Valero Energy Asset Turnover Growth & History (VLO)
Valero Energy's asset turnover was 2.08 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valero Energy company overviewValero Energy annual asset turnover history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 2.08 | −0.03 | −1.49% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 2.11 | −0.23 | −9.67% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 2.33 | −0.63 | −21.34% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.97 | 0.89 | +42.77% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 2.08 | 0.85 | +69.14% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 1.23 | −0.85 | −40.99% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 2.08 | −0.25 | −10.74% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 2.33 | 0.38 | +19.59% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 1.95 | 0.28 | +16.57% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 1.67 | — | — |
Valero Energy quarterly asset turnover
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 2.25 | 0.23 | +11.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 2.06 | −0.05 | −2.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 2.08 | −0.03 | −1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 2.07 | −0.11 | −5.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 2.01 | −0.24 | −10.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 2.11 | −0.17 | −7.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 2.11 | −0.23 | −9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 2.18 | −0.29 | −11.72% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 2.25 | −0.26 | −10.35% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 2.28 | −0.61 | −21.04% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 2.33 | −0.63 | −21.34% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 2.47 | −0.52 | −17.54% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 2.51 | −0.08 | −3.22% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 2.89 | 0.58 | +25.12% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.97 | 0.89 | +42.77% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 2.99 | 1.21 | +68.12% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 2.60 | 1.05 | +67.73% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 2.31 | 1.06 | +84.06% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 2.08 | 0.85 | +69.14% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 1.78 | 0.30 | +20.23% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 1.55 | −0.18 | −10.64% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 1.26 | −0.87 | −40.98% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 1.23 | −0.85 | −40.99% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 1.48 | −0.64 | −30.11% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 1.73 | −0.46 | −21.09% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 2.13 | −0.14 | −6.06% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 2.08 | −0.25 | −10.74% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 2.12 | −0.18 | −7.80% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 2.20 | −0.03 | −1.19% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 2.26 | 0.20 | +9.49% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 2.33 | 0.38 | +19.59% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 2.30 | — | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 2.22 | — | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 2.07 | — | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 1.95 | — | — |
Valero Energy asset turnover trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valero Energy's asset turnover increased from 1.23 to 2.08, a change of 0.85. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 2.25.
What asset turnover means
Asset turnover measures how much revenue a company generates for each unit of assets employed in the business. A higher ratio generally indicates more efficient asset use, although useful comparisons depend heavily on the industry.
How asset turnover is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual asset turnover as reported revenue divided by average total assets. Quarterly values use trailing-12-month revenue and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valero Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Valero earnings surge as refining profit and cash generation jump
Valero ($VLO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier. Refining operating income increased to $8.8 billion from $1.6 billion, with throughput averaging about 3.0 ...