Sarepta Therapeutics Shares Outstanding History (SRPT)
Sarepta Therapeutics reported 105.0M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Sarepta Therapeutics company overviewSarepta Therapeutics annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 105.0M | 8.1M | +8.32% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 96.9M | 3.2M | +3.38% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 93.7M | 5.8M | +6.57% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 88.0M | 823,143 | +0.94% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 87.1M | 7.8M | +9.77% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 79.4M | 4.2M | +5.57% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 75.2M | 4.1M | +5.79% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 71.1M | 6.3M | +9.69% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 64.8M | 10.0M | +18.32% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 54.8M | 9.1M | +20.01% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 45.6M | 4.3M | +10.45% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 41.3M | 3.6M | +9.43% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 37.8M | 6.0M | +19.08% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 31.7M | 9.1M | +40.13% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 22.6M | 3.9M | +20.58% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 18.8M | — | — |
Sarepta Therapeutics quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 105.6M | 7.9M | +8.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 105.6M | 7.3M | +7.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 105.0M | 8.1M | +8.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 104.8M | 9.3M | +9.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 97.7M | 2.4M | +2.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 98.3M | 3.8M | +3.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 96.9M | 3.2M | +3.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 95.5M | 2.0M | +2.09% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 95.3M | 2.0M | +2.15% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 94.5M | 1.4M | +1.45% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 93.7M | 5.8M | +6.57% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 93.5M | 5.8M | +6.58% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 93.3M | 5.7M | +6.56% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 93.1M | 5.6M | +6.45% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 88.0M | 823,143 | +0.94% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 87.8M | 7.8M | +9.76% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 87.5M | 7.7M | +9.65% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 87.5M | 7.7M | +9.71% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 87.1M | 7.8M | +9.77% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 80.0M | 1.2M | +1.48% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 79.8M | 1.4M | +1.78% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 79.7M | 1.8M | +2.30% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 79.4M | 4.2M | +5.57% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 78.8M | 4.3M | +5.75% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 78.4M | 4.1M | +5.52% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 78.0M | 3.8M | +5.16% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 75.2M | 4.1M | +5.79% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 74.5M | 7.8M | +11.71% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 74.3M | 8.0M | +12.03% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 74.1M | 8.6M | +13.19% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 71.1M | 6.3M | +9.69% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 66.7M | 2.1M | +3.29% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 66.3M | 11.0M | +19.89% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 65.5M | 10.6M | +19.21% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 64.8M | 10.0M | +18.32% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 64.6M | 10.2M | +18.80% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 55.3M | 7.5M | +15.61% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 54.9M | 9.2M | +20.04% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 54.8M | 9.1M | +20.01% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 54.4M | 12.4M | +29.52% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 47.9M | 6.4M | +15.31% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 45.8M | 4.4M | +10.67% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 45.6M | 4.3M | +10.45% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 42.0M | 658,300 | +1.59% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 41.5M | 716,101 | +1.76% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 41.4M | 3.4M | +8.87% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 41.3M | 3.6M | +9.43% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 41.3M | 3.8M | +10.05% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 40.8M | 8.4M | +25.80% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 38.0M | 6.1M | +19.12% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 37.8M | 6.0M | +19.08% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 37.5M | 13.2M | +54.45% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 32.4M | 9.8M | +43.36% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 31.9M | 9.2M | +40.67% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 31.7M | 9.1M | +40.13% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 24.3M | 1.6M | +7.21% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 22.6M | −35,441.356 | −0.16% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 22.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 22.6M | 3.9M | +20.58% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 22.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 22.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 18.8M | — | — |
Sarepta Therapeutics Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Sarepta Therapeutics share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Sarepta Therapeutics used $25.0M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 3 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $25.0M. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $25.0M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $0 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Sarepta Therapeutics shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Sarepta Therapeutics's shares outstanding moved from 79.4M to 105.0M, a change of 25.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 105.6M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Sarepta Therapeutics source filings ↗Community posts
Novartis’ DM1 trial misses its primary endpoint
Novartis’ ($NVS) del-desiran failed to show a statistically significant improvement on the primary endpoint in the Phase III HARBOR trial for myotonic dystrophy type 1. The company will continue analysing the data and discuss next steps wit ...