Butler National Shares Outstanding History (BUKS)
Butler National reported 64.1M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2026.
View full Butler National company overviewButler National annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 64.1M | −3.1M | −4.61% |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 67.2M | −1.6M | −2.31% |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 68.8M | −8.1M | −10.56% |
| 2023 | 2023-04-30 | 76.9M | 433,543 | +0.57% |
| 2022 | 2022-04-30 | 76.5M | 1.1M | +1.45% |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 75.4M | 968,487 | +1.30% |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 74.4M | 6.1M | +8.96% |
| 2019 | 2019-04-30 | 68.3M | 3.5M | +5.46% |
| 2018 | 2018-04-30 | 64.7M | 199,767 | +0.31% |
| 2017 | 2017-04-30 | 64.5M | 1.1M | +1.70% |
| 2016 | 2016-04-30 | 63.5M | 606,775 | +0.97% |
| 2015 | 2015-04-30 | 62.9M | 1.4M | +2.22% |
| 2014 | 2014-04-30 | 61.5M | 1.9M | +3.14% |
| 2013 | 2013-04-30 | 59.6M | 1.7M | +2.96% |
| 2012 | 2012-04-30 | 57.9M | 713,302 | +1.25% |
| 2011 | 2011-04-30 | 57.2M | — | — |
Butler National quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2027 | 2026-07-31 | 63.9M | −992,089 | −1.53% |
| Q4 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 64.1M | −3.1M | −4.61% |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-01-31 | 64.1M | −3.5M | −5.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-10-31 | 64.3M | −3.3M | −4.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-07-31 | 64.9M | −3.4M | −5.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 67.2M | −1.6M | −2.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-01-31 | 67.6M | −1.2M | −1.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 2024-10-31 | 67.6M | −1.4M | −2.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-07-31 | 68.3M | −457,044 | −0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 68.8M | −8.1M | −10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 68.9M | −7.0M | −9.28% |
| Q2 2024 | 2023-10-31 | 69.0M | −7.8M | −10.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-07-31 | 68.7M | −8.1M | −10.49% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-04-30 | 76.9M | 433,543 | +0.57% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-01-31 | 75.9M | 585,591 | +0.78% |
| Q2 2023 | 2022-10-31 | 76.8M | 1.4M | +1.89% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-07-31 | 76.8M | 1.4M | +1.88% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-04-30 | 76.5M | 1.1M | +1.45% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-01-31 | 75.3M | 1.3M | +1.73% |
| Q2 2022 | 2021-10-31 | 75.4M | 1.3M | +1.79% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-07-31 | 75.4M | 67.9M | +915.91% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 75.4M | 968,487 | +1.30% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-01-31 | 74.0M | 6.3M | +9.38% |
| Q2 2021 | 2020-10-31 | 74.0M | 6.1M | +8.95% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-07-31 | 7.4M | −60.7M | −89.12% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 74.4M | 6.1M | +8.96% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-01-31 | 67.7M | 3.6M | +5.68% |
| Q2 2020 | 2019-10-31 | 68.0M | 3.7M | +5.79% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-07-31 | 68.2M | 3.4M | +5.32% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-04-30 | 68.3M | 3.5M | +5.46% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-01-31 | 64.1M | 51,623 | +0.08% |
| Q2 2019 | 2018-10-31 | 64.2M | −298,758 | −0.46% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-07-31 | 64.7M | 174,490 | +0.27% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-04-30 | 64.7M | 199,767 | +0.31% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-01-31 | 64.0M | 581,932 | +0.92% |
| Q2 2018 | 2017-10-31 | 64.5M | 469,070 | +0.73% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-07-31 | 64.5M | 476,677 | +0.74% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-04-30 | 64.5M | 1.1M | +1.70% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-01-31 | 63.4M | 556,855 | +0.89% |
| Q2 2017 | 2016-10-31 | 64.1M | 1.2M | +1.92% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-07-31 | 64.1M | 1.2M | +1.92% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-04-30 | 63.5M | 606,775 | +0.97% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-01-31 | 62.9M | 1.4M | +2.22% |
| Q2 2016 | 2015-10-31 | 62.9M | 1.4M | +2.22% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-07-31 | 62.9M | 1.4M | +2.22% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-04-30 | 62.9M | 1.4M | +2.22% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-01-31 | 61.5M | 1.9M | +3.14% |
| Q2 2015 | 2014-10-31 | 61.5M | 1.9M | +3.14% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-07-31 | 61.5M | 1.9M | +3.14% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-04-30 | 61.5M | 1.9M | +3.14% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-01-31 | 59.6M | 1.5M | +2.54% |
| Q2 2014 | 2013-10-31 | 59.6M | 1.5M | +2.54% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-07-31 | 59.6M | 1.5M | +2.53% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-04-30 | 59.6M | 1.7M | +2.96% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-01-31 | 58.1M | 948,652 | +1.66% |
| Q2 2013 | 2012-10-31 | 58.1M | 948,652 | +1.66% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-07-31 | 58.1M | 952,052 | +1.66% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-04-30 | 57.9M | 713,302 | +1.25% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-01-31 | 57.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2011-10-31 | 57.2M | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-07-31 | 57.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-04-30 | 57.2M | — | — |
Butler National Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Butler National share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Butler National used $5.5M to repurchase common stock in fy 2026. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $13.0M. The latest reported quarter showed $8,000 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | $5.5M |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | $2.3M |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | $5.1M |
| 2023 | 2023-04-30 | $61,000 |
| 2022 | 2022-04-30 | $168,000 |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | $196,000 |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | $326,000 |
| 2019 | 2019-04-30 | $436,000 |
| 2018 | 2018-04-30 | $187,000 |
| 2017 | 2017-04-30 | $32,000 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Butler National shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Butler National's shares outstanding moved from 75.4M to 64.1M, a change of −11.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q1 2027, shows 63.9M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Butler National source filings ↗Community posts
Butler National lifts quarterly revenue 53% with record aerospace backlog
Butler National’s ($BUKS) first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue increased 53% to $30.8 million. Operating income rose 59% to $7.4 million, and net income increased 43% to $5.3 million, or $0.08 per share. The operating margin improved to approx ...