.7M | −$20.0M | — | −18.74% |
| 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $17.3M | $14.2M | +462.87% | +75.19% |
| 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $3.1M | −$17.1M | −84.74% | +17.94% |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $20.1M | $17.0M | +533.80% | +77.87% |
| 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $3.2M | $3.6M | — | +15.60% |
| 2018 | 2018-08-31 | −$444,804 | $703,460 | — | −6.39% |
| 2017 | 2017-08-31 | −$1.1M | −$405,225 | — | −93.52% |
| 2016 | 2016-08-31 | −$743,039 | $248,213 | — | −164.33% |
| 2015 | 2015-08-31 | −$991,252 | −$1.0M | — | −82.84% |
| 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $48,374 | $1.8M | — | +2.39% |
| 2013 | 2013-08-31 | −$1.8M | $94,035 | — | −96.74% |
| 2012 | 2012-08-31 | −$1.9M | — | — | −664.95% |
| 2010 | 2010-08-31 | −$1.7M | — | — | −637.84% |
Pure Cycle quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-05-31 | $3.4M | $3.8M | — | +41.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-02-28 | −$4.5M | −$3.1M | — | −87.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-11-30 | −$1.1M | −$6.5M | — | −12.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $8.7M | — | — | +77.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-05-31 | −$439,000 | −$1.0M | — | −8.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-02-28 | −$1.4M | — | — | −34.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-11-30 | $5.4M | — | — | +93.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-05-31 | $578,000 | −$4.2M | −87.97% | +7.60% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $512,000 | — | — | +15.20% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-05-31 | $4.8M | — | — | +69.85% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-02-28 | −$7.2M | — | — | −240.61% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-11-30 | −$834,000 | $5.2M | — | −62.24% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-11-30 | −$6.0M | −$6.0M | — | −140.16% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $3.0M | −$2.5M | −45.35% | +61.44% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-05-31 | $258,000 | $1.7M | — | +9.68% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-02-28 | −$141,000 | −$1.6M | — | −2.98% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-11-30 | −$25,000 | −$14.7M | — | −0.51% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $5.5M | −$783,545 | −12.56% | +54.41% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-05-31 | −$1.5M | −$2.1M | — | −80.43% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-02-29 | $1.5M | −$664,272 | −30.95% | +42.11% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-11-30 | $14.7M | $20.5M | — | +140.38% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $6.2M | $5.1M | +427.52% | +65.85% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-05-31 | $563,686 | $990,660 | — | +10.87% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-02-28 | $2.1M | $2.6M | — | +81.59% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-11-30 | −$5.8M | −$5.1M | — | −187.86% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $1.2M | $1.4M | — | +30.39% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-05-31 | −$426,974 | −$76,329 | — | −35.23% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-02-28 | −$482,094 | −$190,131 | — | −57.05% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-11-30 | −$718,350 | −$444,472 | — | −71.12% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-08-31 | −$231,778 | −$145,487 | — | −35.22% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-05-31 | −$350,645 | −$330,996 | — | −261.68% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-02-28 | −$291,963 | −$764,221 | — | −123.19% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-11-30 | −$273,878 | $835,479 | — | −137.63% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-08-31 | −$86,291 | $432,164 | — | −57.91% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-05-31 | −$19,649 | −$209,941 | — | −19.45% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-02-29 | $472,258 | $857,519 | — | +621.39% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-11-30 | −$1.1M | −$831,529 | — | −880.44% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-08-31 | −$518,455 | $142,643 | — | −384.04% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-05-31 | $190,292 | −$2.1M | −91.61% | +158.58% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-02-28 | −$385,261 | $1.1M | — | −103.56% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-11-30 | −$277,828 | −$154,727 | — | −48.74% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-08-31 | −$661,098 | — | — | −2189.94% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-05-31 | $2.3M | — | — | +334.42% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-02-28 | −$1.4M | — | — | −195.23% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-11-30 | −$123,101 | — | — | −21.28% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-05-31 | −$553,076 | — | — | −960.75% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-11-30 | −$436,468 | — | — | −646.05% |
Pure Cycle free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $20.1M to $12.3M, a compound annual decline of 9.38%. Pure Cycle's latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, generated $3.4M in free cash flow, an increase of $3.8M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Pure Cycle source filings ↗