Corteva Capital Expenditures (CapEx) Growth & History (CTVA)
Corteva's capital expenditures (capex) was $591.0M for fiscal 2025.
View full Corteva company overviewCorteva annual capital expenditures (capex) history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Capital expenditures (CapEx) | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $591.0M | −$6.0M | −1.01% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $597.0M | $2.0M | +0.34% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $595.0M | −$10.0M | −1.65% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $605.0M | $32.0M | +5.58% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $573.0M | $98.0M | +20.63% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $475.0M | −$688.0M | −59.16% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $1.16B | −$338.0M | −22.52% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $1.50B | — | — |
Corteva quarterly capital expenditures (capex)
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Capital expenditures (CapEx) | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $122.0M | $4.0M | +3.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $81.0M | −$13.0M | −13.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $222.0M | $41.0M | +22.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $157.0M | $3.0M | +1.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $118.0M | $4.0M | +3.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $94.0M | −$54.0M | −36.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $181.0M | −$2.0M | −1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $154.0M | −$8.0M | −4.94% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $114.0M | $15.0M | +15.15% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $148.0M | −$3.0M | −1.99% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $183.0M | $38.0M | +26.21% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $162.0M | $20.0M | +14.08% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $99.0M | −$40.0M | −28.78% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $151.0M | −$28.0M | −15.64% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $145.0M | −$15.0M | −9.38% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $142.0M | −$2.0M | −1.39% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $139.0M | $7.0M | +5.30% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $179.0M | $42.0M | +30.66% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $160.0M | −$14.0M | −8.05% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $144.0M | $45.0M | +45.45% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $132.0M | $58.0M | +78.38% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $137.0M | $9.0M | +7.03% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $174.0M | $26.0M | +17.57% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $99.0M | −$82.0M | −45.30% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $74.0M | −$97.0M | −56.73% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $128.0M | −$535.0M | −80.69% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $148.0M | −$333.0M | −69.23% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $181.0M | −$171.0M | −48.58% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $171.0M | −$142.0M | −45.37% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $663.0M | $308.0M | +86.76% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $481.0M | — | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $352.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $313.0M | — | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $355.0M | — | — |
Corteva capital expenditures (capex) trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Corteva's capital expenditures (capex) increased from $475.0M to $591.0M, a change of $116.0M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $122.0M.
What capital expenditures (CapEx) mean
Capital expenditures, commonly called CapEx, are cash investments in long-lived assets such as property, plants, equipment, infrastructure, and productive software. CapEx can support future growth or maintain existing operations, but it reduces current-period free cash flow.
SEC-reported capital expenditures
TickerStat standardizes cash payments for property, plant, equipment, and other productive assets reported in company SEC filings. When a filer reports separate qualifying CapEx components instead of a total, those components are combined for the same fiscal period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Corteva source filings ↗Community posts
Corteva settles Inari seed-IP case, with licensing talks still pending
Corteva ($CTVA) and Inari have reached a confidential settlement of Corteva’s seed-related intellectual-property lawsuit in Delaware. Inari agreed to destroy Corteva material accessed through seed depositories, together with material develo ...
Corteva clears SEC registration milestone for Vylor separation
Corteva ($CTVA) said the SEC declared Vylor’s Form 10 registration statement effective, advancing the planned separation of its seed and genetics business. Eligible Corteva shareholders are scheduled to receive one Vylor share for each Cort ...
Chemours, DuPont and Corteva agree to a $455 million PFAS settlement
Chemours ($CC), DuPont ($DD) and Corteva ($CTVA) reached an agreement to resolve PFAS-related claims brought by North Carolina and 11 local government entities. The settlement provides for $455 million in nominal payments over 15 years. Che ...