Hallador Energy EBITDA Growth & History (HNRG)
Hallador Energy's calculated EBITDA was $102.3M for fiscal 2025.
View full Hallador Energy company overviewHallador Energy annual ebitda history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | EBITDA | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $102.3M | $255.0M | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$152.8M | −$285.0M | — |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $132.2M | $54.9M | +71.04% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $77.3M | $43.4M | +127.84% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $33.9M | −$8.8M | −20.62% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $42.7M | $82.4M | — |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$39.7M | −$87.4M | — |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $47.7M | −$4.7M | −8.90% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $52.4M | $8.3M | +18.91% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $44.0M | −$27.5M | −38.40% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $71.5M | $31.5M | +78.95% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $40.0M | −$8.2M | −17.06% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $48.2M | −$2.3M | −4.59% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $50.5M | −$20.3M | −28.70% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $70.8M | $22.4M | +46.21% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $48.4M | — | — |
Hallador Energy quarterly ebitda
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | EBITDA | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$2.8M | −$20.1M | — |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $5.0M | −$23.9M | −82.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $17.9M | $213.7M | — |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $38.2M | $19.7M | +105.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $17.3M | $11.0M | +172.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $28.9M | $10.7M | +58.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$195.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $18.6M | −$21.5M | −53.66% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $6.4M | −$33.0M | −83.86% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $18.2M | −$29.0M | −61.50% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $40.0M | $23.5M | +141.42% |
| Q2 2023 · Jun 30 | 2023-06-30 | $39.4M | $29.1M | +280.88% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $47.2M | $46.4M | +5427.99% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $49.5M | $42.8M | +635.72% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $16.6M | $8.1M | +95.38% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $10.3M | $1.1M | +11.67% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $854,000 | −$8.6M | −90.96% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $6.7M | −$880,000 | −11.56% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $8.5M | −$4.7M | −35.83% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $9.3M | −$2.2M | −19.11% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $9.4M | −$1.0M | −9.63% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $7.6M | $78.1M | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $13.2M | $8.9M | +202.70% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $11.5M | $3.7M | +47.90% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $10.4M | −$8.3M | −44.12% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$70.5M | −$80.9M | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $4.4M | −$8.8M | −66.75% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $7.7M | −$3.2M | −29.41% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $18.7M | $5.6M | +42.47% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $10.5M | $9.0M | +612.38% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $13.1M | −$3.7M | −22.17% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $11.0M | −$2.2M | −16.65% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $13.1M | −$7.7M | −37.06% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $1.5M | $15.5M | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $16.9M | $1.3M | +8.04% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $13.2M | −$6.6M | −33.46% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $20.9M | −$1.8M | −8.03% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$14.0M | −$12.7M | — |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $15.6M | −$6.0M | −27.76% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $19.8M | −$3.6M | −15.44% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $22.7M | −$5.1M | −18.42% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$1.3M | −$11.6M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $21.6M | $11.1M | +105.90% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $23.4M | $14.3M | +157.15% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $27.8M | $17.7M | +174.51% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $10.2M | $704,000 | +7.39% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $10.5M | −$763,000 | −6.77% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $9.1M | −$6.8M | −42.79% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $10.1M | −$1.4M | −11.80% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $9.5M | −$990,000 | −9.41% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $11.3M | −$2.1M | −15.99% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $15.9M | $2.3M | +17.01% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $11.5M | −$1.5M | −11.53% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $10.5M | — | — |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $13.4M | −$9.5M | −41.44% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $13.6M | −$18,000 | −0.13% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $13.0M | −$3.9M | −23.32% |
| Q3 2011 · Sep 30 | 2011-09-30 | $22.9M | $9.9M | +76.60% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $13.6M | $2.8M | +25.35% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $16.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $13.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $10.9M | — | — |
Hallador Energy ebitda trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Hallador Energy's ebitda increased from $42.7M to $102.3M, a change of $59.5M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows −$2.8M.
What EBITDA means
EBITDA is a measure of operating performance before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It can help compare operating results, but it is not a substitute for cash flow or GAAP net income.
How TickerStat calculates EBITDA
TickerStat calculates EBITDA as operating income plus reported depreciation and amortization for aligned fiscal periods. It is calculated data, not adjusted EBITDA or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Hallador Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Hallador secures $600 million loan for Turtle Creek power expansion
Hallador ($HNRG) Energy disclosed a $600 million financing package supporting its planned 460-megawatt Turtle Creek power project and refinancing existing debt. The package includes $550 million funded at closing and a $50 million delayed-d ...