Medallion Financial Revenue Growth & History (MFIN)
Medallion Financial reported $254.9M in revenue for fiscal 2025, an increase of 19.18% from the previous fiscal year.
View full Medallion Financial company overviewMedallion Financial annual revenue and growth
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $254.9M | $41.0M | +19.18% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $213.9M | $14.5M | +7.25% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $199.4M | $29.5M | +17.33% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $170.0M | $10.6M | +6.63% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $159.4M | $54.5M | +51.98% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $104.9M | −$13.0M | −11.05% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $117.9M | $3.4M | +3.00% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $114.5M | — | — |
Medallion Financial quarterly revenue
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Revenue | Change | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $61.7M | −$856,000 | −1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $56.5M | −$6.5M | −10.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $70.6M | $14.3M | +25.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $58.7M | $5.4M | +10.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $62.6M | $11.6M | +22.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $63.0M | $9.7M | +18.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $56.3M | $4.2M | +8.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $53.3M | $234,000 | +0.44% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $51.0M | $2.3M | +4.80% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $53.3M | $7.6M | +16.71% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $52.0M | $7.5M | +16.98% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $53.1M | $11.3M | +26.98% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $48.6M | $2.4M | +5.18% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $45.7M | $8.2M | +21.97% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $44.5M | −$5.8M | −11.52% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $41.8M | $532,000 | +1.29% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $46.2M | $9.0M | +24.10% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $37.5M | $6.8M | +22.37% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $50.2M | $25.0M | +98.70% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $41.3M | $11.3M | +37.52% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $37.3M | $7.2M | +24.16% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $30.6M | $11.0M | +56.48% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $25.3M | −$4.3M | −14.43% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $30.0M | −$4.3M | −12.46% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $30.0M | $5.1M | +20.63% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $19.6M | −$9.6M | −32.97% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $29.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $34.3M | $583,000 | +1.73% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $24.9M | −$4.7M | −15.95% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $29.2M | — | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $33.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $29.6M | — | — |
Medallion Financial revenue growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, revenue grew from $104.9M to $254.9M, a compound annual growth rate of 19.44%. Medallion Financial's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $61.7M in revenue, a decrease of 1.37% year over year.
What revenue means
Revenue is the top-line amount a company reports from selling goods and services before expenses are deducted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so each table includes the exact period end date.
Standardized company financials
TickerStat standardizes company financial facts for consistent comparison. Derived growth rates use the displayed values and are not guidance or forecasts.
Review Medallion Financial source filings ↗Community posts
Medallion Bank completes $55 million preferred-share offering
Medallion Bank ($MFIN), a wholly owned subsidiary of Medallion Financial, closed an offering of 2.2 million Series G preferred shares with a $25 liquidation preference, representing $55 million of aggregate preference value. The securities ...