Genuine Parts Shares Outstanding History (GPC)
Genuine Parts reported 137.6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Genuine Parts company overviewGenuine Parts annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 137.6M | −1.2M | −0.84% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 138.8M | −787,407 | −0.56% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 139.6M | −1.4M | −0.98% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 140.9M | −1.2M | −0.87% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 142.2M | −2.2M | −1.51% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 144.4M | −1.0M | −0.70% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 145.4M | −558,455 | −0.38% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 145.9M | −716,002 | −0.49% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 146.7M | −1.8M | −1.18% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 148.4M | −1.7M | −1.11% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 150.1M | −3.0M | −1.98% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 153.1M | −660,056 | −0.43% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 153.8M | −1.1M | −0.69% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 154.8M | −809,678 | −0.52% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 155.7M | −2.0M | −1.26% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 157.6M | −1.3M | −0.81% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 158.9M | −524,662 | −0.33% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 159.4M | — | — |
Genuine Parts quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-09-30 | 137.9M | −1.2M | −0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 137.9M | −1.2M | −0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 137.6M | −1.2M | −0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 137.6M | −1.2M | −0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 139.1M | 32,434 | +0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 139.1M | −253,797 | −0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 138.8M | −546,363 | −0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 138.8M | −787,407 | −0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 139.1M | −1.2M | −0.82% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 139.3M | −1.1M | −0.80% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 139.3M | −1.2M | −0.86% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 139.6M | −1.4M | −0.98% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 140.2M | −727,223 | −0.52% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 140.5M | −813,291 | −0.58% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 140.5M | −1.1M | −0.76% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 140.9M | −1.2M | −0.87% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 141.0M | −1.5M | −1.08% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 141.3M | −2.0M | −1.41% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 141.6M | −2.8M | −1.96% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 142.2M | −2.2M | −1.51% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 142.5M | −1.8M | −1.24% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 143.3M | −962,516 | −0.67% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 144.5M | 208,714 | +0.14% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 144.4M | −1.0M | −0.70% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 144.3M | −1.0M | −0.69% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 144.3M | −1.8M | −1.24% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 144.2M | −1.8M | −1.24% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 145.4M | −558,455 | −0.38% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 145.3M | −1.5M | −1.00% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 146.1M | −674,363 | −0.46% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 146.1M | −673,892 | −0.46% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 145.9M | −716,002 | −0.49% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 146.8M | 145,777 | +0.10% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 146.8M | −78,265 | −0.05% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 146.7M | −656,216 | −0.45% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 146.7M | −1.8M | −1.18% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 146.6M | −2.1M | −1.43% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 146.8M | −2.1M | −1.40% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 147.4M | −2.2M | −1.49% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 148.4M | −1.7M | −1.11% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 148.7M | −2.0M | −1.34% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 148.9M | −2.7M | −1.77% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 149.6M | −2.6M | −1.69% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 150.1M | −3.0M | −1.98% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 150.8M | −2.1M | −1.37% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 151.6M | −1.5M | −0.97% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 152.2M | −1.4M | −0.91% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 153.1M | −660,056 | −0.43% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 152.9M | −1.5M | −0.97% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 153.1M | −1.8M | −1.14% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 153.6M | −1.4M | −0.88% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 153.8M | −1.1M | −0.69% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 154.4M | −773,407 | −0.50% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 154.9M | −241,364 | −0.16% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 155.0M | −943,454 | −0.61% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 154.8M | −809,678 | −0.52% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 155.1M | −522,805 | −0.34% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 155.1M | −1.7M | −1.06% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 155.9M | −1.4M | −0.90% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 155.7M | −2.0M | −1.26% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 155.7M | −1.9M | −1.19% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 156.8M | −845,710 | −0.54% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 157.3M | −1.5M | −0.93% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 157.6M | −1.3M | −0.81% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 157.5M | −2.0M | −1.26% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 157.6M | −1.9M | −1.20% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | 158.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 158.9M | −524,662 | −0.33% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | 159.6M | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | 159.5M | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 159.4M | — | — |
Genuine Parts Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Genuine Parts share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Genuine Parts used $0 to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $967.8M. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $0 |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $150.0M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $261.5M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $222.7M |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $333.6M |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $96.2M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $74.2M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $92.0M |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $173.5M |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $181.4M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Genuine Parts shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Genuine Parts's shares outstanding moved from 144.4M to 137.6M, a change of −6.7M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows 137.9M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Genuine Parts source filings ↗Community posts
Genuine Parts trims the upper end of its annual earnings forecast
Genuine Parts Company ($GPC) reported quarterly sales of $6.5 billion, up 4.2%, including comparable-sales growth of 2.9%. GAAP net income was $224 million, slightly below $226 million a year earlier, with earnings per share unchanged at $1 ...