Galmed Pharmaceuticals Shares Outstanding History (EOCN)
Galmed Pharmaceuticals reported 822,674 shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Galmed Pharmaceuticals company overviewGalmed Pharmaceuticals annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 822,674 | 614,563.5 | +295.31% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 208,110.5 | 136,392.875 | +190.18% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 71,717.625 | −139,825.125 | −66.10% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 211,542.75 | 2,472.633 | +1.18% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 209,070.117 | 31,353.658 | +17.64% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 177,716.458 | 1,554.917 | +0.88% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 176,161.542 | 1,003.883 | +0.57% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 175,157.658 | 54,864.65 | +45.61% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 120,293.008 | 19,049.458 | +18.82% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 101,243.55 | 8,739.775 | +9.45% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 92,503.775 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 92,503.775 | 92,422.617 | +113879.39% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 81.158 | — | — |
Galmed Pharmaceuticals quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 1.0M | 338,512.75 | +51.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 824,956 | −1.4M | −63.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 822,674 | 614,563.5 | +295.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 684,903.875 | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 662,881.25 | −131,962.125 | −16.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 2.3M | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 208,110.5 | 136,392.875 | +190.18% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 794,843.375 | — | — |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 71,717.625 | −139,825.125 | −66.10% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 211,542.75 | 2,472.633 | +1.18% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 209,070.117 | 37.5 | +0.02% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 209,070.117 | 31,353.658 | +17.64% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 209,032.617 | 32,756.233 | +18.58% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 177,716.458 | 1,554.917 | +0.88% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 176,276.383 | 265.242 | +0.15% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 176,161.542 | 1,003.883 | +0.57% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 176,011.142 | 1,738.192 | +1.00% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 175,157.658 | 54,864.65 | +45.61% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 174,272.95 | 72,446.4 | +71.15% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 120,293.008 | 19,049.458 | +18.82% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 101,826.55 | 9,303.608 | +10.06% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 101,243.55 | 8,739.775 | +9.45% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 92,522.942 | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 92,503.775 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 92,503.775 | 92,422.617 | +113879.39% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 81.158 | — | — |
Galmed Pharmaceuticals shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Galmed Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding moved from 177,716.458 to 822,674, a change of 644,957.542. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 1.0M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Galmed Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗