DuPont de Nemours Shares Outstanding History (DD)
DuPont de Nemours reported 136.2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full DuPont de Nemours company overviewDuPont de Nemours annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 136.2M | −3.0M | −2.18% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 139.2M | 155,265.579 | +0.11% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 139.1M | −13.6M | −8.89% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 152.6M | −18.2M | −10.64% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 170.8M | −73.7M | −30.14% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 244.5M | −1.5M | −0.59% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 245.9M | −15.2M | −5.81% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 261.1M | 1.2M | +0.47% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 259.9M | — | — |
DuPont de Nemours quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 135.0M | −4.4M | −3.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 136.5M | −2.9M | −2.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 136.2M | −3.0M | −2.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 139.5M | 339,631.029 | +0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 139.4M | 406,783.476 | +0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 139.4M | 131,306.895 | +0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 139.2M | 155,265.579 | +0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 139.2M | −4.0M | −2.81% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 139.0M | −13.8M | −9.05% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 139.2M | −13.6M | −8.91% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 139.1M | −13.6M | −8.89% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 143.2M | −22.2M | −13.44% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 152.9M | −13.9M | −8.35% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 152.9M | −16.5M | −9.74% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 152.6M | −18.2M | −10.64% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 165.4M | −7.1M | −4.11% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 166.8M | −7.4M | −4.24% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 169.3M | −7.9M | −4.44% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 170.8M | −73.7M | −30.14% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 172.5M | −71.8M | −29.40% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 174.2M | −70.2M | −28.72% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 177.2M | −67.2M | −27.48% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 244.5M | −1.5M | −0.59% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 244.4M | −2.9M | −1.19% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 244.4M | −4.5M | −1.82% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 244.4M | −503.7M | −67.33% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 245.9M | −15.2M | −5.81% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 247.3M | −516.7M | −67.63% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 248.9M | −519.5M | −67.61% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 748.0M | −24.8M | −3.21% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 261.1M | 1.2M | +0.47% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 764.0M | −15.2M | −1.95% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 768.4M | — | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 772.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 259.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 779.2M | — | — |
DuPont de Nemours Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. DuPont de Nemours share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
DuPont de Nemours used $500.0M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $9.52B. The latest reported quarter showed $500.0M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $500.0M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $500.0M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.00B |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $4.38B |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.14B |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $232.0M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $2.33B |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.42B |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $1.00B |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $916.0M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
DuPont de Nemours shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, DuPont de Nemours's shares outstanding moved from 244.5M to 136.2M, a change of −108.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 135.0M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review DuPont de Nemours source filings ↗Community posts
Chemours, DuPont and Corteva agree to a $455 million PFAS settlement
Chemours ($CC), DuPont ($DD) and Corteva ($CTVA) reached an agreement to resolve PFAS-related claims brought by North Carolina and 11 local government entities. The settlement provides for $455 million in nominal payments over 15 years. Che ...