Valero Energy Operating Income Growth & History (VLO)
Valero Energy's operating income was $3.18B for fiscal 2025.
View full Valero Energy company overviewValero Energy annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $3.18B | −$574.0M | −15.29% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $3.75B | −$8.10B | −68.33% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $11.86B | −$3.83B | −24.42% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $15.69B | $13.56B | +636.62% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.13B | $3.71B | — |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$1.58B | −$5.42B | — |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $3.84B | −$736.0M | −16.10% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.57B | $1.01B | +28.32% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $3.56B | $29.0M | +0.82% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $3.53B | −$2.82B | −44.42% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $6.36B | $456.0M | +7.73% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $5.90B | $1.95B | +49.15% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $3.96B | −$1.09B | −21.55% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $5.04B | $1.36B | +37.07% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $3.68B | $1.80B | +96.16% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $1.88B | $1.79B | +2160.24% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $83.0M | −$678.0M | −89.09% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $761.0M | −$5.87B | −88.52% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-31 | $6.63B | — | — |
Valero Energy quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $5.20B | $4.20B | +421.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.73B | $2.63B | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.57B | $1.23B | +352.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $1.51B | $1.00B | +197.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $997.0M | −$224.0M | −18.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$900.0M | −$2.58B | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $348.0M | −$1.21B | −77.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $507.0M | −$3.00B | −85.53% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $1.22B | −$1.54B | −55.74% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $1.68B | −$2.36B | −58.47% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.55B | −$2.74B | −63.84% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $3.50B | −$289.0M | −7.62% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $2.76B | −$3.46B | −55.64% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $4.04B | $2.66B | +192.12% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $4.29B | $2.70B | +169.45% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $3.79B | $3.10B | +447.19% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $6.22B | $5.71B | +1121.81% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $1.38B | $2.05B | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.59B | $2.06B | — |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $693.0M | $1.31B | — |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $509.0M | −$1.28B | −71.55% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$666.0M | $1.61B | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$470.0M | −$2.21B | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −$621.0M | −$1.50B | — |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $1.79B | $881.0M | +97.03% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$2.28B | −$2.58B | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $1.74B | $440.0M | +33.87% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $881.0M | −$338.0M | −27.73% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $908.0M | −$345.0M | −27.53% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $308.0M | −$493.0M | −61.55% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $1.30B | $456.0M | +54.09% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $1.22B | −$113.0M | −8.48% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $1.25B | $393.0M | +45.70% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $801.0M | $273.0M | +51.70% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $843.0M | $223.0M | +35.97% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $1.33B | $440.0M | +49.33% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $860.0M | −$371.0M | −30.14% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $528.0M | −$301.0M | −36.31% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $620.0M | −$26.0M | −4.02% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $892.0M | −$1.25B | −58.30% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $1.23B | −$847.0M | −40.76% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $829.0M | −$666.0M | −44.55% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $646.0M | −$1.15B | −64.03% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $2.14B | $469.0M | +28.08% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $2.08B | $993.0M | +91.52% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $1.50B | $144.0M | +10.66% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $1.80B | $234.0M | +14.98% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $1.67B | $1.14B | +213.91% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $1.08B | $280.0M | +34.78% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $1.35B | $293.0M | +27.69% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $1.56B | −$22.0M | −1.39% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $532.0M | −$777.0M | −59.36% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $805.0M | −$556.0M | −40.85% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $1.06B | $1.30B | — |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $1.58B | $1.42B | +848.50% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $1.31B | −$670.0M | −33.86% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $1.36B | $71.0M | +5.50% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | −$244.0M | −$488.0M | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $167.0M | −$211.0M | −55.82% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $1.98B | $1.39B | +235.42% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $1.29B | $386.0M | +42.70% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $244.0M | $240.0M | +6000.00% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $378.0M | $458.0M | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $590.0M | $828.0M | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $904.0M | $1.10B | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $4.0M | −$589.0M | −99.33% |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$80.0M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | −$238.0M | −$2.08B | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | −$192.0M | −$1.35B | — |
| Q1 2009 | 2009-03-31 | $593.0M | — | — |
| Q3 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $1.84B | — | — |
| Q2 2008 | 2008-06-30 | $1.16B | — | — |
Valero Energy operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valero Energy's operating income increased from −$1.58B to $3.18B, a change of $4.76B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $5.20B.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valero Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Valero earnings surge as refining profit and cash generation jump
Valero ($VLO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier. Refining operating income increased to $8.8 billion from $1.6 billion, with throughput averaging about 3.0 ...