Fate Therapeutics Revenue Growth & History (FATE)
Fate Therapeutics reported $6.6M in revenue for fiscal 2025, a decrease of 51.24% from the previous fiscal year.
View full Fate Therapeutics company overviewFate Therapeutics annual revenue and growth
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $6.6M | −$7.0M | −51.24% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $13.6M | −$49.9M | −78.55% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $63.5M | −$32.8M | −34.03% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $96.3M | $40.5M | +72.44% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $55.8M | $24.4M | +77.66% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $31.4M | $20.8M | +194.33% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $10.7M | $5.9M | +125.32% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.7M | $634,000 | +15.44% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $4.1M | −$296,000 | −6.72% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $4.4M | $2.0M | +81.08% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $2.4M | — | — |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $971,000 | −$1.7M | −63.63% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $2.7M | $1.5M | +128.21% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $1.2M | — | — |
Fate Therapeutics quarterly revenue
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Revenue | Change | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $2.1M | $175,000 | +9.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.3M | −$330,000 | −20.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.4M | −$491,000 | −26.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $1.7M | −$1.3M | −43.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.9M | −$4.9M | −71.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.6M | −$296,000 | −15.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.9M | $184,000 | +10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $3.1M | $1.1M | +58.13% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $6.8M | $5.8M | +625.83% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $1.9M | −$57.1M | −96.74% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.7M | −$42.7M | −96.22% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $1.9M | −$13.0M | −87.02% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $933,000 | −$17.6M | −94.97% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $59.0M | $40.6M | +220.30% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $44.4M | $27.3M | +159.89% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $15.0M | $756,000 | +5.31% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $18.5M | $5.1M | +38.30% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $18.4M | $7.3M | +65.27% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $17.1M | $1.2M | +7.37% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $14.2M | $6.7M | +88.21% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $13.4M | $7.9M | +145.42% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $11.1M | $8.6M | +343.02% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $15.9M | $13.1M | +467.31% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $7.6M | $5.1M | +211.16% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $5.5M | $2.6M | +94.00% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $2.5M | −$117,000 | −4.45% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $2.8M | $1.1M | +68.69% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $2.4M | $1.4M | +136.74% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $2.8M | $1.8M | +174.29% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $2.6M | $1.6M | +156.53% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $1.7M | $634,000 | +61.73% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $1.0M | $0 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $1.0M | $1,000 | +0.10% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $1.0M | −$1,000 | −0.10% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $1.0M | $0 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $1.0M | $0 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $1.0M | −$1,000 | −0.10% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $1.0M | −$295,000 | −22.31% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $1.0M | −$49,000 | −4.55% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $1.0M | $0 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $1.0M | $698,000 | +212.16% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $1.3M | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $1.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $1.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $329,000 | — | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $0 | −$643,000 | −100.00% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $209,000 | −$319,000 | −60.42% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $290,000 | −$791,000 | −73.17% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $472,000 | $54,000 | +12.92% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $643,000 | — | — |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $528,000 | — | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $1.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $418,000 | — | — |
Fate Therapeutics revenue growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, revenue declined from $31.4M to $6.6M, a compound annual decline of 26.71%. Fate Therapeutics's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $2.1M in revenue, an increase of 9.18% year over year.
What revenue means
Revenue is the top-line amount a company reports from selling goods and services before expenses are deducted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so each table includes the exact period end date.
Standardized company financials
TickerStat standardizes company financial facts for consistent comparison. Derived growth rates use the displayed values and are not guidance or forecasts.
Review Fate Therapeutics source filings ↗Community posts
Fate Therapeutics wins $15 million grant for lupus-nephritis trial
Fate Therapeutics ($FATE) received a $15 million grant from the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine to support RECLAIM-LN, a Phase 2 study of FT819. The experimental off-the-shelf CAR-T treatment will be evaluated in approximatel ...