Cheniere Energy Shares Outstanding History (LNG)
Cheniere Energy reported 210.2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Cheniere Energy company overviewCheniere Energy annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 210.2M | −13.5M | −6.02% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 223.7M | −11.0M | −4.70% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 234.7M | −9.0M | −3.70% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 243.7M | −9.9M | −3.90% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 253.6M | 1.3M | +0.52% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 252.3M | −1.3M | −0.51% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 253.6M | −3.4M | −1.32% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 257.0M | 19.4M | +8.16% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 237.6M | −400,000 | −0.17% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 238.0M | 2.4M | +1.00% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 235.6M | −1.1M | −0.47% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 236.7M | −1.3M | −0.57% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 238.1M | 14.7M | +6.58% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 223.4M | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 223.4M | 155.6M | +229.50% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 67.8M | — | — |
Cheniere Energy quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 206.5M | −13.2M | −6.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 209.6M | −12.2M | −5.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 210.2M | −13.5M | −6.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 215.2M | −9.1M | −4.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 219.8M | −6.5M | −2.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 221.8M | −7.1M | −3.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 223.7M | −11.0M | −4.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 224.4M | −13.9M | −5.83% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 226.3M | −14.4M | −5.96% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 228.9M | −14.0M | −5.78% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 234.7M | −9.0M | −3.70% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 238.3M | −11.6M | −4.66% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 240.6M | −9.8M | −3.90% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 243.0M | −11.4M | −4.50% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 243.7M | −9.9M | −3.90% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 249.9M | −3.6M | −1.42% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 250.4M | −3.2M | −1.26% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 254.4M | 900,000 | +0.36% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 253.6M | 1.3M | +0.52% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 253.5M | 1.3M | +0.52% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 253.6M | 1.4M | +0.56% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 253.5M | 1.4M | +0.56% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 252.3M | −1.3M | −0.51% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 252.2M | −2.8M | −1.10% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 252.2M | −5.3M | −2.06% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 252.1M | −5.3M | −2.06% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 253.6M | −3.4M | −1.32% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 255.0M | −2.1M | −0.82% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 257.5M | 9.4M | +3.79% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 257.4M | 19.5M | +8.20% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 257.0M | 19.4M | +8.16% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 257.1M | 19.3M | +8.12% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 248.1M | 10.3M | +4.33% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 237.9M | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 237.6M | −400,000 | −0.17% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 237.8M | 2.7M | +1.16% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 237.8M | 2.1M | +0.89% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 237.9M | 2.4M | +1.01% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 238.0M | 2.4M | +1.00% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 235.1M | −971,000 | −0.41% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 235.7M | −889,000 | −0.38% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 235.5M | −1.1M | −0.48% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 235.6M | −1.1M | −0.47% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 236.0M | −802,177 | −0.34% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 236.6M | −1.5M | −0.61% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 236.7M | −1.0M | −0.44% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 236.7M | −1.3M | −0.57% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 236.8M | −2.0M | −0.82% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 238.1M | −837,000 | −0.35% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 237.7M | −3.6M | −1.49% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 238.1M | 14.7M | +6.58% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 238.8M | 15.5M | +6.94% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 238.9M | 52.5M | +28.17% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 241.3M | 87.5M | +56.89% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 223.4M | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 223.3M | 140.5M | +169.69% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 186.4M | 103.7M | +125.39% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 153.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 223.4M | 155.6M | +229.50% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 82.8M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 82.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 67.8M | — | — |
Cheniere Energy Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Cheniere Energy share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Cheniere Energy used $2.72B to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $7.84B. The latest reported quarter showed $576.0M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $2.72B |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $2.26B |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.47B |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.37B |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $9.0M |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $155.0M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $249.0M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $0 |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $0 |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $20.4M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Cheniere Energy shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Cheniere Energy's shares outstanding moved from 252.3M to 210.2M, a change of −42.1M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 206.5M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Cheniere Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Cheniere raises full-year cash-flow guidance as LNG capacity supports earnings
Cheniere Energy ($LNG) raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA forecast to $8.75–9.25 billion from $7.9–8.4 billion. Expected distributable cash flow increased to $6.05–6.55 billion from $5.3–5.8 billion. The higher ranges follow third-quarter 2026 ...