Franklin Templeton Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (BEN)
Franklin Templeton's cash and equivalents was $3.57B for fiscal 2025.
View full Franklin Templeton company overviewFranklin Templeton annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $3.57B | −$835.0M | −18.94% |
| 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $4.41B | $6.5M | +0.15% |
| 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $4.40B | −$380.1M | −7.95% |
| 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $4.78B | $135.3M | +2.91% |
| 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $4.65B | $657.4M | +16.48% |
| 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $3.99B | −$2.22B | −35.72% |
| 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $6.21B | −$704.0M | −10.19% |
| 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $6.91B | −$1.84B | −21.02% |
| 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $8.75B | $266.4M | +3.14% |
| 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $8.48B | $115.2M | +1.38% |
| 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $8.37B | $772.1M | +10.16% |
| 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $7.60B | $1.27B | +20.13% |
| 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $6.32B | $271.7M | +4.49% |
| 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $6.05B | $852.8M | +16.40% |
| 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $5.20B | $1.21B | +30.44% |
| 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $3.99B | $1.00B | +33.62% |
| 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $2.98B | $667.7M | +28.85% |
| 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $2.31B | −$989.7M | −29.95% |
| 2007 | 2007-09-30 | $3.30B | — | — |
Franklin Templeton quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $3.76B | −$196.1M | −4.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $3.57B | $29.9M | +0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $3.48B | −$160.3M | −4.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $3.57B | −$835.0M | −18.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $3.96B | −$154.7M | −3.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $3.54B | −$585.2M | −14.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $3.65B | −$234.5M | −6.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $4.41B | $6.5M | +0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $4.11B | −$275.9M | −6.29% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $4.12B | −$154.3M | −3.61% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-12-31 | $3.88B | −$622.6M | −13.83% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $4.40B | −$380.1M | −7.95% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $4.39B | −$91.1M | −2.03% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $4.28B | −$736.1M | −14.68% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-12-31 | $4.50B | −$42.1M | −0.93% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $4.78B | $135.3M | +2.91% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $4.48B | $117.6M | +2.70% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $5.01B | $650.0M | +14.89% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-12-31 | $4.54B | $86.4M | +1.94% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $4.65B | $657.4M | +16.48% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $4.36B | −$2.67B | −37.97% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $4.36B | −$1.67B | −27.69% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-12-31 | $4.46B | −$1.52B | −25.41% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $3.99B | −$2.22B | −35.72% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $7.03B | $1.27B | +22.10% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $6.04B | $89.8M | +1.51% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-12-31 | $5.98B | −$682.6M | −10.25% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $6.21B | −$704.0M | −10.19% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $5.76B | −$896.6M | −13.47% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $5.95B | −$2.78B | −31.86% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-12-31 | $6.66B | −$2.31B | −25.77% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $6.91B | −$1.84B | −21.02% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $6.65B | −$2.13B | −24.27% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $8.73B | −$49.6M | −0.57% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-12-31 | $8.97B | $515.6M | +6.10% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $8.75B | $266.4M | +3.14% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $8.79B | $544.1M | +6.60% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $8.78B | $735.1M | +9.14% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-12-31 | $8.45B | $185.8M | +2.25% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $8.48B | $115.2M | +1.38% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $8.24B | −$184.3M | −2.19% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $8.04B | −$81.3M | −1.00% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-12-31 | $8.27B | $383.8M | +4.87% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $8.37B | $772.1M | +10.16% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $8.43B | $728.8M | +9.47% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $8.12B | $1.21B | +17.53% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-12-31 | $7.89B | $1.19B | +17.69% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $7.60B | $1.27B | +20.13% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $7.70B | $1.63B | +26.83% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $6.91B | $1.50B | +27.71% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-12-31 | $6.70B | $1.61B | +31.71% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $6.32B | $271.7M | +4.49% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $6.07B | $1.39B | +29.78% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $5.41B | $869.4M | +19.14% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-12-31 | $5.09B | $838.0M | +19.72% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $6.05B | $852.8M | +16.40% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $4.68B | $195.3M | +4.36% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $4.54B | $307.0M | +7.25% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-12-31 | $4.25B | $147.1M | +3.59% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $5.20B | $1.21B | +30.44% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $4.48B | $621.7M | +16.11% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $4.23B | $1.37B | +48.02% |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-12-31 | $4.10B | $1.35B | +48.98% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $3.99B | $1.00B | +33.62% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $3.86B | $1.62B | +72.42% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $2.86B | — | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2009-12-31 | $2.75B | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $2.98B | $667.7M | +28.85% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $2.24B | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $2.31B | — | — |
Franklin Templeton cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Franklin Templeton's cash and equivalents decreased from $3.99B to $3.57B, a change of −$415.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows $3.76B.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Franklin Templeton source filings ↗Community posts
Franklin Templeton agrees majority investment in Stoneshield Capital
Franklin Templeton ($BEN), through its real-estate subsidiary Clarion Partners, agreed to acquire a majority stake in European investment manager Stoneshield Capital. Stoneshield manages approximately $9 billion in assets across areas inclu ...