Hallador Energy Revenue Growth & History (HNRG)
Hallador Energy reported $469.5M in revenue for fiscal 2025, an increase of 16.16% from the previous fiscal year.
View full Hallador Energy company overviewHallador Energy annual revenue and growth
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $469.5M | $65.3M | +16.16% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $404.2M | −$230.7M | −36.34% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $634.9M | $272.9M | +75.39% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $362.0M | $118.1M | +48.42% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $243.9M | $1.8M | +0.75% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $242.1M | −$75.4M | −23.74% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $317.4M | $23.9M | +8.13% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $293.6M | $21.9M | +8.07% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $271.6M | −$9.8M | −3.49% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $281.4M | −$58.7M | −17.25% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $340.1M | $98.9M | +41.03% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $241.2M | $87.3M | +56.74% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $153.9M | $12.5M | +8.88% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $141.3M | −$16.0M | −10.19% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $157.4M | $28.1M | +21.76% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $129.2M | — | — |
Hallador Energy quarterly revenue
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Revenue | Change | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $101.5M | −$1.3M | −1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $101.8M | −$15.9M | −13.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $102.1M | $8.5M | +9.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $146.8M | $41.7M | +39.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $102.8M | $9.0M | +9.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $117.7M | $6.2M | +5.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $93.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $105.2M | −$60.6M | −36.56% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $93.8M | −$67.4M | −41.79% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $111.6M | −$76.8M | −40.76% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $165.8M | $82.2M | +98.38% |
| Q2 2023 · Jun 30 | 2023-06-30 | $161.2M | $97.0M | +151.23% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $188.3M | $131.3M | +230.35% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $157.3M | $92.9M | +144.23% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $83.6M | $4.5M | +5.73% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $64.2M | $9.6M | +17.51% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $57.0M | $11.1M | +24.26% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $64.4M | −$537,000 | −0.83% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $79.0M | $14.3M | +22.06% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $54.6M | $4.1M | +8.18% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $45.9M | −$16.1M | −25.92% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $64.9M | −$9.2M | −12.41% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $64.8M | −$18.1M | −21.87% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $50.5M | −$20.6M | −29.02% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $61.9M | −$27.4M | −30.66% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $74.1M | −$15.6M | −17.39% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $82.9M | $3.2M | +3.97% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $71.1M | $13.9M | +24.23% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $89.3M | $22.4M | +33.57% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $89.7M | $20.4M | +29.48% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $79.7M | $5.8M | +7.88% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $57.2M | −$7.1M | −10.99% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $66.9M | $3.3M | +5.21% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $69.3M | −$1.9M | −2.71% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $73.9M | $8.1M | +12.36% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $64.3M | −$4.3M | −6.20% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $63.6M | −$12.3M | −16.25% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $71.2M | $6.4M | +9.84% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $65.8M | −$16.2M | −19.81% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $68.6M | −$26.7M | −28.02% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $75.9M | −$22.1M | −22.57% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $64.9M | −$35.8M | −35.55% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $82.0M | $15.7M | +23.66% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $95.3M | $56.8M | +147.67% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $98.0M | $62.2M | +174.00% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $100.6M | $62.8M | +166.11% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $66.3M | $28.7M | +76.11% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $38.5M | −$2.3M | −5.59% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $35.8M | −$1.9M | −5.03% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $37.8M | $2.7M | +7.79% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $37.7M | $546,000 | +1.47% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $40.7M | $5.6M | +15.81% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $37.7M | $3.7M | +10.91% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $35.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $37.1M | −$7.5M | −16.84% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $35.2M | $1.5M | +4.49% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $34.0M | −$3.9M | −10.31% |
| Q3 2011 · Sep 30 | 2011-09-30 | $44.6M | $11.5M | +34.52% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $33.7M | $2.0M | +6.25% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $37.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $33.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $31.7M | — | — |
Hallador Energy revenue growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, revenue grew from $242.1M to $469.5M, a compound annual growth rate of 14.16%. Hallador Energy's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $101.5M in revenue, a decrease of 1.28% year over year.
What revenue means
Revenue is the top-line amount a company reports from selling goods and services before expenses are deducted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so each table includes the exact period end date.
Standardized company financials
TickerStat standardizes company financial facts for consistent comparison. Derived growth rates use the displayed values and are not guidance or forecasts.
Review Hallador Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Hallador secures $600 million loan for Turtle Creek power expansion
Hallador ($HNRG) Energy disclosed a $600 million financing package supporting its planned 460-megawatt Turtle Creek power project and refinancing existing debt. The package includes $550 million funded at closing and a $50 million delayed-d ...