Amgen Net Income Growth & History (AMGN)
Amgen's net income was $7.71B for fiscal 2025.
View full Amgen company overviewAmgen annual net income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Net income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $7.71B | $3.62B | +88.53% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $4.09B | −$2.63B | −39.11% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $6.72B | $165.0M | +2.52% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $6.55B | $659.0M | +11.18% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $5.89B | −$1.37B | −18.87% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $7.26B | −$578.0M | −7.37% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $7.84B | −$552.0M | −6.58% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $8.39B | $6.42B | +324.15% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $1.98B | −$5.74B | −74.37% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $7.72B | $783.0M | +11.28% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $6.94B | $1.78B | +34.53% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $5.16B | $77.0M | +1.52% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $5.08B | $736.0M | +16.94% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $4.34B | $662.0M | +17.97% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $3.68B | −$944.0M | −20.40% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $4.63B | $22.0M | +0.48% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $4.61B | $553.0M | +13.65% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $4.05B | $974.0M | +31.64% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-31 | $3.08B | — | — |
Amgen quarterly net income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Net income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $2.38B | $943.0M | +65.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.82B | $89.0M | +5.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.33B | $706.0M | +112.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $3.22B | $386.0M | +13.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.43B | $686.0M | +91.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.73B | $1.84B | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $627.0M | −$140.0M | −18.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $2.83B | $1.10B | +63.58% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $746.0M | −$633.0M | −45.90% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$113.0M | −$2.95B | — |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $767.0M | −$849.0M | −52.54% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $1.73B | −$413.0M | −19.27% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $1.38B | $62.0M | +4.71% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $2.84B | $1.36B | +92.48% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.62B | −$283.0M | −14.90% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $2.14B | $259.0M | +13.75% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $1.32B | $853.0M | +183.84% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $1.48B | −$170.0M | −10.33% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.90B | $284.0M | +17.59% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $1.88B | −$137.0M | −6.78% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $464.0M | −$1.34B | −74.27% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $1.65B | −$179.0M | −9.81% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $1.61B | −$88.0M | −5.17% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $2.02B | $53.0M | +2.69% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $1.80B | −$376.0M | −17.26% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $1.82B | −$167.0M | −8.38% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $1.70B | −$225.0M | −11.67% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $1.97B | $109.0M | +5.86% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $2.18B | −$117.0M | −5.10% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $1.99B | −$319.0M | −13.80% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $1.93B | $6.19B | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $1.86B | −$162.0M | −8.02% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $2.30B | $145.0M | +6.74% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $2.31B | $240.0M | +11.59% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$4.26B | −$6.20B | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $2.02B | $4.0M | +0.20% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $2.15B | $281.0M | +15.03% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $2.07B | $171.0M | +9.00% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $1.94B | $135.0M | +7.50% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $2.02B | $154.0M | +8.27% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $1.87B | $217.0M | +13.13% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $1.90B | $277.0M | +17.07% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $1.80B | $506.0M | +39.10% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $1.86B | $619.0M | +49.76% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $1.65B | $106.0M | +6.85% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $1.62B | $550.0M | +51.26% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $1.29B | $273.0M | +26.74% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $1.24B | −$124.0M | −9.06% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $1.55B | $289.0M | +22.97% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $1.07B | −$361.0M | −25.17% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $1.02B | $233.0M | +29.57% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $1.37B | $261.0M | +23.58% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $1.26B | −$8.0M | −0.63% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $1.43B | $250.0M | +21.11% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $788.0M | −$146.0M | −15.63% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $1.11B | $653.0M | +143.83% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $1.27B | $96.0M | +8.21% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $1.18B | $59.0M | +5.24% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $934.0M | −$88.0M | −8.61% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $454.0M | −$782.0M | −63.27% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $1.17B | −$32.0M | −2.66% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $1.13B | −$42.0M | −3.60% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $1.02B | $91.0M | +9.77% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $1.24B | −$150.0M | −10.82% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $1.20B | −$67.0M | −5.28% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $1.17B | $148.0M | +14.52% |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $931.0M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $1.39B | $265.0M | +23.64% |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $1.27B | $363.0M | +40.07% |
| Q1 2009 | 2009-03-31 | $1.02B | — | — |
| Q3 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $1.12B | — | — |
| Q2 2008 | 2008-06-30 | $906.0M | — | — |
Amgen net income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Amgen's net income increased from $7.26B to $7.71B, a change of $447.0M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $2.38B.
What net income means
Net income is a company’s bottom-line profit or loss after operating costs, interest, taxes, and other reported income and expenses. It shows how much of a company’s revenue ultimately remained as earnings, or how large its loss was, during a fiscal period.
SEC-reported net income
TickerStat standardizes consolidated net income or profit and loss reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted earnings, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Amgen source filings ↗Community posts
Amgen–AstraZeneca combination cuts lung-cancer mortality risk by 58%
Amgen ($AMGN) disclosed detailed Phase 3 results showing that adding Imdelltra to AstraZeneca ($AZN)’s Imfinzi reduced the risk of death by 58% in first-line maintenance treatment of extensive-stage small-cell lung cancer. Median overall su ...