Canaan Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (CAN)
Canaan's cash and equivalents was $80.8M for fiscal 2025.
View full Canaan company overviewCanaan annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $80.8M | −$15.7M | −16.28% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $96.5M | $334,000 | +0.35% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $96.2M | −$5.4M | −5.31% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $101.6M | −$319.7M | −75.89% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $421.2M | $361.3M | +602.39% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $60.0M | −$14.2M | −19.18% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $74.2M | −$4.1M | −5.25% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $78.3M | — | — |
Canaan quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $66.0M | $102,000 | +0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $43.5M | −$53.3M | −55.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $80.8M | −$15.7M | −16.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $119.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $65.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $96.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $96.5M | $334,000 | +0.35% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $96.2M | −$5.4M | −5.31% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $101.6M | −$319.7M | −75.89% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $421.2M | $361.3M | +602.39% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $60.0M | −$14.2M | −19.18% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $74.2M | −$4.1M | −5.25% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $78.3M | — | — |
Canaan cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Canaan's cash and equivalents increased from $60.0M to $80.8M, a change of $20.8M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $66.0M.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Canaan source filings ↗Community posts
Canaan sells its remaining ether holdings and directs cash toward buybacks
Canaan ($CAN) mined 44 bitcoin during its latest monthly reporting period and ended it with 1,868 BTC. The company sold all 3,952 ether in its treasury, together with 54 bitcoin, generating approximately $13.9 million. Average selling price ...
Canaan reports quarterly net loss of almost $98 million
Canaan ($CAN) generated $31.9 million in second-quarter 2026 revenue, including $17.7 million from mining. Its net loss widened to $97.6 million from $11.1 million a year earlier. Inventory write-downs, equipment impairments and a decline i ...