Gilead Sciences Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (GILD)
Gilead Sciences's operating cash flow was $10.02B for fiscal 2025.
View full Gilead Sciences company overviewGilead Sciences annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $10.02B | −$809.0M | −7.47% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $10.83B | $2.82B | +35.25% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $8.01B | −$1.07B | −11.75% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $9.07B | −$2.31B | −20.31% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $11.38B | $3.22B | +39.37% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $8.17B | −$976.0M | −10.67% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $9.14B | $744.0M | +8.86% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $8.40B | −$3.50B | −29.40% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $11.90B | −$5.15B | −30.20% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $17.05B | −$4.20B | −19.78% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $21.25B | $8.43B | +65.78% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $12.82B | $9.71B | +312.82% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $3.10B | −$90.0M | −2.82% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $3.19B | −$444.0M | −12.20% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $3.64B | $805.1M | +28.41% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $2.83B | −$246.1M | −7.99% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $3.08B | $936.7M | +43.70% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $2.14B | $474.3M | +28.42% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-31 | $1.67B | — | — |
Gilead Sciences quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $3.57B | $2.75B | +332.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $2.54B | $787.0M | +44.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $3.33B | $352.0M | +11.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $4.11B | −$201.0M | −4.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $827.0M | −$498.0M | −37.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.76B | −$462.0M | −20.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $2.98B | $806.0M | +37.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $4.31B | $2.55B | +145.53% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $1.32B | −$1.01B | −43.33% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $2.22B | $475.0M | +27.24% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.17B | −$398.0M | −15.50% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $1.75B | −$1.11B | −38.70% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $2.34B | $536.0M | +29.74% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $1.74B | −$96.0M | −5.22% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $2.57B | −$638.0M | −19.91% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $2.86B | −$390.0M | −11.99% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $1.80B | −$514.0M | −22.19% |
| Q1 2022 · Mar 31 | 2022-03-31 | $1.84B | −$770.0M | −29.50% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.21B | $1.29B | +67.28% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $3.25B | $1.00B | +44.58% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $2.32B | −$250.0M | −9.74% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $2.61B | $1.17B | +81.75% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $1.92B | −$664.0M | −25.74% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $2.25B | −$395.0M | −14.93% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $2.57B | $224.0M | +9.56% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $1.44B | −$141.0M | −8.94% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $2.58B | $235.0M | +10.02% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $2.65B | $433.0M | +19.58% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $2.34B | $769.0M | +48.89% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $1.58B | −$693.0M | −30.53% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $2.35B | −$408.0M | −14.82% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $2.21B | −$482.0M | −17.89% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $1.57B | −$1.95B | −55.39% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $2.27B | −$655.0M | −22.39% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $2.75B | −$786.0M | −22.21% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $2.69B | −$1.70B | −38.68% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $3.53B | −$1.46B | −29.27% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $2.92B | −$1.21B | −29.18% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $3.54B | −$2.26B | −38.93% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $4.39B | $297.0M | +7.25% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $4.99B | −$673.0M | −11.89% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $4.13B | −$1.57B | −27.56% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $5.79B | $2.77B | +91.82% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $4.10B | $52.0M | +1.29% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $5.66B | $1.47B | +35.20% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $5.70B | $4.13B | +263.58% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $3.02B | $2.29B | +315.66% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $4.04B | $3.29B | +436.98% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $4.18B | $3.23B | +339.14% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $1.57B | $895.9M | +133.30% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $726.8M | $20.8M | +2.94% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $753.1M | $7.7M | +1.04% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $953.0M | −$337.6M | −26.16% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $672.1M | $219.1M | +48.38% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $706.0M | −$272.1M | −27.82% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $745.4M | −$151.7M | −16.91% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $1.29B | $347.4M | +36.83% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $453.0M | −$367.6M | −44.80% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $978.1M | $253.3M | +34.94% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $897.1M | $157.7M | +21.33% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $943.3M | $244.2M | +34.93% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $820.5M | $150.0M | +22.37% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $724.8M | −$230.4M | −24.12% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $739.4M | −$121.1M | −14.07% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $699.1M | $76.2M | +12.23% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $670.6M | $29.2M | +4.56% |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $955.3M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $860.5M | $342.0M | +65.96% |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $622.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2009 | 2009-03-31 | $641.3M | — | — |
| Q3 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $518.5M | — | — |
Gilead Sciences operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Gilead Sciences's operating cash flow increased from $8.17B to $10.02B, a change of $1.85B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $3.57B.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Gilead Sciences source filings ↗Community posts
Gilead raises its sales outlook but projects a deeper acquisition-driven annual loss
Gilead ($GILD) increased its 2026 product-sales forecast to $31.0–$31.3 billion from $30.1–$30.4 billion after third-quarter 2026 product revenue rose 13% to $8.3 billion. HIV sales grew 18% to $6.2 billion, supported by demand, pricing and ...
Gilead agrees $1.275 billion purchase of PepStar's oral inflammation program
Gilead ($GILD) agreed to acquire worldwide rights to PepStar's investigational oral IL-23 receptor inhibitor program, led by HCXT-2001. The agreement calls for $1.275 billion in upfront cash consideration payable at closing, subject to cust ...