Resmed Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (RMD)
Resmed's cash and equivalents was $1.47B for fiscal 2026.
View full Resmed company overviewResmed annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.47B | $259.8M | +21.48% |
| 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.21B | $971.1M | +407.40% |
| 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $238.4M | $10.5M | +4.59% |
| 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $227.9M | −$45.8M | −16.74% |
| 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $273.7M | −$21.6M | −7.30% |
| 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $295.3M | −$167.9M | −36.25% |
| 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $463.2M | $316.0M | +214.80% |
| 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $147.1M | −$41.6M | −22.03% |
| 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $188.7M | −$633.2M | −77.04% |
| 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $821.9M | $90.5M | +12.37% |
| 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $731.4M | $14.2M | +1.98% |
| 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $717.2M | −$188.5M | −20.81% |
| 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $905.7M | $29.7M | +3.39% |
| 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $876.0M | $66.5M | +8.22% |
| 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $809.5M | $74.3M | +10.10% |
| 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $735.3M | $246.5M | +50.43% |
| 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $488.8M | $73.1M | +17.59% |
| 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $415.6M | — | — |
Resmed quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.47B | $259.8M | +21.48% |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.66B | $727.8M | +78.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $1.42B | $895.1M | +171.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-09-30 | $1.38B | $957.5M | +224.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.21B | $971.1M | +407.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $932.7M | $694.8M | +292.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $521.9M | $311.7M | +148.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-09-30 | $426.4M | $217.3M | +103.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $238.4M | $10.5M | +4.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $237.9M | $10.0M | +4.40% |
| Q2 2024 | 2023-12-31 | $210.2M | −$43.0M | −16.96% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-09-30 | $209.1M | $1.9M | +0.94% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $227.9M | −$45.8M | −16.74% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $227.9M | $26.1M | +12.95% |
| Q2 2023 | 2022-12-31 | $253.2M | $58.7M | +30.20% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-09-30 | $207.2M | −$69.0M | −24.98% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $273.7M | −$21.6M | −7.30% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $201.8M | −$28.9M | −12.52% |
| Q2 2022 | 2021-12-31 | $194.5M | −$61.4M | −23.99% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-09-30 | $276.1M | −$145.3M | −34.47% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $295.3M | −$167.9M | −36.25% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $230.6M | −$122.2M | −34.64% |
| Q2 2021 | 2020-12-31 | $255.9M | $51.8M | +25.37% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-09-30 | $421.4M | $249.3M | +144.79% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $463.2M | $316.0M | +214.80% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $352.9M | $206.3M | +140.84% |
| Q2 2020 | 2019-12-31 | $204.1M | $54.6M | +36.55% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-09-30 | $172.2M | −$58.0M | −25.21% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $147.1M | −$41.6M | −22.03% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $146.5M | −$557.8M | −79.20% |
| Q2 2019 | 2018-12-31 | $149.5M | −$709.4M | −82.60% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-09-30 | $230.2M | −$580.9M | −71.62% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $188.7M | −$633.2M | −77.04% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $704.3M | −$123.0M | −14.87% |
| Q2 2018 | 2017-12-31 | $858.9M | $70.8M | +8.98% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-09-30 | $811.1M | $29.4M | +3.77% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $821.9M | $90.5M | +12.37% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $827.3M | $108.8M | +15.14% |
| Q2 2017 | 2016-12-31 | $788.1M | $129.3M | +19.63% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-09-30 | $781.7M | −$40.4M | −4.91% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $731.4M | $14.2M | +1.98% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $718.5M | −$147.8M | −17.06% |
| Q2 2016 | 2015-12-31 | $658.8M | −$221.9M | −25.19% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-09-30 | $822.1M | −$59.6M | −6.76% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $717.2M | −$188.5M | −20.81% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $866.3M | −$72.2M | −7.70% |
| Q2 2015 | 2014-12-31 | $880.7M | −$92.0M | −9.46% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-09-30 | $881.7M | −$94.9M | −9.72% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $905.7M | $29.7M | +3.39% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $938.6M | −$74.1M | −7.32% |
| Q2 2014 | 2013-12-31 | $972.7M | $14.4M | +1.50% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-09-30 | $976.6M | $85.9M | +9.65% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $876.0M | $66.5M | +8.22% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $1.01B | $236.6M | +30.49% |
| Q2 2013 | 2012-12-31 | $958.3M | $235.0M | +32.50% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-09-30 | $890.6M | $280.6M | +45.99% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $809.5M | $74.3M | +10.10% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $776.1M | $104.4M | +15.54% |
| Q2 2012 | 2011-12-31 | $723.2M | $107.0M | +17.37% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-09-30 | $610.1M | $70.1M | +12.97% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $735.3M | $246.5M | +50.43% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $671.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2010-12-31 | $616.2M | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-09-30 | $540.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $488.8M | $73.1M | +17.59% |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $415.6M | — | — |
Resmed cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Resmed's cash and equivalents increased from $295.3M to $1.47B, a change of $1.17B. The latest reported quarter, Q4 2026, shows $1.47B.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Resmed source filings ↗Community posts
ResMed’s earnings rise as cash generation supports over $1 billion of shareholder returns
ResMed ($RMD) reported approximately $1.4 billion of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 6%, as demand for sleep devices, masks and accessories increased. Adjusted earnings per share rose 14% to $2.91, while GAAP EPS increased ...