Lindsay Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (LNN)
Lindsay's operating cash flow was $132.9M for fiscal 2025.
View full Lindsay company overviewLindsay annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $132.9M | $37.1M | +38.79% |
| 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $95.8M | −$23.9M | −20.00% |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $119.7M | $116.7M | +3827.40% |
| 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $3.0M | −$40.9M | −93.07% |
| 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $44.0M | −$2.1M | −4.49% |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $46.0M | $42.2M | +1112.38% |
| 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $3.8M | −$30.1M | −88.81% |
| 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $33.9M | −$5.5M | −13.98% |
| 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $39.4M | $6.3M | +19.09% |
| 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $33.1M | −$16.2M | −32.80% |
| 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $49.3M | −$42.5M | −46.30% |
| 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $91.8M | $34.3M | +59.63% |
| 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $57.5M | $5.1M | +9.66% |
| 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $52.4M | $9.4M | +21.80% |
| 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $43.1M | $19.2M | +80.65% |
| 2010 | 2010-08-31 | $23.8M | — | — |
Lindsay quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-05-31 | $6.7M | −$28.3M | −80.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-02-28 | $24.6M | $12.3M | +100.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-11-30 | −$597,000 | −$22.2M | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $64.0M | $10.9M | +20.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-05-31 | $35.0M | $4.5M | +14.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-02-28 | $12.3M | $22.0M | — |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-11-30 | $21.6M | −$269,000 | −1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $53.1M | −$7.4M | −12.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-05-31 | $30.5M | −$20.8M | −40.50% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-02-29 | −$9.7M | −$12.9M | — |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-11-30 | $21.9M | $17.2M | +367.15% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $60.5M | $32.6M | +116.35% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-05-31 | $51.3M | $40.4M | +369.74% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-02-28 | $3.2M | $14.9M | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-11-30 | $4.7M | $28.9M | — |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $28.0M | $14.7M | +110.26% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-05-31 | $10.9M | −$8.6M | −44.11% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-02-28 | −$11.7M | −$7.4M | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-11-30 | −$24.2M | −$39.6M | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $13.3M | −$16.8M | −55.74% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-05-31 | $19.5M | $1.4M | +7.63% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-02-28 | −$4.2M | −$519,000 | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-11-30 | $15.4M | $13.8M | +897.60% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $30.1M | $6.6M | +28.37% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-05-31 | $18.1M | −$2.1M | −10.24% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-02-29 | −$3.7M | $21.8M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-11-30 | $1.5M | $15.9M | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $23.4M | −$2.3M | −9.06% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-05-31 | $20.2M | $3.1M | +18.43% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-02-28 | −$25.5M | −$21.6M | — |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-11-30 | −$14.3M | −$9.3M | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $25.8M | $10.8M | +71.92% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-05-31 | $17.1M | $3.3M | +24.21% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-02-28 | −$3.9M | −$6.5M | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-11-30 | −$5.0M | −$13.1M | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $15.0M | $2.2M | +16.84% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-05-31 | $13.7M | −$11.5M | −45.62% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-02-28 | $2.6M | $16.1M | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-11-30 | $8.1M | −$399,000 | −4.69% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $12.8M | −$1.1M | −7.80% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-05-31 | $25.3M | $5.5M | +27.65% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-02-29 | −$13.5M | −$23.4M | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-11-30 | $8.5M | $2.8M | +49.31% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $13.9M | −$12.0M | −46.26% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-05-31 | $19.8M | −$13.7M | −40.84% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-02-28 | $9.9M | −$16.6M | −62.71% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-11-30 | $5.7M | −$233,000 | −3.93% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $25.9M | $9.3M | +55.72% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-05-31 | $33.5M | $18.8M | +127.79% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-02-28 | $26.5M | $13.8M | +108.24% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-11-30 | $5.9M | −$7.5M | −55.95% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $16.6M | −$9.9M | −37.39% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-05-31 | $14.7M | −$6.3M | −30.13% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-02-28 | $12.7M | $14.1M | — |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-11-30 | $13.5M | $7.3M | +116.80% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $26.5M | $11.8M | +79.59% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-05-31 | $21.0M | −$3.3M | −13.67% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-02-29 | −$1.3M | −$3.1M | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-11-30 | $6.2M | $4.0M | +185.64% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $14.8M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-05-31 | $24.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-02-28 | $1.7M | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-11-30 | $2.2M | — | — |
Lindsay operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Lindsay's operating cash flow increased from $46.0M to $132.9M, a change of $86.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows $6.7M.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Lindsay source filings ↗Community posts
Lindsay agrees Brazilian irrigation acquisition to broaden local offering
Lindsay ($LNN) reached an agreement to acquire Setorial Irrigação, a Brazilian maker of irrigation equipment with about three decades of operating history. Setorial produces hose-reel systems, sprinklers and motor pumps at its facility in L ...