Honeywell International Shares Outstanding History (HON)
Honeywell International reported 317.6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Honeywell International company overviewHoneywell International annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 317.6M | −7.3M | −2.23% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 324.9M | −1.0M | −0.31% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 325.9M | −7.9M | −2.37% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 333.8M | −8.6M | −2.51% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 342.4M | −6.0M | −1.72% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 348.4M | −7.2M | −2.01% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 355.6M | −9.3M | −2.54% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 364.8M | −10.7M | −2.84% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 375.4M | −5.0M | −1.30% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 380.4M | −4.8M | −1.25% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 385.2M | −5.9M | −1.51% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 391.1M | −800,000 | −0.20% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 391.9M | 500,000 | +0.13% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 391.4M | 4.0M | +1.05% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 387.4M | −4.2M | −1.06% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 391.5M | 9.2M | +2.41% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 382.3M | — | — |
Honeywell International quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 316.9M | −600,000 | −0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 316.9M | −4.5M | −1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 317.6M | −7.3M | −2.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 317.4M | −7.7M | −2.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 317.5M | −7.3M | −2.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 321.4M | −4.3M | −1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 324.9M | −1.0M | −0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 325.1M | −4.5M | −1.38% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 324.9M | −7.2M | −2.15% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 325.6M | −7.3M | −2.18% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 325.9M | −7.9M | −2.37% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 329.6M | −6.5M | −1.93% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 332.0M | −4.8M | −1.44% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 332.9M | −7.5M | −2.20% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 333.8M | −8.6M | −2.51% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 336.1M | −8.1M | −2.34% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 336.9M | −8.3M | −2.42% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 340.4M | −7.0M | −2.00% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 342.4M | −6.0M | −1.72% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 344.2M | −6.7M | −1.90% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 345.2M | −5.7M | −1.62% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 347.3M | −3.6M | −1.03% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 348.4M | −7.2M | −2.01% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 350.9M | −6.4M | −1.79% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 350.9M | −8.8M | −2.46% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 350.9M | −12.9M | −3.56% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 355.6M | −9.3M | −2.54% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 357.3M | −12.9M | −3.49% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 359.8M | −11.6M | −3.11% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 363.9M | −9.6M | −2.57% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 364.8M | −10.7M | −2.84% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 370.1M | −9.9M | −2.60% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 371.3M | −9.0M | −2.37% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 373.4M | −7.7M | −2.02% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 375.4M | −5.0M | −1.30% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 380.1M | −1.0M | −0.27% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 380.3M | −137,336.5 | −0.04% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 381.1M | 92,268.5 | +0.02% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 380.4M | −4.8M | −1.25% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 381.1M | −4.3M | −1.11% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 380.4M | −10.4M | −2.67% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 381.1M | −9.8M | −2.51% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 385.2M | −5.9M | −1.51% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 385.3M | −6.1M | −1.55% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 390.9M | −390,635 | −0.10% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 390.9M | −706,366 | −0.18% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 391.1M | −800,000 | −0.20% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 391.4M | −931,204.5 | −0.24% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 391.3M | −1.1M | −0.29% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 391.6M | −1.8M | −0.47% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 391.9M | 500,000 | +0.13% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 392.3M | 650,284 | +0.17% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 392.4M | 2.1M | +0.55% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 393.4M | 3.8M | +0.98% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 391.4M | 4.0M | +1.05% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 391.7M | 4.9M | +1.28% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 390.3M | −928,342 | −0.24% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 389.6M | −3.9M | −0.99% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 387.4M | −4.2M | −1.06% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 386.7M | −3.3M | −0.86% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 391.2M | 5.1M | +1.32% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 393.5M | 10.4M | +2.72% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 391.5M | 9.2M | +2.41% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 390.1M | 8.6M | +2.24% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 386.1M | 10.1M | +2.68% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | 383.1M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 382.3M | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | 381.5M | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | 376.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 382.3M | — | — |
Honeywell International Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Honeywell International share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Honeywell International used $3.80B to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $16.75B. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $3.80B |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.66B |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $3.71B |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $4.20B |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.38B |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $3.71B |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $4.40B |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.00B |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $2.89B |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $2.08B |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Honeywell International shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Honeywell International's shares outstanding moved from 348.4M to 317.6M, a change of −30.8M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 316.9M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Honeywell International source filings ↗Community posts
Honeywell raises outlook after standalone automation earnings improve
Honeywell Technologies ($HON) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $5.0 billion, up 1% on a reported basis and 7% organically, in its first quarter as a standalone automation company after the aerospace separation. Segment margin increase ...