Valmont Industries Operating Income Growth & History (VMI)
Valmont Industries's operating income was $415.6M for fiscal 2025.
View full Valmont Industries company overviewValmont Industries annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | $415.6M | −$109.0M | −20.78% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | $524.6M | $233.0M | +79.93% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | $291.6M | −$141.7M | −32.70% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $433.2M | $146.5M | +51.07% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | $286.8M | $60.8M | +26.92% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | $226.0M | −$2.0M | −0.86% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | $227.9M | $15.7M | +7.42% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | $212.2M | −$54.9M | −20.56% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | $267.1M | $21.7M | +8.85% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $245.4M | $113.7M | +86.32% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | $131.7M | −$226.0M | −63.18% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | $357.7M | −$115.4M | −24.38% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | $473.1M | $90.8M | +23.74% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | $382.3M | $119.0M | +45.19% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $263.3M | $84.9M | +47.58% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | $178.4M | −$59.6M | −25.03% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | $238.0M | $9.4M | +4.11% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-27 | $228.6M | — | — |
Valmont Industries quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | $166.1M | $136.8M | +467.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | $155.6M | $27.3M | +21.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | $116.5M | −$3.5M | −2.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | $141.5M | $15.7M | +12.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | $29.3M | −$118.0M | −80.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | $128.3M | −$3.2M | −2.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | $120.0M | $56.4M | +88.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | $125.7M | $149.9M | — |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | $147.3M | $13.6M | +10.15% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | $131.6M | $13.1M | +11.05% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | $63.5M | −$46.2M | −42.08% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −$24.2M | −$134.2M | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | $133.7M | $15.0M | +12.65% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | $118.5M | $23.6M | +24.91% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $109.7M | $59.0M | +116.17% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | $110.0M | $33.8M | +44.33% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | $118.7M | $36.1M | +43.68% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | $94.8M | $17.6M | +22.83% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | $50.8M | −$3.4M | −6.25% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | $76.2M | $14.7M | +23.94% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | $82.6M | $39.2M | +90.20% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | $77.2M | $10.3M | +15.42% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | $54.1M | $3.4M | +6.65% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | $61.5M | $415,000 | +0.68% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | $43.4M | −$18.0M | −29.34% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | $66.9M | $12.3M | +22.51% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | $50.8M | $4.6M | +9.92% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | $61.1M | $22.7M | +59.19% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | $61.5M | −$2.2M | −3.45% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | $54.6M | −$9.4M | −14.63% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | $46.2M | −$17.7M | −27.71% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | $38.4M | −$21.7M | −36.16% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $63.7M | −$14.8M | −18.84% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $64.0M | −$696,000 | −1.08% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | $63.9M | $5.9M | +10.22% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $60.1M | $6.8M | +12.87% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | $78.5M | $6.6M | +9.25% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | $64.7M | $2.3M | +3.67% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $58.0M | $75.0M | — |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | $53.2M | $16.2M | +43.85% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | $71.8M | $17.8M | +32.97% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | $62.4M | $4.7M | +8.12% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | −$17.0M | −$83.3M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | $37.0M | −$50.8M | −57.85% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | $54.0M | −$50.8M | −48.46% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | $57.7M | −$41.2M | −41.64% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | $66.3M | −$34.4M | −34.18% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | $87.8M | −$22.1M | −20.11% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | $104.8M | −$39.5M | −27.37% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | $98.8M | −$19.3M | −16.37% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | $100.7M | −$11.0M | −9.87% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | $109.9M | $19.5M | +21.60% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | $144.3M | $46.9M | +48.19% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | $118.2M | $35.4M | +42.71% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | $111.7M | $34.4M | +44.45% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | $90.4M | $18.3M | +25.47% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $97.4M | $28.7M | +41.87% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $82.8M | $37.5M | +82.82% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $77.4M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-24 | $72.0M | $24.9M | +52.80% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-25 | $68.6M | $31.3M | +83.96% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-26 | $45.3M | $13.7M | +43.13% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | $47.1M | −$15.6M | −24.85% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | $37.3M | −$32.1M | −46.26% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-27 | $31.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-26 | $62.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-27 | $69.4M | — | — |
Valmont Industries operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valmont Industries's operating income increased from $226.0M to $415.6M, a change of $189.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $166.1M.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valmont Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Valmont lifts annual earnings range as utility demand supports higher margins
Valmont Industries ($VMI) reported quarterly sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5%, while operating profit increased 22.2% to $172.8 million. Earnings per share grew 25.3% to $6.24 and operating cash flow totaled $100.5 million. Demand in utility ...