Revenue
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $114.2M | $103.5M | $156.3M | $98.0M | $295.7M | $88.2M | $150.0M | $36.8M | $42.9M | $22.6M | $24.8M | $7.0M | $3.0M | $16.0M | $2.8M | $3.4M | $3.3M |
| Gross profit | $113.2M | $103.0M | $153.2M | $87.5M | $292.2M | $85.8M | — | — | — | — | — | $7.0M | $2.5M | $15.3M | $2.8M | $3.2M | $3.3M |
| Gross margin | 99.11% | 99.53% | 98.01% | 89.22% | 98.83% | 97.34% | — | — | — | — | — | 100.00% | 82.39% | 95.79% | 100.00% | 96.34% | 100.00% |
| Research & development | $79.3M | $155.5M | $234.6M | $186.7M | $178.6M | $142.6M | $168.3M | $124.6M | $116.1M | $95.0M | $70.4M | $22.3M | $13.0M | $10.6M | $11.0M | $12.9M | $16.9M |
| Operating expenses | $133.3M | $223.5M | $312.8M | $266.9M | $266.4M | $203.1M | — | — | — | — | — | $50.3M | $27.5M | $22.0M | $21.8M | $25.0M | $31.0M |
| Operating income | −$20.2M | −$120.5M | −$159.5M | −$179.4M | $25.7M | −$117.2M | −$70.1M | −$123.8M | −$103.8M | −$107.5M | −$80.7M | −$43.3M | −$25.0M | −$6.7M | −$19.1M | −$21.8M | −$27.7M |
| Operating margin | −17.66% | −116.44% | −102.07% | −183.04% | 8.71% | −132.96% | −46.74% | −336.62% | −242.09% | −476.12% | −325.18% | −620.87% | −820.31% | −42.23% | −692.61% | −647.47% | −830.08% |
| EBITDA | −$10.2M | −$107.1M | −$146.0M | −$172.5M | $32.5M | −$110.1M | −$63.5M | −$117.5M | −$97.8M | −$102.5M | −$78.7M | −$41.7M | −$24.4M | −$5.1M | −$16.8M | −$18.3M | −$23.6M |
| EBITDA margin | −8.91% | −103.55% | −93.38% | −175.96% | 11.00% | −124.82% | −42.30% | −319.52% | −228.08% | −454.20% | −317.30% | −598.17% | −801.05% | −32.07% | −610.88% | −545.15% | −706.87% |
| Net income | −$3.1M | −$232.3M | −$257.4M | −$230.7M | −$28.7M | −$182.9M | −$111.6M | −$162.0M | −$120.7M | −$127.0M | −$87.9M | −$42.5M | −$30.1M | −$11.3M | −$23.3M | −$21.9M | −$30.3M |
| Net profit margin | −2.70% | −224.50% | −164.69% | −235.31% | −9.71% | −207.43% | −74.35% | −440.53% | −281.49% | −562.59% | −354.12% | −608.91% | −987.54% | −70.95% | −844.63% | −652.05% | −909.22% |
| Basic EPSper basic share | $0.00 | -$10.59 | -$13.75 | -$15.64 | -$0.11 | -$1.05 | -$0.80 | -$1.44 | -$1.23 | -$1.46 | -$1.13 | -$0.71 | -$1.12 | -$0.51 | -$1.21 | -$1.41 | -$2.36 |
| Diluted EPSper diluted share | $0.00 | -$10.59 | -$13.75 | -$15.64 | -$0.11 | -$1.05 | -$0.80 | -$1.44 | -$1.23 | -$1.46 | -$1.13 | -$0.71 | -$1.12 | -$0.51 | -$1.21 | -$1.41 | -$2.36 |
Reported shareholders
| Holder | % owned |
|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | 6.02%2.56M shares |
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.93%1.68M shares |
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.35%1.43M shares |
Siren, L.L.C. | 2.50%1.06M shares |
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.43%1.04M shares |
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.68%714.18K shares |
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.05%448.38K shares |
MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.03%439.62K shares |
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.01%430.08K shares |
ARMEN GARO H | ≈1.00%426.5K shares |
GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | 0.98%418.58K shares |
STATE STREET CORP | 0.97%412.38K shares |
Man Group plc | 0.80%340.43K shares |
NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 0.74%314.05K shares |
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.73%310.04K shares |
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 0.64%271.61K shares |
MORGAN STANLEY | 0.61%262.07K shares |
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 0.54%228.35K shares |
PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0.42%179.59K shares |
Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 0.37%158.74K shares |
Percentages use 42.62M shares of this listed class outstanding on Jun 30, 2026. ≈ compares the latest reported holding with a share total from a different date; it is not a confirmed current stake.
Gray completes the 100% scale. Reported positions may overlap; holders have different reporting dates.