Valero Energy Shareholders’ Equity Growth & History (VLO)
Valero Energy's shareholders’ equity was $23.73B for fiscal 2025.
View full Valero Energy company overviewValero Energy annual shareholders’ equity history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $23.73B | −$787.0M | −3.21% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $24.51B | −$1.83B | −6.96% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $26.35B | $2.79B | +11.82% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $23.56B | $5.13B | +27.84% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $18.43B | −$371.0M | −1.97% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $18.80B | −$3.00B | −13.77% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $21.80B | $136.0M | +0.63% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $21.67B | −$324.0M | −1.47% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $21.99B | $1.97B | +9.82% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $20.02B | −$503.0M | −2.45% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $20.53B | −$150.0M | −0.73% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $20.68B | $1.22B | +6.25% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $19.46B | $1.43B | +7.92% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $18.03B | $1.61B | +9.80% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $16.42B | $1.40B | +9.30% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $15.03B | $300.0M | +2.04% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $14.72B | −$895.0M | −5.73% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $15.62B | — | — |
Valero Energy quarterly shareholders’ equity
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $25.00B | $923.0M | +3.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $23.87B | $380.0M | +1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $23.73B | −$787.0M | −3.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $23.75B | −$1.50B | −5.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $24.08B | −$1.36B | −5.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $23.49B | −$2.57B | −9.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $24.51B | −$1.83B | −6.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $25.25B | −$722.0M | −2.78% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $25.44B | −$408.0M | −1.58% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $26.06B | $1.08B | +4.32% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $26.35B | $2.79B | +11.82% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $25.98B | $4.06B | +18.54% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $25.85B | $4.88B | +23.28% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $24.98B | $6.16B | +32.71% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $23.56B | $5.13B | +27.84% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $21.91B | $4.44B | +25.38% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $20.97B | $3.32B | +18.80% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $18.82B | $1.02B | +5.73% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $18.43B | −$371.0M | −1.97% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $17.48B | −$1.75B | −9.09% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $17.65B | −$2.20B | −11.06% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $17.80B | −$1.04B | −5.52% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $18.80B | −$3.00B | −13.77% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $19.22B | −$1.88B | −8.93% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $19.85B | −$1.50B | −7.02% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $18.84B | −$2.47B | −11.58% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $21.80B | $136.0M | +0.63% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $21.11B | −$803.0M | −3.66% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $21.34B | −$424.0M | −1.95% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $21.31B | −$568.0M | −2.60% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $21.67B | −$324.0M | −1.47% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $21.91B | $1.54B | +7.56% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $21.77B | $1.85B | +9.27% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $21.88B | $2.05B | +10.35% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $21.99B | $1.97B | +9.82% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $20.37B | $31.0M | +0.15% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $19.92B | −$653.0M | −3.17% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $19.82B | −$831.0M | −4.02% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $20.02B | −$503.0M | −2.45% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $20.34B | −$982.0M | −4.61% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $20.58B | −$877.0M | −4.09% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $20.66B | −$118.0M | −0.57% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $20.53B | −$150.0M | −0.73% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $21.32B | $767.0M | +3.73% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $21.45B | $1.24B | +6.15% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $20.77B | $859.0M | +4.31% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $20.68B | $1.22B | +6.25% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $20.55B | $2.28B | +12.50% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $20.21B | $2.29B | +12.78% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $19.91B | $1.57B | +8.57% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $19.46B | $1.43B | +7.92% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $18.27B | $938.0M | +5.41% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $17.92B | $1.34B | +8.10% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $18.34B | $2.38B | +14.94% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $18.03B | $1.61B | +9.80% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $17.33B | $678.0M | +4.07% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $16.58B | $595.0M | +3.72% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $15.96B | $735.0M | +4.83% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $16.42B | $1.40B | +9.30% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $16.65B | $1.25B | +8.14% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $15.98B | $931.0M | +6.19% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $15.22B | $558.0M | +3.80% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $15.03B | $300.0M | +2.04% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $15.40B | −$490.0M | −3.08% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $15.05B | −$1.36B | −8.26% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $14.67B | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $14.72B | −$895.0M | −5.73% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $15.89B | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $16.41B | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $15.62B | — | — |
Valero Energy shareholders’ equity trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valero Energy's shareholders’ equity increased from $18.80B to $23.73B, a change of $4.92B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $25.00B.
What shareholders’ equity means
Shareholders’ equity is the residual accounting value attributable to shareholders after liabilities are subtracted from assets. It can change through earnings, losses, dividends, share issuance, repurchases, and other comprehensive income.
SEC-reported shareholders’ equity
TickerStat standardizes stockholders’ or shareholders’ equity reported in company SEC filings at each balance-sheet date. Negative equity is retained because it can be economically meaningful. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valero Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Valero earnings surge as refining profit and cash generation jump
Valero ($VLO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier. Refining operating income increased to $8.8 billion from $1.6 billion, with throughput averaging about 3.0 ...