Valero Energy Current Ratio Growth & History (VLO)
Valero Energy's current ratio was 1.65 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valero Energy company overviewValero Energy annual current ratio history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 1.65 | 0.11 | +7.39% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.53 | −0.03 | −1.84% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 1.56 | 0.18 | +12.91% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.38 | 0.13 | +10.04% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 1.26 | −0.45 | −26.41% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 1.71 | 0.27 | +18.41% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.44 | −0.21 | −12.54% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 1.65 | −0.10 | −5.52% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 1.74 | −0.27 | −13.53% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 2.02 | −0.11 | −5.30% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 2.13 | 0.47 | +27.96% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 1.66 | 0.20 | +13.33% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 1.47 | 0.09 | +6.46% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 1.38 | 0.12 | +9.79% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 1.26 | −0.28 | −18.33% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 1.54 | 0.14 | +10.03% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 1.40 | −0.12 | −8.10% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 1.52 | — | — |
Valero Energy quarterly current ratio
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 1.64 | 0.01 | +0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 1.58 | 0.02 | +1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 1.65 | 0.11 | +7.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 1.60 | 0.03 | +1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 1.62 | 0.14 | +9.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 1.56 | −0.03 | −2.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.53 | −0.03 | −1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 1.57 | 0.06 | +3.74% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 1.48 | −0.10 | −6.62% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 1.59 | 0.07 | +4.68% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 1.56 | 0.18 | +12.91% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 1.51 | 0.19 | +14.74% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 1.59 | 0.34 | +27.05% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 1.52 | 0.34 | +28.89% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.38 | 0.13 | +10.04% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 1.32 | 0.00 | +0.30% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 1.25 | −0.12 | −8.46% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 1.18 | −0.25 | −17.56% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 1.26 | −0.45 | −26.41% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 1.31 | −0.59 | −30.86% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 1.36 | −0.39 | −22.04% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 1.43 | 0.12 | +8.86% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 1.71 | 0.27 | +18.41% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 1.90 | 0.49 | +35.22% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 1.75 | 0.33 | +23.16% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 1.31 | −0.12 | −8.25% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.44 | −0.21 | −12.54% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 1.40 | −0.19 | −11.88% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 1.42 | −0.25 | −15.04% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 1.43 | −0.27 | −15.73% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 1.65 | −0.10 | −5.52% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 1.59 | −0.32 | −16.58% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 1.67 | −0.38 | −18.40% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 1.70 | −0.32 | −15.67% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 1.74 | −0.27 | −13.53% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 1.91 | −0.14 | −6.91% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 2.05 | 0.18 | +9.49% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 2.01 | −0.18 | −8.19% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 2.02 | −0.11 | −5.30% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 2.05 | 0.02 | +1.10% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 1.87 | −0.00 | −0.24% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 2.19 | 0.25 | +12.81% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 2.13 | 0.47 | +27.96% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 2.03 | 0.57 | +38.94% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 1.87 | 0.40 | +27.23% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 1.94 | 0.47 | +32.07% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 1.66 | 0.20 | +13.33% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 1.46 | 0.10 | +7.41% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 1.47 | 0.08 | +5.74% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 1.47 | 0.12 | +8.71% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 1.47 | 0.09 | +6.46% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 1.36 | 0.03 | +2.45% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 1.39 | 0.09 | +7.21% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 1.35 | 0.14 | +11.91% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 1.38 | 0.12 | +9.79% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 1.33 | −0.03 | −2.25% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 1.30 | −0.14 | −9.47% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 1.21 | −0.24 | −16.36% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 1.26 | −0.28 | −18.33% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 1.36 | −0.09 | −6.07% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 1.44 | 0.00 | +0.11% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 1.45 | 0.05 | +3.47% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 1.54 | 0.14 | +10.03% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 1.45 | 0.05 | +3.24% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 1.43 | −0.09 | −6.01% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | 1.40 | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 1.40 | −0.12 | −8.10% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | 1.40 | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | 1.53 | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 1.52 | — | — |
Valero Energy current ratio trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valero Energy's current ratio decreased from 1.71 to 1.65, a change of −0.06. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 1.64.
What the current ratio means
The current ratio compares short-term assets with obligations due within roughly one year. A higher ratio generally indicates more short-term balance-sheet coverage, but normal levels vary by industry and business model.
How the current ratio is calculated
TickerStat calculates the current ratio as SEC-reported current assets divided by SEC-reported current liabilities for the same balance-sheet date. Periods without a positive current-liability value are omitted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valero Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Valero earnings surge as refining profit and cash generation jump
Valero ($VLO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier. Refining operating income increased to $8.8 billion from $1.6 billion, with throughput averaging about 3.0 ...