Resmed Operating Income Growth & History (RMD)
Resmed's operating income was $1.89B for fiscal 2026.
View full Resmed company overviewResmed annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.89B | $201.4M | +11.95% |
| 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.69B | $365.5M | +27.69% |
| 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $1.32B | $188.0M | +16.61% |
| 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $1.13B | $131.6M | +13.15% |
| 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $1.00B | $96.6M | +10.69% |
| 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $903.7M | $94.0M | +11.61% |
| 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $809.7M | $230.4M | +39.77% |
| 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $579.3M | $37.4M | +6.91% |
| 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $541.8M | $116.0M | +27.25% |
| 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $425.8M | −$3.2M | −0.74% |
| 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $429.0M | $19.7M | +4.82% |
| 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $409.2M | $4.1M | +1.02% |
| 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $405.1M | $50.3M | +14.17% |
| 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $354.8M | $60.4M | +20.52% |
| 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $294.4M | $27.5M | +10.30% |
| 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $266.9M | $26.5M | +11.04% |
| 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $240.4M | $50.1M | +26.31% |
| 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $190.3M | — | — |
Resmed quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $448.7M | −$5.8M | −1.28% |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $499.8M | $73.5M | +17.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $491.7M | $74.4M | +17.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-09-30 | $446.5M | $59.2M | +15.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $454.5M | $73.3M | +19.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $426.3M | $51.7M | +13.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $417.2M | $142.1M | +51.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-09-30 | $387.3M | $98.3M | +34.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $381.2M | $106.0M | +38.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $374.6M | $73.9M | +24.58% |
| Q2 2024 | 2023-12-31 | $275.1M | −$5.1M | −1.82% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-09-30 | $289.0M | $13.3M | +4.81% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $275.3M | $19.9M | +7.78% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $300.7M | $66.4M | +28.35% |
| Q2 2023 | 2022-12-31 | $280.2M | $31.5M | +12.66% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-09-30 | $275.7M | $13.8M | +5.28% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $255.4M | $13.8M | +5.69% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $234.3M | $10.8M | +4.85% |
| Q2 2022 | 2021-12-31 | $248.7M | $27.0M | +12.18% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-09-30 | $261.9M | $45.0M | +20.76% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $241.6M | $18.4M | +8.24% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $223.4M | $5.9M | +2.72% |
| Q2 2021 | 2020-12-31 | $221.7M | $23.9M | +12.09% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-09-30 | $216.9M | $45.8M | +26.76% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $223.2M | $102.2M | +84.39% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $217.5M | $60.5M | +38.56% |
| Q2 2020 | 2019-12-31 | $197.8M | $40.7M | +25.93% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-09-30 | $171.1M | $27.0M | +18.71% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $121.1M | −$25.8M | −17.57% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $157.0M | $20.6M | +15.11% |
| Q2 2019 | 2018-12-31 | $157.1M | $11.1M | +7.58% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-09-30 | $144.1M | $31.6M | +28.05% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $146.9M | $19.5M | +15.33% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $136.4M | $29.0M | +26.98% |
| Q2 2018 | 2017-12-31 | $146.0M | $49.1M | +50.70% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-09-30 | $112.6M | $18.4M | +19.56% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $127.4M | $8.7M | +7.35% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $107.4M | $3.1M | +2.96% |
| Q2 2017 | 2016-12-31 | $96.9M | −$11.1M | −10.26% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-09-30 | $94.1M | −$3.9M | −3.96% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $118.6M | $19.1M | +19.18% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $104.3M | −$1.6M | −1.47% |
| Q2 2016 | 2015-12-31 | $108.0M | −$1.2M | −1.07% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-09-30 | $98.0M | $3.4M | +3.54% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $99.5M | $1.1M | +1.08% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $105.9M | $1.2M | +1.12% |
| Q2 2015 | 2014-12-31 | $109.1M | $4.1M | +3.93% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-09-30 | $94.7M | −$2.2M | −2.28% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $98.5M | $12.3M | +14.30% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $104.7M | $8.6M | +8.95% |
| Q2 2014 | 2013-12-31 | $105.0M | $12.9M | +14.07% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-09-30 | $96.9M | $16.4M | +20.37% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $86.2M | −$3.6M | −3.97% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $96.1M | $19.6M | +25.54% |
| Q2 2013 | 2012-12-31 | $92.1M | $24.8M | +36.90% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-09-30 | $80.5M | $19.6M | +32.22% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $89.7M | $23.0M | +34.54% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $76.5M | $12.6M | +19.68% |
| Q2 2012 | 2011-12-31 | $67.3M | −$2.6M | −3.75% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-09-30 | $60.9M | −$5.5M | −8.31% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $66.7M | −$1.9M | −2.80% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $64.0M | $2.8M | +4.55% |
| Q2 2011 | 2010-12-31 | $69.9M | $12.0M | +20.63% |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-09-30 | $66.4M | $13.7M | +26.07% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $68.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $61.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2009-12-31 | $57.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2009-09-30 | $52.7M | — | — |
Resmed operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Resmed's operating income increased from $903.7M to $1.89B, a change of $983.0M. The latest reported quarter, Q4 2026, shows $448.7M.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Resmed source filings ↗Community posts
ResMed’s earnings rise as cash generation supports over $1 billion of shareholder returns
ResMed ($RMD) reported approximately $1.4 billion of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 6%, as demand for sleep devices, masks and accessories increased. Adjusted earnings per share rose 14% to $2.91, while GAAP EPS increased ...