Valmont Industries Asset Turnover Growth & History (VMI)
Valmont Industries's asset turnover was 1.23 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valmont Industries company overviewValmont Industries annual asset turnover history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 1.23 | 0.03 | +2.34% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 1.20 | 0.01 | +0.87% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 1.19 | −0.05 | −4.34% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.24 | 0.15 | +13.40% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 1.09 | 0.09 | +8.84% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 1.01 | −0.02 | −2.07% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 1.03 | −0.04 | −3.46% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 1.06 | −0.04 | −3.31% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 1.10 | 0.05 | +4.32% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 1.05 | 0.03 | +2.93% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 1.02 | −0.11 | −9.85% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 1.14 | −0.10 | −8.12% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 1.24 | −0.06 | −4.93% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 1.30 | 0.04 | +3.29% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 1.26 | 0.06 | +5.09% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 1.20 | — | — |
Valmont Industries quarterly asset turnover
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 1.24 | 0.04 | +3.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 1.22 | 0.03 | +2.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 1.23 | 0.03 | +2.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 1.20 | 0.03 | +2.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 1.20 | 0.04 | +3.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 1.19 | 0.03 | +2.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 1.20 | 0.01 | +0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 1.16 | −0.05 | −3.84% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 1.15 | −0.04 | −2.97% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 1.16 | −0.08 | −6.09% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 1.19 | −0.05 | −4.34% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 1.21 | 0.02 | +1.64% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 1.19 | 0.07 | +6.67% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 1.23 | 0.11 | +9.49% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.24 | 0.15 | +13.40% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | 1.19 | 0.13 | +12.76% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | 1.12 | 0.09 | +8.63% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 1.13 | 0.09 | +8.27% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 1.09 | 0.09 | +8.84% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 1.05 | 0.07 | +7.01% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 1.03 | 0.04 | +4.00% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 1.04 | 0.02 | +2.14% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 1.01 | −0.02 | −2.07% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 0.98 | −0.07 | −6.39% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 0.99 | −0.02 | −2.09% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 1.02 | −0.03 | −2.64% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 1.03 | −0.04 | −3.46% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 1.05 | −0.02 | −1.97% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 1.01 | −0.04 | −3.70% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 1.05 | −0.06 | −5.35% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 1.06 | −0.04 | −3.31% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 1.07 | −0.01 | −0.99% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 1.05 | −0.02 | −2.24% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 1.10 | 0.05 | +4.85% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 1.10 | 0.05 | +4.32% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 1.08 | 0.07 | +6.42% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 1.07 | 0.06 | +6.21% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 1.05 | 0.03 | +3.11% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 1.05 | 0.03 | +2.93% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | 1.02 | −0.01 | −0.86% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | 1.01 | −0.05 | −5.02% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | 1.02 | −0.09 | −8.17% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 1.02 | −0.11 | −9.85% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 1.03 | −0.11 | −9.62% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 1.06 | −0.10 | −8.57% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 1.11 | −0.08 | −6.82% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 1.14 | −0.14 | −10.90% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 1.14 | −0.16 | −12.26% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 1.16 | −0.18 | −13.16% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 1.19 | −0.11 | −8.58% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 1.28 | −0.02 | −1.33% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 1.29 | −0.02 | −1.35% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 1.34 | 0.03 | +1.97% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 1.31 | 0.03 | +2.34% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 1.29 | 0.04 | +3.56% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 1.31 | — | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 1.31 | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 1.28 | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 1.25 | — | — |
Valmont Industries asset turnover trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valmont Industries's asset turnover increased from 1.01 to 1.23, a change of 0.22. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 1.24.
What asset turnover means
Asset turnover measures how much revenue a company generates for each unit of assets employed in the business. A higher ratio generally indicates more efficient asset use, although useful comparisons depend heavily on the industry.
How asset turnover is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual asset turnover as reported revenue divided by average total assets. Quarterly values use trailing-12-month revenue and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valmont Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Valmont lifts annual earnings range as utility demand supports higher margins
Valmont Industries ($VMI) reported quarterly sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5%, while operating profit increased 22.2% to $172.8 million. Earnings per share grew 25.3% to $6.24 and operating cash flow totaled $100.5 million. Demand in utility ...