Revenue
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.56B | $1.46B | $1.43B | $1.54B | $1.50B | $1.41B | $1.85B | $2.03B | $2.20B | $1.87B | $1.81B | $1.77B | $1.75B |
| Gross profit | $366.2M | $337.8M | $344.9M | $349.4M | $342.8M | $230.3M | $442.5M | $527.7M | $557.2M | $459.1M | $454.7M | $443.6M | $436.8M |
| Gross margin | 23.41% | 23.09% | 24.11% | 22.64% | 22.92% | 16.38% | 23.91% | 25.94% | 25.29% | 24.49% | 25.15% | 25.02% | 24.99% |
| Operating expenses | $329.6M | $321.9M | $378.7M | $415.9M | $403.4M | $399.1M | $485.3M | $555.4M | $819.9M | $445.5M | $450.1M | $410.0M | $378.4M |
| Operating income | $36.5M | $15.9M | −$33.8M | −$66.4M | −$60.6M | −$168.8M | −$42.8M | −$27.7M | −$262.7M | $13.6M | $4.6M | $33.6M | $58.3M |
| Operating margin | 2.34% | 1.09% | −2.36% | −4.31% | −4.05% | −12.00% | −2.31% | −1.36% | −11.92% | 0.72% | 0.26% | 1.89% | 3.34% |
| EBITDA | $69.3M | $53.9M | $6.8M | −$24.3M | −$18.5M | −$123.6M | $19.1M | $38.2M | −$197.1M | $66.9M | $57.3M | $84.1M | $106.3M |
| EBITDA margin | 4.43% | 3.68% | 0.47% | −1.57% | −1.24% | −8.78% | 1.03% | 1.88% | −8.95% | 3.57% | 3.17% | 4.74% | 6.08% |
| Net income | $16.9M | −$65.8M | −$75.7M | −$101.9M | −$68.9M | −$139.8M | −$38.3M | −$24.4M | −$252.6M | $5.4M | $84,000 | $19.1M | $35.1M |
| Net profit margin | 1.08% | −4.50% | −5.30% | −6.60% | −4.60% | −9.94% | −2.07% | −1.20% | −11.46% | 0.29% | 0.00% | 1.08% | 2.01% |
| Basic EPSper basic share | $0.49 | -$2.50 | -$28,460.00 | -$3,861.00 | -$13,300.00 | -$28,100.00 | -$8,000.00 | -$5,200.00 | -$54,000.00 | $1,200.00 | $0.00 | $3,300.00 | $8,800.00 |
| Diluted EPSper diluted share | $0.49 | -$2.50 | -$28,460.00 | -$3,861.00 | -$13,300.00 | -$28,100.00 | -$8,000.00 | -$5,200.00 | -$54,000.00 | $1,100.00 | $0.00 | $3,300.00 | $8,800.00 |
Reported shareholders
| Holder | % owned |
|---|---|
MARTIN WILLIAM C | ≈33.08%11.39M shares |
Singer Eric | ≈33.01%11.37M shares |
IMMERSION CORP | ≈32.56%11.21M shares |
Kanen Wealth Management LLC | ≈9.81%3.38M shares |
Fanatics Leader Topco, Inc. / FANZZLIDS HOLDINGS, LLC / TopLids LendCo, LLC / RUBIN MICHAEL / Lids Holdings, Inc. / Fanatics Lids College, Inc | ≈8.65%2.98M shares |
Windward Management LP | ≈4.81%1.66M shares |
BlackRock, Inc. | ≈3.42%1.18M shares |
MORGAN STANLEY | ≈3.08%1.06M shares |
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | ≈2.59%891.8K shares |
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈2.34%804.64K shares |
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | ≈1.44%495.9K shares |
STATE STREET CORP | ≈1.06%366.53K shares |
SHAR JONATHAN | ≈1.05%362.84K shares |
683 Capital Management, LLC | ≈1.01%349.05K shares |
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | ≈0.98%339.03K shares |
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | ≈0.92%317.43K shares |
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | ≈0.92%315.05K shares |
Ballast Asset Management, LP | ≈0.87%299.61K shares |
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | ≈0.78%269.96K shares |
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | ≈0.70%242.33K shares |
Percentages use 34.43M shares of this listed class outstanding on May 2, 2026. ≈ compares the latest reported holding with a share total from a different date; it is not a confirmed current stake.
Reported positions exceed 100% in total, so the circle shows the selected holder only.
| Transaction | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2026Form 4 | SHAR JONATHANCEO | SellCommon Stock | 81 | $8.11 | $656.91 | 362.8K |
| Mar 13, 2026Form 4 | Snagusky JasonCFO | SellCommon Stock | 17 | $8.11 | $137.87 | 81.2K |
| Mar 13, 2025Form 4 | IMMERSION CORP +3Director,TenPercentOwner | BuyCommon Stock | 142.9K | $8.60 | $1.23M | 11.21M |
| Mar 12, 2025Form 4 | IMMERSION CORP +3Director,TenPercentOwner | BuyCommon Stock | 59.1K | $8.49 | $502.1K | 11.07M |
| Dec 16, 2024Form 4 | Fanatics Leader Topco, Inc. +5TenPercentOwner | SellCommon Stock | 1.50M | $11.25 | $16.88M | 2.98M |
Barnes & Noble Education ($BNED) cut its first-quarter fiscal 2027 net loss by 29% to $12.9 million. Revenue rose 0.8% to $290.6 million, while debt declined to $123.5 million from $170 million a year earlier. The company reaffirmed full-ye ...