Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (IRWD)
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals reported $127.0M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, an increase of 22.83% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 42.89%.
View full Ironwood Pharmaceuticals company overviewIronwood Pharmaceuticals free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $127.0M | $23.6M | +22.83% | +42.89% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $103.4M | −$79.7M | −43.54% | +29.43% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $183.2M | −$90.5M | −33.06% | +41.37% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $273.6M | $12.0M | +4.59% | +66.64% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $261.6M | $94.6M | +56.67% | +63.23% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $167.0M | $163.5M | +4622.68% | +42.87% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $3.5M | $74.8M | — | +0.83% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$71.2M | $32.3M | — | −20.55% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$103.6M | −$73.4M | — | −34.72% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$30.1M | $80.8M | — | −11.00% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$111.0M | $48.1M | — | −74.20% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$159.1M | $123.8M | — | −208.16% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$282.9M | −$199.3M | — | −1236.60% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$83.6M | $1.3M | — | −55.65% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$84.9M | $200,000 | — | −128.92% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$85.1M | −$78.2M | — | −194.08% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$7.0M | — | — | −20.31% |
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $74.6M | $59.4M | +390.17% | +156.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $47.6M | $37.7M | +382.13% | +38.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$15.1M | −$48.5M | — | −17.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $19.9M | −$25.0M | −55.64% | +48.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $15.2M | −$20.4M | −57.29% | +16.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $9.9M | −$22.5M | −69.55% | +10.77% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $33.4M | −$1.6M | −4.45% | +35.39% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $44.9M | −$35.2M | −43.96% | +59.99% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $35.6M | −$43.5M | −55.00% | +30.30% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $32.4M | −$36.6M | −53.05% | +28.50% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $35.0M | −$26.3M | −42.94% | +32.56% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $80.2M | $16.0M | +25.02% | +77.03% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $79.2M | — | — | +73.84% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $69.0M | — | — | +63.54% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $61.3M | — | — | +63.02% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $64.1M | — | — | +65.74% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $51.5M | $26.6M | +106.67% | +44.12% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $53.6M | $21.9M | +69.24% | +51.83% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $19.7M | $30.7M | — | +22.04% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $42.2M | $87.8M | — | +52.74% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $24.9M | $15.9M | +176.22% | +19.72% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $31.7M | $59.6M | — | +24.16% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | −$11.0M | $11.7M | — | −10.79% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −$45.6M | −$13.2M | — | −66.38% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $9.0M | $18.6M | — | +6.90% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$27.9M | $4.8M | — | −42.52% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | −$22.8M | $10.4M | — | −28.05% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | −$32.4M | −$3.5M | — | −46.84% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$9.6M | $10.8M | — | −10.21% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | −$32.7M | −$30.7M | — | −37.67% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | −$33.2M | −$26.3M | — | −50.96% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −$28.9M | −$28.0M | — | −55.37% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$20.4M | −$233,000 | — | −23.31% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | −$2.0M | $24.6M | — | −3.07% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | −$6.9M | $19.5M | — | −12.66% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$847,000 | $36.9M | — | −1.28% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$20.2M | $3.7M | — | −37.80% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | −$26.6M | $12.5M | — | −67.34% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | −$26.4M | $10.5M | — | −95.18% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$37.8M | $21.4M | — | −130.55% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$23.8M | $22.0M | — | −62.57% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | −$39.2M | $19.8M | — | −231.45% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$36.9M | $45.2M | — | −540.04% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | −$59.2M | $36.9M | — | −405.26% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$45.8M | −$20.0M | — | −910.28% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | −$58.9M | −$94.4M | — | −1195.01% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | −$82.1M | −$36.6M | — | −849.57% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | −$96.1M | −$48.4M | — | −2952.96% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$25.8M | −$14.5M | — | −95.79% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $35.4M | $61.4M | — | +36.76% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | −$45.5M | −$25.3M | — | −311.57% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | −$47.7M | −$20.3M | — | −389.48% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$11.3M | — | — | −35.30% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | −$26.0M | $3.3M | — | −212.65% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | −$20.2M | — | — | −179.43% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | −$27.4M | — | — | −267.47% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | −$29.3M | — | — | −323.02% |
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $167.0M to $127.0M, a compound annual decline of 5.33%. Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's latest reported quarter, Q4 2025, generated $74.6M in free cash flow, an increase of 390.17% year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Ironwood Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗