Fate Therapeutics Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (FATE)
Fate Therapeutics reported −$112.0M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, an increase of $11.6M from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of −1685.78%.
View full Fate Therapeutics company overviewFate Therapeutics free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$112.0M | $11.6M | — | −1685.78% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$123.6M | $14.8M | — | −906.79% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$138.4M | $145.4M | — | −217.86% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$283.8M | −$70.2M | — | −294.68% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$213.6M | −$169.4M | — | −382.43% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$44.2M | $46.4M | — | −140.49% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$90.6M | −$49.6M | — | −848.03% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$41.0M | −$2.4M | — | −863.99% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$38.5M | −$8.3M | — | −938.68% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$30.3M | −$10.4M | — | −687.87% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$19.9M | $3.4M | — | −818.39% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$23.3M | −$7.7M | — | — |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$15.6M | −$1.6M | — | −1608.34% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$14.0M | −$1.8M | — | −523.71% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$12.1M | — | — | −1038.21% |
Fate Therapeutics quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$23.5M | $2.5M | — | −1127.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | −$31.1M | $3.9M | — | −2391.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$24.5M | $3.4M | — | −1790.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | −$26.6M | $3.3M | — | −1526.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$25.9M | $6.4M | — | −1360.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$35.0M | −$1.6M | — | −2148.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$27.9M | $8.9M | — | −1499.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | −$29.9M | $8.9M | — | −973.13% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | −$32.4M | −$1.7M | — | −477.81% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$33.4M | −$1.4M | — | −1736.94% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$36.8M | $45.2M | — | −2196.78% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −$38.8M | $24.9M | — | −1997.84% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | −$30.7M | $32.6M | — | −3289.60% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | −$32.1M | $42.6M | — | −54.37% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$82.1M | $6.6M | — | −185.02% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$63.7M | −$15.6M | — | −425.36% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$63.3M | −$17.6M | — | −341.19% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$74.7M | −$43.6M | — | −405.65% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$88.7M | −$65.7M | — | −519.49% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | −$48.1M | −$16.4M | — | −338.21% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | −$45.7M | −$83.9M | — | −340.93% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$31.1M | −$3.3M | — | −278.92% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$22.9M | $5.2M | — | −144.29% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −$31.7M | −$10.6M | — | −419.25% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $38.2M | $60.3M | — | +699.09% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$27.7M | −$8.5M | — | −1103.10% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$28.1M | −$16.0M | — | −1003.75% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | −$21.1M | −$16.8M | — | −868.75% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | −$22.1M | −$10.3M | — | −784.66% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −$19.2M | −$6.5M | — | −730.97% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$12.1M | −$619,000 | — | −730.70% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$4.3M | $5.9M | — | −417.15% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | −$11.8M | −$2.5M | — | −1149.07% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | −$12.7M | −$5.1M | — | −1241.23% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$11.5M | −$3.9M | — | −1121.52% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | −$10.1M | −$2.6M | — | −987.43% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | −$9.3M | −$1.6M | — | −904.78% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −$7.6M | −$180,000 | — | −740.99% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$7.6M | −$443,000 | — | −739.14% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | −$7.5M | $237,000 | — | −735.77% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | −$7.7M | −$9.6M | — | −750.73% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$7.4M | −$603,000 | — | −562.03% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$7.1M | −$723,000 | — | −664.31% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | −$7.8M | −$2.1M | — | −758.87% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $1.9M | $7.4M | — | +567.17% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$6.8M | −$1.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$6.4M | −$1.7M | — | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | −$5.7M | −$2.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$5.5M | −$2.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | −$5.7M | −$1.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$4.7M | — | — | — |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | −$3.5M | — | — | −1672.25% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | −$3.5M | — | — | −1191.03% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | −$3.9M | — | — | −834.75% |
Fate Therapeutics free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from −$44.2M to −$112.0M, a net decrease of $67.9M. Fate Therapeutics's latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated −$23.5M in free cash flow, an increase of $2.5M year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Fate Therapeutics source filings ↗Community posts
Fate Therapeutics wins $15 million grant for lupus-nephritis trial
Fate Therapeutics ($FATE) received a $15 million grant from the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine to support RECLAIM-LN, a Phase 2 study of FT819. The experimental off-the-shelf CAR-T treatment will be evaluated in approximatel ...