Huntington Ingalls Industries Shares Outstanding History (HII)
Huntington Ingalls Industries reported 39.2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Huntington Ingalls Industries company overviewHuntington Ingalls Industries annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 39.2M | 112,108 | +0.29% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 39.1M | −489,461 | −1.24% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 39.6M | −244,576 | −0.61% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 39.9M | −136,544 | −0.34% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 40.0M | −500,000 | −1.23% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 40.5M | −300,000 | −0.74% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 40.8M | −1.1M | −2.63% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 41.9M | −3.2M | −7.10% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 45.1M | −1.1M | −2.38% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 46.2M | −700,000 | −1.49% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 46.9M | −1.4M | −2.90% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 48.3M | −400,000 | −0.82% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 48.7M | −900,000 | −1.81% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 49.6M | 800,000 | +1.64% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 48.8M | — | — |
Huntington Ingalls Industries quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 39.4M | 163,954 | +0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 39.4M | 139,062 | +0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 39.2M | 112,108 | +0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 39.2M | 112,071 | +0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 39.2M | −19,959 | −0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 39.2M | −270,933 | −0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 39.1M | −489,461 | −1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 39.1M | −650,899 | −1.64% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 39.3M | −639,792 | −1.60% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 39.5M | −390,360 | −0.98% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 39.6M | −244,576 | −0.61% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 39.8M | −120,064 | −0.30% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 39.9M | −100,000 | −0.25% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 39.9M | −200,000 | −0.50% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 39.9M | −136,544 | −0.34% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 39.9M | −200,000 | −0.50% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 40.0M | −200,000 | −0.50% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 40.1M | −200,000 | −0.50% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 40.0M | −500,000 | −1.23% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 40.1M | −400,000 | −0.99% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 40.2M | −300,000 | −0.74% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 40.3M | −200,000 | −0.49% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 40.5M | −300,000 | −0.74% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 40.5M | −500,000 | −1.22% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 40.5M | −900,000 | −2.17% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 40.5M | −1.1M | −2.64% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 40.8M | −1.1M | −2.63% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 41.0M | −2.0M | −4.65% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 41.4M | −2.1M | −4.83% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 41.6M | −3.0M | −6.73% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 41.9M | −3.2M | −7.10% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 43.0M | −2.3M | −5.08% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 43.5M | −2.0M | −4.40% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 44.6M | −1.6M | −3.46% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 45.1M | −1.1M | −2.38% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 45.3M | −1.2M | −2.58% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 45.5M | −1.4M | −2.99% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 46.2M | −900,000 | −1.91% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 46.2M | −700,000 | −1.49% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 46.5M | −700,000 | −1.48% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 46.9M | −1.2M | −2.49% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 47.1M | −1.5M | −3.09% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 46.9M | −1.4M | −2.90% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 47.2M | −1.3M | −2.68% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 48.1M | −500,000 | −1.03% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 48.6M | −600,000 | −1.22% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 48.3M | −400,000 | −0.82% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 48.5M | −1.0M | −2.02% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 48.6M | −1.2M | −2.41% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 49.2M | −1.0M | −1.99% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 48.7M | −900,000 | −1.81% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 49.5M | −83,109 | −0.17% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 49.8M | 305,695 | +0.62% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 50.2M | 754,043 | +1.52% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 49.6M | 800,000 | +1.64% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 49.6M | 774,768 | +1.59% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 49.5M | 695,044 | +1.42% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 49.4M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 48.8M | −595,952 | −1.21% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 48.8M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 48.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 49.4M | — | — |
Huntington Ingalls Industries Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Huntington Ingalls Industries share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Huntington Ingalls Industries used $0 to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $390.0M. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $0 |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $162.0M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $75.0M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $52.0M |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $101.0M |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $84.0M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $262.0M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $742.0M |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $286.0M |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $194.0M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Huntington Ingalls Industries shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Huntington Ingalls Industries's shares outstanding moved from 40.5M to 39.2M, a change of −1.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 39.4M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Huntington Ingalls Industries source filings ↗Community posts
HII wins $336 million advance-materials contract for future carrier
HII’s ($HII) Newport News Shipbuilding division received a $336 million US Navy contract for long-lead-time materials supporting the planned aircraft carrier CVN 82. The award covers advance procurement, including propulsion-related materia ...