Resmed Return on Assets (ROA) Growth & History (RMD)
Resmed's return on assets (roa) was 17.77% for fiscal 2026.
View full Resmed company overviewResmed annual return on assets (roa) history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Return on assets (ROA) | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 17.77% | −0.84 pp |
| 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 18.62% | +3.63 pp |
| 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 14.99% | −0.16 pp |
| 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 15.15% | −0.72 pp |
| 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 15.87% | +5.68 pp |
| 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 10.19% | −4.11 pp |
| 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 14.30% | +3.02 pp |
| 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 11.28% | +1.62 pp |
| 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 9.66% | −0.52 pp |
| 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 10.18% | −2.78 pp |
| 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 12.96% | −2.58 pp |
| 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 15.54% | +0.43 pp |
| 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 15.10% | +0.98 pp |
| 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 14.13% | +2.01 pp |
| 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 12.12% | −0.17 pp |
| 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 12.29% | — |
Resmed quarterly return on assets (roa)
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Return on assets (ROA) | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 17.77% | −0.84 pp |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 18.59% | +0.32 pp |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-12-31 | 19.00% | +1.22 pp |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-09-30 | 18.52% | +2.58 pp |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 18.62% | +3.63 pp |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 18.26% | +4.09 pp |
| Q2 2025 | 2024-12-31 | 17.78% | +4.67 pp |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-09-30 | 15.94% | +0.73 pp |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 14.99% | −0.16 pp |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 14.17% | −0.69 pp |
| Q2 2024 | 2023-12-31 | 13.11% | −1.08 pp |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-09-30 | 15.21% | −0.66 pp |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 15.15% | −0.72 pp |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 14.85% | −1.57 pp |
| Q2 2023 | 2022-12-31 | 14.19% | +2.97 pp |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-09-30 | 15.87% | +5.18 pp |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 15.87% | +5.68 pp |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 16.43% | +6.37 pp |
| Q2 2022 | 2021-12-31 | 11.22% | −4.44 pp |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-09-30 | 10.69% | −4.81 pp |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 10.19% | −4.11 pp |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 10.05% | −1.86 pp |
| Q2 2021 | 2020-12-31 | 15.66% | +4.58 pp |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-09-30 | 15.50% | +3.89 pp |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 14.30% | +3.02 pp |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 11.91% | +0.23 pp |
| Q2 2020 | 2019-12-31 | 11.08% | −1.05 pp |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-09-30 | 11.60% | +1.38 pp |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 11.28% | +1.62 pp |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 11.68% | +2.84 pp |
| Q2 2019 | 2018-12-31 | 12.13% | +3.85 pp |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-09-30 | 10.22% | −0.12 pp |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 9.66% | −0.52 pp |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 8.84% | −2.20 pp |
| Q2 2018 | 2017-12-31 | 8.28% | −3.47 pp |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-09-30 | 10.34% | −2.05 pp |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 10.18% | −2.78 pp |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 11.04% | −4.07 pp |
| Q2 2017 | 2016-12-31 | 11.75% | −3.89 pp |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-09-30 | 12.39% | −3.05 pp |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 12.96% | −2.58 pp |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 15.11% | −0.11 pp |
| Q2 2016 | 2015-12-31 | 15.64% | +0.56 pp |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-09-30 | 15.45% | +0.48 pp |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 15.54% | +0.43 pp |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 15.21% | +1.27 pp |
| Q2 2015 | 2014-12-31 | 15.07% | +1.15 pp |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-09-30 | 14.97% | +1.13 pp |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 15.10% | +0.98 pp |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 13.95% | +0.14 pp |
| Q2 2014 | 2013-12-31 | 13.92% | +0.62 pp |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-09-30 | 13.84% | +0.65 pp |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 14.13% | +2.01 pp |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 13.81% | +2.25 pp |
| Q2 2013 | 2012-12-31 | 13.30% | +1.82 pp |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-09-30 | 13.19% | +1.34 pp |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 12.12% | −0.17 pp |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 11.56% | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2011-12-31 | 11.47% | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-09-30 | 11.85% | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 12.29% | — |
Resmed return on assets (roa) trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Resmed's return on assets (roa) increased from 10.19% to 17.77%, a change of +7.59 percentage points. The latest reported quarter, Q4 2026, shows 17.77%.
What return on assets means
Return on assets measures profit relative to the assets used to generate it. It can help compare operating efficiency over time, although normal ROA differs substantially between asset-light and asset-intensive industries.
How return on assets is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual ROA as reported net income divided by average total assets. Quarterly observations use trailing-12-month net income and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Resmed source filings ↗Community posts
ResMed’s earnings rise as cash generation supports over $1 billion of shareholder returns
ResMed ($RMD) reported approximately $1.4 billion of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 6%, as demand for sleep devices, masks and accessories increased. Adjusted earnings per share rose 14% to $2.91, while GAAP EPS increased ...