Valmont Industries Current Ratio Growth & History (VMI)
Valmont Industries's current ratio was 2.35 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valmont Industries company overviewValmont Industries annual current ratio history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 2.35 | 0.28 | +13.30% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 2.07 | −0.40 | −16.08% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 2.47 | 0.26 | +11.63% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.21 | −0.02 | −0.97% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 2.24 | −0.07 | −3.14% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 2.31 | −0.48 | −17.17% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 2.79 | −0.49 | −14.95% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.28 | −0.38 | −10.30% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 3.65 | 0.07 | +2.01% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 3.58 | 0.24 | +7.03% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 3.35 | −0.16 | −4.56% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 3.51 | −0.15 | −4.18% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 3.66 | 0.20 | +5.86% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 3.46 | 0.39 | +12.60% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 3.07 | −0.08 | −2.66% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 3.15 | 0.37 | +13.23% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 2.79 | — | — |
Valmont Industries quarterly current ratio
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 2.35 | 0.20 | +9.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 2.38 | 0.11 | +4.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 2.35 | 0.28 | +13.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 2.26 | −0.09 | −3.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 2.15 | −0.38 | −14.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 2.26 | −0.37 | −14.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 2.07 | −0.40 | −16.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 2.35 | −0.15 | −5.92% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 2.53 | 0.12 | +5.19% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 2.64 | 0.31 | +13.49% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 2.47 | 0.26 | +11.63% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 2.49 | 0.36 | +17.06% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 2.41 | 0.17 | +7.63% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 2.32 | 0.08 | +3.35% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.21 | −0.02 | −0.97% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | 2.13 | −0.02 | −0.90% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | 2.23 | 0.10 | +4.68% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 2.25 | −0.12 | −5.00% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 2.24 | −0.07 | −3.14% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 2.15 | −0.35 | −13.90% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 2.13 | −0.31 | −12.74% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 2.37 | −0.15 | −6.10% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 2.31 | −0.48 | −17.17% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 2.50 | −0.12 | −4.50% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 2.45 | −0.26 | −9.74% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 2.52 | −0.43 | −14.46% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 2.79 | −0.49 | −14.95% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 2.61 | −0.79 | −23.09% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 2.71 | −0.12 | −4.14% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 2.95 | −1.12 | −27.61% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.28 | −0.38 | −10.30% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 3.40 | −0.10 | −2.93% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 2.83 | −0.85 | −23.15% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 4.07 | 0.59 | +17.01% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 3.65 | 0.07 | +2.01% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 3.50 | −0.04 | −1.07% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 3.68 | 0.14 | +3.95% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 3.48 | 0.04 | +1.23% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 3.58 | 0.24 | +7.03% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | 3.54 | 0.11 | +3.17% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | 3.54 | 0.05 | +1.34% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | 3.44 | 0.04 | +1.17% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 3.35 | −0.16 | −4.56% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 3.43 | −0.18 | −5.03% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 3.49 | −0.10 | −2.69% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 3.40 | −0.12 | −3.37% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 3.51 | −0.15 | −4.18% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 3.61 | −0.07 | −1.91% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 3.59 | −0.06 | −1.55% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 3.52 | −0.06 | −1.81% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 3.66 | 0.20 | +5.86% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 3.68 | 0.27 | +8.00% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 3.65 | 0.33 | +9.90% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 3.58 | 0.36 | +11.32% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 3.46 | 0.39 | +12.60% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 3.41 | 0.31 | +10.04% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 3.32 | 0.25 | +8.25% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 3.22 | −0.04 | −1.23% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 3.07 | −0.08 | −2.66% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-24 | 3.10 | 0.11 | +3.62% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-25 | 3.06 | 0.12 | +3.97% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-26 | 3.26 | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 3.15 | 0.37 | +13.23% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | 2.99 | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | 2.95 | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 2.79 | — | — |
Valmont Industries current ratio trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valmont Industries's current ratio increased from 2.31 to 2.35, a change of 0.04. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 2.35.
What the current ratio means
The current ratio compares short-term assets with obligations due within roughly one year. A higher ratio generally indicates more short-term balance-sheet coverage, but normal levels vary by industry and business model.
How the current ratio is calculated
TickerStat calculates the current ratio as SEC-reported current assets divided by SEC-reported current liabilities for the same balance-sheet date. Periods without a positive current-liability value are omitted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valmont Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Valmont lifts annual earnings range as utility demand supports higher margins
Valmont Industries ($VMI) reported quarterly sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5%, while operating profit increased 22.2% to $172.8 million. Earnings per share grew 25.3% to $6.24 and operating cash flow totaled $100.5 million. Demand in utility ...