Sabre Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (SABR)
Sabre reported −$191.8M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, a decrease of $182.5M from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of −6.92%.
View full Sabre company overviewSabre free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$191.8M | −$182.5M | — | −6.92% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$9.3M | $4.3M | — | −0.34% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$13.6M | $332.4M | — | −0.51% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$346.0M | $123.0M | — | −13.64% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$469.0M | $366.7M | — | −27.77% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$835.7M | −$1.30B | — | −62.64% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $466.1M | $25.2M | +5.72% | +11.73% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $440.9M | $79.3M | +21.92% | +11.40% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $361.6M | −$10.2M | −2.73% | +10.05% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $371.8M | $129.2M | +53.29% | +11.02% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $242.5M | $82.1M | +51.16% | +8.19% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $160.4M | $141.7M | +757.51% | +6.10% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $18.7M | −$122.4M | −86.74% | +0.74% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $141.1M | — | — | +5.92% |
Sabre quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $9.7M | $249.9M | — | +1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | −$155.4M | −$57.9M | — | −20.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $132.5M | $71.4M | +117.06% | +19.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $13.4M | $8.3M | +162.98% | +1.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$240.2M | −$260.5M | — | −34.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$97.5M | −$1.7M | — | −13.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $61.0M | −$33.8M | −35.65% | +10.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $5.1M | −$33.9M | −86.91% | +0.74% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $20.4M | $77.2M | — | +2.93% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$95.8M | −$5.2M | — | −12.23% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $94.8M | $72.5M | +325.46% | +22.51% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $39.0M | $161.5M | — | +5.27% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | −$56.9M | $32.4M | — | −7.71% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | −$90.5M | $66.0M | — | −12.19% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $22.3M | $52.7M | — | +3.53% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$122.5M | −$39.7M | — | −18.47% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$89.2M | $62.7M | — | −13.57% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$156.5M | $47.4M | — | −26.75% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$30.4M | $169.9M | — | −6.07% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | −$82.9M | $118.1M | — | −18.79% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | −$151.9M | $294.5M | — | −36.19% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$203.8M | −$215.8M | — | −62.24% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$200.3M | −$334.2M | — | −63.86% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −$201.0M | −$342.7M | — | −72.19% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$446.4M | −$522.7M | — | −537.50% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $12.0M | −$102.1M | −89.49% | +1.82% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $133.9M | $23.5M | +21.32% | +14.22% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $141.8M | $21.2M | +17.58% | +14.41% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $76.3M | −$3.1M | −3.94% | +7.63% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $114.1M | −$16.4M | −12.53% | +10.88% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $110.3M | −$38.2M | −25.71% | +11.94% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $120.6M | $17.9M | +17.49% | +12.43% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $79.5M | $3.7M | +4.90% | +8.07% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $130.5M | $95.8M | +275.88% | +13.20% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $148.5M | −$44.9M | −23.24% | +16.84% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $102.6M | $23.5M | +29.73% | +11.40% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $75.7M | $41.3M | +119.58% | +8.41% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $34.7M | −$30.0M | −46.34% | +3.79% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $193.5M | $137.6M | +246.25% | +23.32% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $79.1M | $32.5M | +69.76% | +9.43% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $34.5M | −$35.7M | −50.84% | +4.08% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $64.7M | −$5.2M | −7.40% | +7.53% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $55.9M | −$137.1M | −71.05% | +7.37% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $46.6M | $50.2M | — | +5.94% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $70.2M | $121.7M | — | +9.92% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $69.9M | $47.3M | +209.94% | +9.83% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $193.0M | $257.6M | — | +29.86% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | −$3.6M | −$27.3M | — | −0.53% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$51.5M | −$71.4M | — | −7.97% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $22.5M | −$17.1M | −43.20% | +3.38% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$64.6M | — | — | −10.31% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $23.7M | — | — | +3.77% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $19.9M | — | — | +3.15% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $39.7M | — | — | +6.25% |
Sabre free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow grew from −$835.7M to −$191.8M, a net increase of $643.9M. Sabre's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $9.7M in free cash flow, an increase of $249.9M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Sabre source filings ↗Community posts
Sabre upsizes refinancing and prices $1.35 billion of secured notes
Sabre ($SABR) increased its planned secured-note offering to $1.35 billion from $1.1 billion and priced the debt at a 9.875% coupon, with maturity in 2032. The notes will be issued by an indirect subsidiary, with settlement expected subject ...
Sabre launches $1.1 billion secured-debt refinancing
Sabre ($SABR) launched a proposed $1.1 billion senior secured note offering through Sabre Financial Borrower. The new debt would support an intercompany refinancing and the retirement or repurchase of existing borrowings, including the subs ...