Cheniere Energy Asset Turnover Growth & History (LNG)
Cheniere Energy's asset turnover was 0.42 for fiscal 2025.
View full Cheniere Energy company overviewCheniere Energy annual asset turnover history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.42 | 0.07 | +19.66% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.35 | −0.11 | −24.40% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.47 | −0.36 | −43.30% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.83 | 0.36 | +76.85% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.47 | 0.21 | +79.17% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.26 | −0.01 | −3.80% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.27 | 0.01 | +2.93% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.26 | 0.04 | +20.53% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.22 | 0.16 | +262.71% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.06 | 0.04 | +249.22% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −28.31% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −35.49% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −47.02% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 0.07 | −0.04 | −33.65% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.11 | −0.00 | −3.70% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 0.11 | — | — |
Cheniere Energy quarterly asset turnover
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 0.47 | 0.06 | +14.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 0.46 | 0.08 | +19.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.42 | 0.07 | +19.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 0.42 | 0.05 | +14.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 0.41 | 0.04 | +9.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 0.38 | −0.02 | −4.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.35 | −0.11 | −24.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 0.37 | −0.20 | −34.94% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 0.38 | −0.32 | −45.65% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 0.40 | −0.41 | −50.47% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.47 | −0.36 | −43.30% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 0.56 | −0.18 | −24.31% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 0.70 | 0.02 | +2.26% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 0.82 | 0.24 | +41.29% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.83 | 0.36 | +76.85% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 0.74 | 0.39 | +108.91% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 0.68 | 0.38 | +130.33% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 0.58 | 0.31 | +113.35% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.47 | 0.21 | +82.47% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 0.36 | 0.09 | +34.68% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 0.30 | 0.01 | +3.98% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 0.27 | −0.01 | −4.75% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.26 | −0.02 | −8.00% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 0.26 | −0.00 | −1.36% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 0.28 | 0.02 | +8.04% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 0.28 | 0.02 | +9.25% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.28 | 0.01 | +3.70% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 0.27 | 0.01 | +4.76% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 0.26 | 0.02 | +7.01% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 0.26 | 0.02 | +6.64% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.27 | 0.05 | +23.80% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 0.26 | 0.08 | +44.10% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 0.25 | 0.10 | +69.79% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 0.24 | 0.14 | +133.84% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.22 | 0.16 | +259.60% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 0.18 | 0.14 | +369.01% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 0.14 | 0.13 | +645.43% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 0.10 | 0.09 | +578.68% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.06 | 0.04 | +249.64% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 0.04 | 0.02 | +113.43% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 0.02 | 0.00 | +6.82% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −30.14% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −28.34% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −34.16% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −31.03% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −34.14% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −35.49% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −37.12% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −42.60% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −39.29% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −47.02% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −44.42% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 0.05 | −0.05 | −52.20% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 0.05 | −0.05 | −46.43% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 0.08 | — | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 0.10 | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 0.10 | — | — |
Cheniere Energy asset turnover trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Cheniere Energy's asset turnover increased from 0.26 to 0.42, a change of 0.16. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 0.47.
What asset turnover means
Asset turnover measures how much revenue a company generates for each unit of assets employed in the business. A higher ratio generally indicates more efficient asset use, although useful comparisons depend heavily on the industry.
How asset turnover is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual asset turnover as reported revenue divided by average total assets. Quarterly values use trailing-12-month revenue and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Cheniere Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Cheniere raises full-year cash-flow guidance as LNG capacity supports earnings
Cheniere Energy ($LNG) raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA forecast to $8.75–9.25 billion from $7.9–8.4 billion. Expected distributable cash flow increased to $6.05–6.55 billion from $5.3–5.8 billion. The higher ranges follow third-quarter 2026 ...