Mission Produce Shares Outstanding History (AVO)
Mission Produce reported 70.6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Mission Produce company overviewMission Produce annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-31 | 70.6M | −345,250 | −0.49% |
| 2024 | 2024-10-31 | 70.9M | 186,363 | +0.26% |
| 2023 | 2023-10-31 | 70.7M | 58,869 | +0.08% |
| 2022 | 2022-10-31 | 70.7M | 38,010 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | 2021-10-31 | 70.6M | 80,603 | +0.11% |
| 2020 | 2020-10-31 | 70.6M | — | — |
Mission Produce quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 87.7M | 17.1M | +24.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 70.8M | 171,033 | +0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-01-31 | 70.8M | −226,277 | −0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-10-31 | 70.6M | −345,250 | −0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-07-31 | 70.6M | −291,517 | −0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 70.6M | −291,516 | −0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-01-31 | 71.1M | 224,249 | +0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-10-31 | 70.9M | 186,363 | +0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-07-31 | 70.9M | 118,505 | +0.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 70.9M | 123,785 | +0.17% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 70.8M | 108,213 | +0.15% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-10-31 | 70.7M | 58,869 | +0.08% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-07-31 | 70.8M | 132,021 | +0.19% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-04-30 | 70.8M | 131,641 | +0.19% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-01-31 | 70.7M | 101,565 | +0.14% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-10-31 | 70.7M | 38,010 | +0.05% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-07-31 | 70.7M | 49,719 | +0.07% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-04-30 | 70.7M | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-01-31 | 70.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-10-31 | 70.6M | 80,603 | +0.11% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-07-31 | 70.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-10-31 | 70.6M | — | — |
Mission Produce Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Mission Produce share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Mission Produce used $6.1M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $6.7M. The latest reported quarter showed $7.2M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-31 | $6.1M |
| 2024 | 2024-10-31 | $0 |
| 2023 | 2023-10-31 | $600,000 |
| 2022 | 2022-10-31 | $0 |
| 2021 | 2021-10-31 | $0 |
| 2020 | 2020-10-31 | $1.9M |
| 2019 | 2019-10-31 | $900,000 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Mission Produce shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Mission Produce's shares outstanding moved from 70.6M to 70.6M, a change of 18,595. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows 87.7M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Mission Produce source filings ↗Community posts
Mission Produce raises Calavo synergy target
Mission Produce ($AVO) now expects more than $30 million in annual synergies from integrating Calavo. Third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue rose 26% to $450 million. The company posted a $6.5 million net loss, including $25.4 million in pre-tax ...