Gentherm Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (THRM)
Gentherm reported $61.1M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, an increase of 68.22% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 4.08%.
View full Gentherm company overviewGentherm free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $61.1M | $24.8M | +68.22% | +4.08% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $36.3M | −$45.3M | −55.51% | +2.50% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $81.7M | $106.4M | — | +5.56% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$24.8M | −$129.4M | — | −2.06% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $104.6M | $11.1M | +11.91% | +10.00% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $93.5M | −$1.6M | −1.68% | +10.24% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $95.1M | $18.2M | +23.64% | +9.78% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $76.9M | $77.8M | — | +7.33% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$905,000 | −$43.0M | — | −0.09% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $42.1M | −$7.1M | −14.50% | +4.59% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $49.2M | $7.8M | +18.76% | +5.75% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $41.4M | $17.5M | +73.18% | +5.11% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $23.9M | $13.9M | +137.62% | +3.61% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $10.1M | −$13.5M | −57.31% | +1.81% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $23.6M | $13.1M | +124.76% | +6.38% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $10.5M | $7.0M | +199.12% | +9.34% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $3.5M | — | — | +5.76% |
Gentherm quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$1.2M | −$37.4M | — | −0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | −$10.7M | $17.5M | — | −2.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $6.7M | −$6.9M | −50.90% | +1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $46.5M | $19.9M | +74.60% | +12.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $36.2M | $18.4M | +103.74% | +9.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$28.2M | −$6.6M | — | −7.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $13.6M | −$14.6M | −51.69% | +3.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $26.6M | $18.0M | +210.52% | +7.16% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $17.8M | −$8.4M | −32.02% | +4.73% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$21.6M | −$40.5M | — | −6.08% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $28.1M | $40.1M | — | +7.67% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $8.6M | $2.2M | +34.89% | +2.34% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $26.1M | $38.9M | — | +7.02% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $18.8M | $25.2M | — | +5.17% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$12.0M | −$29.1M | — | −3.49% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $6.4M | −$17.5M | −73.33% | +1.91% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$12.8M | −$46.7M | — | −4.91% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$6.3M | −$36.1M | — | −2.37% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $17.1M | −$14.7M | −46.25% | +6.88% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $23.8M | $4.9M | +25.67% | +9.79% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $33.9M | $17.4M | +105.21% | +12.76% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $29.8M | $3.6M | +13.62% | +10.31% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $31.8M | $2.4M | +8.04% | +11.00% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $19.0M | −$19.3M | −50.45% | +7.31% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $16.5M | −$9.1M | −35.53% | +12.16% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $26.2M | $24.5M | +1412.88% | +11.46% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $29.4M | −$8.7M | −22.91% | +12.77% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $38.3M | $9.9M | +35.12% | +15.94% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $25.7M | $12.5M | +94.44% | +10.54% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $1.7M | $4.5M | — | +0.67% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $38.2M | $17.3M | +82.57% | +14.91% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $28.3M | $30.5M | — | +10.83% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $13.2M | −$2.1M | −13.51% | +4.95% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | −$2.8M | $32.1M | — | −1.05% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $20.9M | −$910,000 | −4.17% | +7.87% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | −$2.2M | −$2.1M | — | −0.92% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $15.3M | −$15.8M | −50.81% | +6.27% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −$34.9M | −$24.2M | — | −14.00% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $21.8M | $3.2M | +17.20% | +9.22% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | −$76,000 | −$13.9M | — | −0.03% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $31.0M | $12.7M | +69.28% | +13.32% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$10.7M | −$9.1M | — | −4.94% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $18.6M | −$4.4M | −19.02% | +8.77% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $13.9M | $4.3M | +44.67% | +6.19% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $18.3M | −$485,000 | −2.58% | +8.58% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$1.6M | $8.4M | — | −0.76% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $23.0M | −$2.3M | −9.26% | +11.20% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $9.6M | $19.4M | — | +4.65% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $18.8M | $14.3M | +319.69% | +9.12% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | −$9.9M | −$13.8M | — | −5.12% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $25.3M | $28.4M | — | +13.90% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | −$9.8M | −$14.1M | — | −5.73% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $4.5M | −$926,000 | −17.13% | +2.79% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $3.9M | $486,000 | +14.14% | +2.65% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$3.1M | −$23.9M | — | −2.10% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $4.3M | $4.8M | — | +3.07% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $5.4M | $3.5M | +185.88% | +3.97% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $3.4M | $2.1M | +151.43% | +2.65% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $20.8M | — | — | +15.86% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | −$447,000 | −$5.5M | — | −0.36% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $1.9M | — | — | +2.45% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $1.4M | — | — | +3.82% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $5.0M | — | — | +16.55% |
Gentherm free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $93.5M to $61.1M, a compound annual decline of 8.15%. Gentherm's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated −$1.2M in free cash flow, a decrease of $37.4M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Gentherm source filings ↗Community posts
Gentherm shareholders clear a major hurdle for the Modine combination
Gentherm ($THRM) shareholders approved the proposals needed for its planned combination with Modine’s ($MOD) Performance Technologies business. Approximately 99% of votes cast supported the share issuance, while the related charter amendmen ...