Valmont Industries Net Profit Margin Growth & History (VMI)
Valmont Industries's net profit margin was 8.53% for fiscal 2025.
View full Valmont Industries company overviewValmont Industries annual net profit margin history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Net profit margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 8.53% | −0.01 pp |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 8.55% | +4.93 pp |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 3.61% | −2.16 pp |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 5.77% | +0.19 pp |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 5.59% | +0.68 pp |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 4.91% | −0.59 pp |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 5.50% | +1.59 pp |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.91% | −0.55 pp |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 4.45% | −2.62 pp |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 7.07% | +5.34 pp |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 1.73% | −4.33 pp |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 6.06% | −2.43 pp |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 8.49% | +0.95 pp |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 7.54% | −1.03 pp |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 8.57% | +3.93 pp |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 4.64% | −3.52 pp |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 8.17% | +1.22 pp |
| 2008 | 2008-12-27 | 6.94% | — |
Valmont Industries quarterly net profit margin
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Net profit margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 10.72% | +11.10 pp |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 10.50% | +1.49 pp |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 16.18% | +8.69 pp |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 9.47% | +1.33 pp |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | −0.38% | −9.97 pp |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 9.00% | +0.02 pp |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 7.49% | +3.94 pp |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 8.14% | +12.81 pp |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 9.59% | +1.05 pp |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 8.98% | +1.97 pp |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 3.54% | +0.20 pp |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −4.67% | −11.31 pp |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 8.54% | +1.74 pp |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 7.02% | +0.60 pp |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 3.34% | +0.67 pp |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | 6.65% | +0.63 pp |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | 6.80% | −0.20 pp |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 6.41% | −0.68 pp |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 2.67% | −1.90 pp |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 6.01% | +0.53 pp |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 7.00% | +3.70 pp |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 7.10% | +0.76 pp |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 4.57% | −0.44 pp |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 5.48% | −0.34 pp |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 3.30% | −2.50 pp |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 6.34% | +0.98 pp |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 5.00% | +1.33 pp |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 5.82% | +4.79 pp |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 5.80% | +0.72 pp |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 5.36% | −0.44 pp |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.67% | +3.90 pp |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 1.03% | −4.36 pp |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 5.08% | −1.56 pp |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 5.79% | −0.47 pp |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | −0.23% | −10.79 pp |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 5.39% | +0.55 pp |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 6.64% | −0.15 pp |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 6.27% | +0.54 pp |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 10.56% | +15.16 pp |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | 4.84% | +2.70 pp |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | 6.79% | +2.47 pp |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | 5.73% | +1.03 pp |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | −4.60% | −10.05 pp |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 2.14% | −1.16 pp |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 4.32% | −3.50 pp |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 4.70% | −2.82 pp |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 5.45% | −0.84 pp |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 3.30% | −4.27 pp |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 7.82% | −2.04 pp |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 7.52% | −1.40 pp |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 6.29% | −1.89 pp |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 7.57% | −0.13 pp |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 9.86% | +2.35 pp |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 8.93% | +2.01 pp |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 8.19% | −7.94 pp |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 7.70% | +1.37 pp |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 7.51% | +0.91 pp |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 6.92% | +2.60 pp |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 16.12% | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-24 | 6.32% | +1.57 pp |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-25 | 6.59% | +3.12 pp |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-26 | 4.32% | −0.16 pp |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | 4.76% | −4.57 pp |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | 3.47% | −5.39 pp |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-27 | 4.48% | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-26 | 9.33% | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-27 | 8.87% | — |
Valmont Industries net profit margin trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valmont Industries's net profit margin increased from 4.91% to 8.53%, a change of +3.63 percentage points. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 10.72%.
What net profit margin means
Net profit margin measures the percentage of revenue remaining as net income after operating costs, interest, taxes, and other expenses. It shows how much bottom-line profit or loss a company generates from each dollar of revenue.
How net profit margin is calculated
TickerStat calculates net profit margin as SEC-reported net income divided by SEC-reported revenue for the same fiscal period. Changes are shown in percentage points. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valmont Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Valmont lifts annual earnings range as utility demand supports higher margins
Valmont Industries ($VMI) reported quarterly sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5%, while operating profit increased 22.2% to $172.8 million. Earnings per share grew 25.3% to $6.24 and operating cash flow totaled $100.5 million. Demand in utility ...