Safety Insurance Group Revenue Growth & History (SAFT)
Safety Insurance Group reported $1.26B in revenue for fiscal 2025, an increase of 12.83% from the previous fiscal year.
View full Safety Insurance Group company overviewSafety Insurance Group annual revenue and growth
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.26B | $143.7M | +12.83% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.12B | $189.1M | +20.31% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $931.0M | $133.4M | +16.73% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $797.6M | −$87.4M | −9.87% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $884.9M | $38.7M | +4.57% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $846.2M | −$31.5M | −3.59% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $877.8M | $41.3M | +4.93% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $836.5M | −$2.6M | −0.31% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $839.1M | $19.3M | +2.35% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $819.8M | $21.9M | +2.74% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $798.0M | $19.2M | +2.46% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $778.8M | $33.5M | +4.50% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $745.3M | $41.4M | +5.88% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $703.9M | $43.7M | +6.62% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $660.2M | $47.4M | +7.74% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $612.7M | $20.8M | +3.51% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $592.0M | — | — |
Safety Insurance Group quarterly revenue
Q2.10
Q3.10
Q1.11
Q2.11
Q3.11
Q4.11
Q1.12
Q2.12
Q3.12
Q4.12
Q1.13
Q2.13
Q3.13
Q4.13
Q1.14
Q2.14
Q3.14
Q4.14
Q1.15
Q2.15
Q3.15
Q4.15
Q1.16
Q2.16
Q3.16
Q4.16
Q1.17
Q2.17
Q3.17
Q4.17
Q1.18
Q2.18
Q3.18
Q4.18
Q1.19
Q2.19
Q3.19
Q4.19
Q1.20
Q2.20
Q3.20
Q4.20
Q1.21
Q2.21
Q3.21
Q4.21
Q1.22
Q2.22
Q3.22
Q4.22
Q1.23
Q2.23
Q3.23
Q4.23
Q1.24
Q2.24
Q3.24
Q4.24
Q1.25
Q2.25
Q3.25
Q4.25
Q1.26
Q2.26
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Revenue | Change | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $325.7M | $9.3M | +2.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $314.7M | $13.2M | +4.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $319.3M | $32.6M | +11.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $326.6M | $31.3M | +10.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $316.3M | $46.6M | +17.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $301.4M | $33.2M | +12.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $286.7M | $28.3M | +10.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $295.3M | $65.9M | +28.74% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $269.8M | $40.3M | +17.58% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $268.2M | $54.5M | +25.48% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $258.4M | $31.8M | +14.03% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $229.4M | $37.0M | +19.24% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $229.4M | $45.8M | +24.97% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $213.8M | $18.8M | +9.62% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $226.6M | $183,000 | +0.08% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $192.3M | −$21.4M | −9.99% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $183.6M | −$39.3M | −17.62% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $195.0M | −$26.9M | −12.12% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $226.4M | −$8.6M | −3.67% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $213.7M | −$8.7M | −3.91% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $222.9M | $15.1M | +7.27% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $221.9M | $40.9M | +22.57% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $235.0M | $11.1M | +4.97% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $222.4M | $7.1M | +3.31% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $207.8M | −$8.2M | −3.81% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $181.0M | −$41.5M | −18.66% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $223.9M | $21.0M | +10.35% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $215.3M | −$634,000 | −0.29% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $216.0M | $8.0M | +3.86% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $222.6M | $12.9M | +6.13% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $202.9M | −$10.7M | −4.99% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $215.9M | $3.4M | +1.59% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $208.0M | −$279,000 | −0.13% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $209.7M | $4.9M | +2.42% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $213.6M | $6.6M | +3.19% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $212.5M | $2.4M | +1.16% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $208.2M | $5.3M | +2.61% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $204.8M | $4.9M | +2.47% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $207.0M | $5.9M | +2.94% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $210.1M | $8.8M | +4.38% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $202.9M | $5.3M | +2.71% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $199.8M | $1.8M | +0.90% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $201.0M | $2.4M | +1.21% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $201.3M | $5.2M | +2.63% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $197.6M | $4.7M | +2.41% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $198.0M | $7.0M | +3.64% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $198.6M | $6.9M | +3.57% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $196.1M | $8.4M | +4.49% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $192.9M | $8.9M | +4.86% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $191.1M | $9.3M | +5.11% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $191.8M | $10.6M | +5.83% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $187.7M | $10.2M | +5.72% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $184.0M | $9.3M | +5.32% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $181.8M | $11.4M | +6.68% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $181.2M | $11.8M | +6.99% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $177.5M | $9.5M | +5.65% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $174.7M | $10.8M | +6.57% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $170.4M | $11.6M | +7.31% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $169.4M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $168.0M | $13.6M | +8.81% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $163.9M | $12.5M | +8.28% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $158.8M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $154.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $151.4M | — | — |
Safety Insurance Group revenue growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, revenue grew from $846.2M to $1.26B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.35%. Safety Insurance Group's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $325.7M in revenue, an increase of 2.95% year over year.
About the data
What revenue means
Revenue is the top-line amount a company reports from selling goods and services before expenses are deducted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so each table includes the exact period end date.
Financial data
Standardized company financials
TickerStat standardizes company financial facts for consistent comparison. Derived growth rates use the displayed values and are not guidance or forecasts.
Review Safety Insurance Group source filings ↗