Eni Spa Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (E)
Eni Spa's cash and equivalents was €8.10B for fiscal 2025.
View full Eni Spa company overviewEni Spa annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | €8.10B | −€83.0M | −1.01% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | €8.18B | −€2.01B | −19.72% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | €10.19B | €38.0M | +0.37% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | €10.15B | €1.90B | +23.03% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | €8.25B | −€1.16B | −12.31% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | €9.41B | €3.42B | +57.04% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | €5.99B | −€4.84B | −44.68% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | €10.84B | €3.47B | +47.17% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | €7.36B | €1.69B | +29.77% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | €5.67B | €465.0M | +8.93% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | €5.21B | — | — |
Eni Spa quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | €8.37B | −€802.0M | −8.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | €8.32B | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | €8.10B | −€83.0M | −1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | €8.93B | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | €9.17B | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | €8.18B | −€2.01B | −19.72% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | €10.19B | €38.0M | +0.37% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | €10.15B | €1.90B | +23.03% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | €8.25B | −€1.16B | −12.31% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | €9.41B | €3.42B | +57.04% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | €5.99B | −€4.84B | −44.68% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | €10.84B | €3.47B | +47.17% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | €7.36B | — | — |
Eni Spa cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Eni Spa's cash and equivalents decreased from €9.41B to €8.10B, a change of −€1.31B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows €8.37B.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Eni Spa source filings ↗Community posts
Eni starts Cronos development execution after signing major construction and drilling contracts
Eni ($E) signed the main engineering, procurement, construction and drilling contracts for the Cronos gas project offshore Cyprus, launching its execution phase. The package covers subsea equipment, pipelines, installation work, control inf ...
Eni completes sale of Nigerian onshore subsidiary to Apex
Eni ($E) completed the sale of Agip Energy and Natural Resources Nigeria to Apex Global Energy, a wholly owned subsidiary of Sterling Oil Exploration and Energy Production. The disposed business held a 5% interest in the Renaissance joint v ...