Asml Holding NV Shares Outstanding History (ASML)
Asml Holding NV reported 385.4M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Asml Holding NV company overviewAsml Holding NV annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 385.4M | −7.9M | −2.00% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 393.3M | −138,001 | −0.04% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 393.4M | −1.2M | −0.30% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 394.6M | −8.0M | −1.99% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 402.6M | −13.9M | −3.34% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 416.5M | −3.3M | −0.79% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 419.8M | −1.3M | −0.31% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 421.1M | −6.3M | −1.47% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 427.4M | −2.5M | −0.59% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 429.9M | 2.0M | +0.46% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 428.0M | −4.9M | −1.14% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 432.9M | −7.9M | −1.80% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 440.9M | 33.7M | +8.27% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 407.2M | −6.5M | −1.57% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 413.7M | −22.9M | −5.25% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 436.6M | 3.0M | +0.68% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 433.6M | 1.6M | +0.36% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 432.1M | — | — |
Asml Holding NV quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-28 | 384.1M | −4.0M | −1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-29 | 385.4M | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 385.4M | −7.9M | −2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-28 | 388.1M | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-29 | 388.1M | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 393.3M | −138,001 | −0.04% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 393.4M | −1.2M | −0.30% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 394.6M | −8.0M | −1.99% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 402.6M | −13.9M | −3.34% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 416.5M | −3.3M | −0.79% |
| As of Nov 13, 2020 | 2020-11-13 | 416.5M | — | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 419.8M | −1.3M | −0.31% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 421.1M | −6.3M | −1.47% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 427.4M | −2.5M | −0.59% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 429.9M | 2.0M | +0.46% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 428.0M | −4.9M | −1.14% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 432.9M | −7.9M | −1.80% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 440.9M | 33.7M | +8.27% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 407.2M | −6.5M | −1.57% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 413.7M | −22.9M | −5.25% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 436.6M | 3.0M | +0.68% |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 433.6M | 1.6M | +0.36% |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 432.1M | — | — |
Asml Holding NV Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Asml Holding NV share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Asml Holding NV used €5.95B to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were €20.65B. The latest reported quarter showed €1.08B of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | €5.95B |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | €500.0M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | €1.00B |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | €4.64B |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | €8.56B |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | €1.21B |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | €410.0M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | €1.15B |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | €500.0M |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | €400.0M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Asml Holding NV shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Asml Holding NV's shares outstanding moved from 416.5M to 385.4M, a change of −31.1M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 384.1M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Asml Holding NV source filings ↗Community posts
Intel and ASML report progress in High-NA EUV chipmaking
Intel ($INTC) and ASML ($ASML) said more than one million wafers have been processed using High-NA EUV equipment across testing, development and production. The technology is already used for selected layers in some Intel Core Ultra Series ...