Hallador Energy Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (HNRG)
Hallador Energy reported $11.9M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, a decrease of 5.16% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 2.54%.
View full Hallador Energy company overviewHallador Energy free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $11.9M | −$648,000 | −5.16% | +2.54% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $12.6M | $28.5M | — | +3.11% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$15.9M | −$16.1M | — | −2.51% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $149,000 | −$19.8M | −99.25% | +0.04% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $19.9M | −$12.0M | −37.52% | +8.17% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $31.9M | $29.2M | +1076.68% | +13.17% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $2.7M | −$13.8M | −83.55% | +0.85% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $16.5M | −$20.7M | −55.64% | +5.61% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $37.1M | −$3.9M | −9.58% | +13.68% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $41.1M | −$22.4M | −35.29% | +14.60% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $63.5M | $33.5M | +111.41% | +18.67% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $30.0M | $4.1M | +15.98% | +12.45% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $25.9M | $15.1M | +139.03% | +16.83% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $10.8M | −$16.9M | −60.93% | +7.67% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $27.7M | $16.9M | +155.98% | +17.62% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $10.8M | — | — | +8.38% |
Hallador Energy quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$50.1M | −$48.5M | — | −49.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $12.8M | −$13.9M | −52.05% | +12.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$16.8M | −$42.0M | — | −16.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $3.7M | $28.1M | — | +2.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$1.7M | −$12.0M | — | −1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $26.7M | $25.2M | +1687.69% | +22.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $25.2M | $71.9M | — | +26.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | −$24.5M | −$41.6M | — | −23.27% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $10.4M | $9.3M | +932.10% | +11.03% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $1.5M | −$11.1M | −88.16% | +1.34% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$46.7M | −$71.3M | — | — |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $17.1M | $18.9M | — | +10.34% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $1.0M | $17.5M | — | +0.62% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $12.6M | $18.7M | — | +6.71% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $24.6M | $23.6M | +2436.98% | +15.62% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$1.8M | −$18.7M | — | −2.14% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$16.5M | −$21.3M | — | −25.75% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$6.1M | −$3.4M | — | −10.71% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $968,000 | −$10.8M | −91.78% | +1.50% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $16.9M | $3.9M | +30.28% | +21.39% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $4.8M | $7.9M | — | +8.79% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$2.7M | −$13.0M | — | −5.99% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $11.8M | $18.1M | — | +18.13% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $13.0M | $9.3M | +256.88% | +20.04% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$3.1M | $3.5M | — | −6.13% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $10.2M | −$1.8M | −14.77% | +16.52% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$6.3M | −$18.0M | — | −8.56% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $3.6M | −$4.9M | −57.64% | +4.39% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | −$6.6M | −$17,000 | — | −9.27% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $12.0M | $9.2M | +334.25% | +13.44% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $11.7M | $1.2M | +11.68% | +13.04% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $8.6M | −$6.0M | −41.07% | +10.77% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | −$6.6M | −$8.9M | — | −11.48% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $2.8M | −$7.0M | −71.64% | +4.14% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $10.5M | −$4.9M | −31.93% | +15.12% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $14.6M | $1.3M | +9.49% | +19.71% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $2.4M | −$8.9M | −79.11% | +3.66% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $9.8M | $8.6M | +776.01% | +15.34% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $15.4M | — | — | +21.61% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $13.3M | — | — | +20.23% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $11.3M | — | — | +16.45% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $1.1M | — | — | +1.47% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$9.5M | −$13.8M | — | −27.07% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $10.9M | $2.8M | +34.31% | +29.26% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $2.3M | −$6.0M | −72.71% | +6.44% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $7.2M | $199,000 | +2.84% | +21.22% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $4.3M | — | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $8.1M | $4.1M | +104.06% | +18.12% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $8.3M | — | — | +24.64% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $7.0M | — | — | +18.51% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $4.0M | — | — | +11.94% |
Hallador Energy free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $31.9M to $11.9M, a compound annual decline of 17.87%. Hallador Energy's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated −$50.1M in free cash flow, a decrease of $48.5M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Hallador Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Hallador secures $600 million loan for Turtle Creek power expansion
Hallador ($HNRG) Energy disclosed a $600 million financing package supporting its planned 460-megawatt Turtle Creek power project and refinancing existing debt. The package includes $550 million funded at closing and a $50 million delayed-d ...