Verisign Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (VRSN)
Verisign's cash and equivalents was $307.9M for fiscal 2025.
View full Verisign company overviewVerisign annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $307.9M | $101.2M | +48.96% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $206.7M | −$33.4M | −13.91% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $240.1M | −$133.5M | −35.73% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $373.6M | $150.1M | +67.16% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $223.5M | −$177.7M | −44.29% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $401.2M | −$107.0M | −21.06% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $508.2M | $150.8M | +42.19% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $357.4M | −$108.4M | −23.28% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $465.9M | $233.9M | +100.85% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $231.9M | $3.3M | +1.44% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $228.7M | $37.1M | +19.34% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $191.6M | −$147.6M | −43.52% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $339.2M | $208.5M | +159.47% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $130.7M | −$1.18B | −90.05% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $1.31B | −$246.3M | −15.79% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $1.56B | $82.5M | +5.58% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $1.48B | $688.1M | +87.20% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $789.1M | −$587.7M | −42.69% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-31 | $1.38B | — | — |
Verisign quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $840.9M | $526.6M | +167.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $476.7M | −$98.7M | −17.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $307.9M | $101.2M | +48.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $235.4M | −$31.9M | −11.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $314.3M | $62.1M | +24.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $575.4M | −$156.4M | −21.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $206.7M | −$33.4M | −13.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $267.3M | $109.6M | +69.50% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $252.2M | −$91.7M | −26.66% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $731.8M | −$88.0M | −10.73% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $240.1M | −$133.5M | −35.73% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $157.7M | −$402.9M | −71.87% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $343.9M | −$262.4M | −43.28% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $819.8M | $61.3M | +8.08% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $373.6M | $150.1M | +67.16% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $560.6M | $303.7M | +118.24% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $606.3M | $389.8M | +180.05% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $758.5M | $511.7M | +207.32% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $223.5M | −$177.7M | −44.29% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $256.9M | $111.2M | +76.30% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $216.5M | −$90.2M | −29.41% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $246.8M | −$251.9M | −50.51% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $401.2M | −$107.0M | −21.06% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $145.7M | $36.4M | +33.32% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $306.7M | −$444.9M | −59.19% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $498.7M | −$280.9M | −36.03% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $508.2M | $150.8M | +42.19% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $109.3M | −$122.3M | −52.81% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $751.6M | $495.2M | +193.13% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $779.6M | −$924.1M | −54.24% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $357.4M | −$108.4M | −23.28% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $231.6M | −$55.3M | −19.26% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $256.4M | $14.0M | +5.76% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $1.70B | $1.25B | +274.78% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $465.9M | $233.9M | +100.85% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $286.8M | $109.0M | +61.33% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $242.4M | $71.5M | +41.80% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $454.6M | $283.6M | +165.90% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $231.9M | $3.3M | +1.44% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $177.8M | −$86,000 | −0.05% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $171.0M | −$16.3M | −8.71% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $171.0M | −$534.9M | −75.78% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $228.7M | $37.1M | +19.34% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $177.9M | −$56.1M | −23.97% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $187.3M | −$50.1M | −21.10% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $705.9M | $438.8M | +164.32% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $191.6M | −$147.6M | −43.52% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $233.9M | $116.4M | +98.95% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $237.4M | −$340.9M | −58.96% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $267.1M | $188.4M | +239.68% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $339.2M | $208.5M | +159.47% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $117.6M | −$152.9M | −56.52% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $578.3M | $262.7M | +83.23% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $78.6M | −$1.27B | −94.19% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $130.7M | −$1.18B | −90.05% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $270.5M | −$932.3M | −77.51% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $315.6M | −$904.5M | −74.13% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $1.35B | −$87.8M | −6.09% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $1.31B | −$246.3M | −15.79% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $1.20B | −$857.4M | −41.62% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $1.22B | $357.2M | +41.40% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $1.44B | $350.8M | +32.18% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $1.56B | $82.5M | +5.58% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $2.06B | $627.9M | +43.84% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $862.9M | −$445.4M | −34.05% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $1.09B | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $1.48B | $688.1M | +87.20% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $1.43B | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $1.31B | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $789.1M | — | — |
Verisign cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Verisign's cash and equivalents decreased from $401.2M to $307.9M, a change of −$93.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $840.9M.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Verisign source filings ↗Community posts
Verisign expands domain base and revenue despite flat net income
Verisign ($VRSN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $443 million, up 5.7%, while operating income increased to $296 million from $284 million. Net income remained approximately $213 million, but earnings per share increased to $2.35 fro ...