Blackstone Shares Outstanding History (BX)
Blackstone reported 748.7M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Blackstone company overviewBlackstone annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 748.7M | 16.8M | +2.29% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 731.9M | 12.6M | +1.75% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 719.4M | 9.1M | +1.28% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 710.3M | 5.9M | +0.84% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 704.3M | 20.5M | +2.99% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 683.9M | — | — |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 658.6M | −497,100 | −0.08% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 659.1M | 71.5M | +12.16% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 587.6M | 22.4M | +3.96% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 565.2M | 31.9M | +5.99% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 533.3M | 32.4M | +6.47% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 500.9M | 47.0M | +10.36% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 453.9M | 56.0M | +14.07% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 397.9M | 54.6M | +15.90% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 343.3M | — | — |
Blackstone quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 752.6M | 13.5M | +1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 751.5M | 13.6M | +1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 748.7M | 16.8M | +2.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 747.8M | 17.1M | +2.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 739.1M | 16.5M | +2.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 737.9M | 15.7M | +2.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 731.9M | 12.6M | +1.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 730.7M | 12.3M | +1.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 722.5M | 9.0M | +1.26% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 722.3M | 9.5M | +1.33% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 719.4M | 9.1M | +1.28% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 718.4M | 9.4M | +1.33% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 713.6M | 7.1M | +1.00% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 712.8M | 5.6M | +0.79% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 710.3M | 5.9M | +0.84% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 709.0M | 15.4M | +2.22% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 706.5M | 15.4M | +2.23% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 707.2M | 16.6M | +2.41% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 704.3M | 20.5M | +2.99% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 693.6M | — | — |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 691.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 690.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 683.9M | — | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 661.4M | −5.7M | −0.86% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 658.9M | −2.7M | −0.40% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 658.6M | −497,100 | −0.08% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 662.3M | 31.6M | +5.01% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 667.1M | 49.2M | +7.97% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 661.5M | 52.3M | +8.59% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 659.1M | 71.5M | +12.16% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 630.7M | 58.7M | +10.27% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 617.9M | 48.9M | +8.60% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 609.2M | 43.6M | +7.71% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 587.6M | 22.4M | +3.96% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 572.0M | 13.5M | +2.43% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 569.0M | 13.3M | +2.39% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 565.6M | 17.3M | +3.15% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 565.2M | 31.9M | +5.99% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 558.4M | 38.0M | +7.30% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 555.7M | 39.2M | +7.59% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 548.3M | 36.7M | +7.17% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 533.3M | 32.4M | +6.47% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 520.5M | 34.8M | +7.16% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 516.5M | 48.1M | +10.27% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 511.6M | 55.2M | +12.10% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 500.9M | 47.0M | +10.36% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 485.7M | 61.9M | +14.61% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 468.4M | 51.1M | +12.25% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 456.4M | 46.1M | +11.25% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 453.9M | 56.0M | +14.07% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 423.8M | — | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 417.3M | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 410.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 397.9M | 54.6M | +15.90% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 343.3M | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 258.6M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 254.5M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 343.3M | — | — |
Blackstone Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Blackstone share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Blackstone used $312.5M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 4 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $1.86B. The latest reported quarter showed $42.2M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $312.5M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $661.1M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $418.0M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $466.0M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Blackstone shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Blackstone's shares outstanding moved from 683.9M to 748.7M, a change of 64.8M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 752.6M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Blackstone source filings ↗Community posts
Blackstone fundraising strengthens while distributable earnings decline
Blackstone ($BX) attracted $63 billion of inflows in the third quarter of 2026, taking assets under management to approximately $1.37 trillion. Fee-related earnings increased 6% to $1.57 billion, showing growth in the recurring management-f ...
Blackstone buys control of a South Korean logistics development
Blackstone ($BX) acquired a majority interest in South Korea’s Sanha Logistics Park II through a primary share issuance. ESR Kendall Square remains an investor and will continue managing the project’s development and assets. Financial terms ...