Valmont Industries Debt-to-Assets Ratio Growth & History (VMI)
Valmont Industries's debt-to-assets ratio was 0.28 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valmont Industries company overviewValmont Industries annual debt-to-assets ratio history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Debt-to-assets ratio | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 0.28 | 0.01 | +5.50% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 0.27 | −0.10 | −28.20% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 0.37 | 0.08 | +26.42% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.29 | −0.03 | −9.34% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 0.32 | 0.04 | +15.79% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 0.28 | −0.03 | −9.41% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 0.31 | 0.02 | +7.43% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 0.29 | −0.00 | −0.92% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 0.29 | −0.03 | −8.19% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.32 | −0.00 | −0.28% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 0.32 | 0.03 | +12.32% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 0.28 | 0.11 | +66.25% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 0.17 | −0.01 | −7.82% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 0.18 | −0.02 | −10.57% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.21 | −0.02 | −8.21% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 0.22 | 0.10 | +81.95% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 0.12 | — | — |
Valmont Industries quarterly debt-to-assets ratio
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Debt-to-assets ratio | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 0.25 | −0.01 | −2.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 0.27 | 0.01 | +4.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 0.28 | 0.01 | +5.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 0.25 | −0.04 | −14.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 0.26 | −0.08 | −24.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 0.26 | −0.11 | −30.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 0.27 | −0.10 | −28.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 0.30 | −0.03 | −8.25% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 0.34 | 0.03 | +9.92% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 0.37 | 0.05 | +15.67% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 0.37 | 0.08 | +26.42% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 0.33 | 0.02 | +8.13% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 0.31 | −0.01 | −1.71% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 0.32 | 0.00 | +1.52% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.29 | −0.03 | −9.34% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | 0.30 | −0.01 | −1.89% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | 0.31 | 0.04 | +13.95% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 0.31 | 0.04 | +15.10% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 0.32 | 0.04 | +15.79% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 0.31 | 0.01 | +4.75% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 0.28 | −0.03 | −9.37% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 0.27 | −0.04 | −12.92% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 0.28 | −0.03 | −9.41% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 0.29 | −0.02 | −6.71% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 0.30 | −0.02 | −4.95% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 0.31 | −0.01 | −2.96% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 0.31 | 0.02 | +7.43% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 0.32 | 0.03 | +9.57% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 0.32 | −0.04 | −10.18% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 0.32 | 0.03 | +10.93% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 0.29 | −0.00 | −0.92% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 0.29 | −0.00 | −0.61% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 0.36 | 0.06 | +18.91% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 0.29 | −0.02 | −5.87% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 0.29 | −0.03 | −8.19% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 0.29 | −0.03 | −8.82% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 0.30 | −0.02 | −5.30% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 0.31 | −0.01 | −3.05% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.32 | −0.00 | −0.28% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | 0.32 | 0.01 | +3.14% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | 0.32 | 0.02 | +5.91% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | 0.32 | 0.02 | +6.44% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 0.32 | 0.03 | +12.32% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 0.31 | 0.04 | +14.55% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 0.30 | 0.13 | +78.26% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 0.30 | 0.13 | +78.66% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 0.28 | 0.11 | +66.25% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 0.27 | 0.10 | +56.53% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 0.17 | −0.01 | −5.95% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 0.17 | −0.01 | −7.99% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 0.17 | −0.01 | −7.82% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 0.17 | −0.02 | −9.61% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 0.18 | −0.02 | −9.94% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 0.18 | −0.02 | −9.30% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 0.18 | −0.02 | −10.57% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 0.19 | −0.03 | −15.29% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 0.20 | −0.02 | −10.19% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 0.20 | −0.02 | −10.53% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.21 | −0.02 | −8.21% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-24 | 0.22 | −0.01 | −4.50% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-25 | 0.22 | −0.04 | −13.78% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-26 | 0.22 | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 0.22 | 0.10 | +81.95% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | 0.23 | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | 0.26 | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 0.12 | — | — |
Valmont Industries debt-to-assets ratio trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valmont Industries's debt-to-assets ratio increased from 0.28 to 0.28, a change of 0.00. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 0.25.
What the debt-to-assets ratio means
The debt-to-assets ratio shows the portion of a company’s reported assets financed with interest-bearing debt. It is a leverage measure and should not be confused with total liabilities divided by assets.
How debt-to-assets is calculated
TickerStat calculates debt-to-assets as total interest-bearing debt divided by total assets at the same reporting-period end. Periods with missing debt or non-positive assets are omitted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valmont Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Valmont lifts annual earnings range as utility demand supports higher margins
Valmont Industries ($VMI) reported quarterly sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5%, while operating profit increased 22.2% to $172.8 million. Earnings per share grew 25.3% to $6.24 and operating cash flow totaled $100.5 million. Demand in utility ...