Lindsay Gross Profit Growth & History (LNN)
Lindsay's gross profit was $210.8M for fiscal 2025.
View full Lindsay company overviewLindsay annual gross profit history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Gross profit | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $210.8M | $19.7M | +10.32% |
| 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $191.1M | −$22.0M | −10.31% |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $213.0M | $13.8M | +6.95% |
| 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $199.2M | $49.0M | +32.60% |
| 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $150.2M | −$2.3M | −1.53% |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $152.5M | $37.9M | +33.10% |
| 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $114.6M | −$36.9M | −24.33% |
| 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $151.5M | $6.5M | +4.45% |
| 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $145.0M | −$3.6M | −2.42% |
| 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $148.6M | −$7.7M | −4.93% |
| 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $156.3M | −$14.7M | −8.58% |
| 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $171.0M | −$23.8M | −12.24% |
| 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $194.8M | $46.3M | +31.19% |
| 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $148.5M | $18.7M | +14.43% |
| 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $129.8M | $30.9M | +31.23% |
| 2010 | 2010-08-31 | $98.9M | — | — |
Lindsay quarterly gross profit
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Gross profit | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-05-31 | $47.8M | −$5.8M | −10.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-02-28 | $42.3M | −$20.1M | −32.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-11-30 | $50.1M | $136,000 | +0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $44.7M | −$995,000 | −2.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-05-31 | $53.6M | $7.1M | +15.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-02-28 | $62.5M | $13.5M | +27.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-11-30 | $50.0M | $61,000 | +0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $45.7M | −$6.8M | −12.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-05-31 | $46.5M | −$6.7M | −12.63% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-02-29 | $49.0M | −$5.3M | −9.78% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-11-30 | $49.9M | −$3.1M | −5.88% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $52.5M | −$4.6M | −8.05% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-05-31 | $53.2M | −$8.5M | −13.71% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-02-28 | $54.3M | $11.3M | +26.35% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-11-30 | $53.0M | $15.6M | +41.62% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $57.1M | $23.5M | +70.16% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-05-31 | $61.7M | $17.6M | +40.00% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-02-28 | $42.9M | $1.8M | +4.30% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-11-30 | $37.4M | $6.0M | +19.20% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $33.6M | −$11.8M | −26.01% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-05-31 | $44.1M | $4.4M | +10.98% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-02-28 | $41.2M | $7.8M | +23.25% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-11-30 | $31.4M | −$2.7M | −7.82% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $45.4M | $13.9M | +44.08% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-05-31 | $39.7M | $9.7M | +32.32% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-02-29 | $33.4M | $8.9M | +36.50% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-11-30 | $34.1M | $5.4M | +18.94% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $31.5M | −$784,000 | −2.43% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-05-31 | $30.0M | −$21.5M | −41.72% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-02-28 | $24.5M | −$10.8M | −30.70% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-11-30 | $28.6M | −$3.7M | −11.57% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $32.3M | −$5.5M | −14.61% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-05-31 | $51.5M | $5.6M | +12.14% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-02-28 | $35.3M | $2.4M | +7.21% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-11-30 | $32.4M | $4.0M | +14.18% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $37.8M | −$2.2M | −5.39% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-05-31 | $45.9M | $4.1M | +9.80% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-02-28 | $32.9M | $496,000 | +1.53% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-11-30 | $28.4M | −$6.0M | −17.55% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $39.9M | $6.5M | +19.37% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-05-31 | $41.8M | −$4.6M | −9.87% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-02-29 | $32.4M | −$7.1M | −17.98% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-11-30 | $34.4M | −$2.5M | −6.77% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $33.5M | −$6.5M | −16.18% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-05-31 | $46.4M | −$1.9M | −3.86% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-02-28 | $39.6M | −$3.1M | −7.30% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-11-30 | $36.9M | −$3.2M | −8.06% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $39.9M | $1.3M | +3.49% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-05-31 | $48.2M | −$14.8M | −23.46% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-02-28 | $42.7M | −$7.7M | −15.27% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-11-30 | $40.2M | −$2.7M | −6.31% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $38.6M | $5.8M | +17.80% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-05-31 | $63.0M | $14.0M | +28.57% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-02-28 | $50.4M | $13.9M | +38.01% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-11-30 | $42.9M | $12.6M | +41.69% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $32.7M | $2.7M | +8.96% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-05-31 | $49.0M | $7.5M | +18.14% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-02-29 | $36.5M | $2.5M | +7.31% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-11-30 | $30.2M | $6.0M | +24.87% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $30.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-05-31 | $41.5M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-02-28 | $34.0M | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-11-30 | $24.2M | — | — |
Lindsay gross profit trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Lindsay's gross profit increased from $152.5M to $210.8M, a change of $58.2M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows $47.8M.
What gross profit means
Gross profit is the amount of revenue remaining after the direct costs of producing and delivering a company’s goods or services. It helps show the dollars available to cover operating expenses before operating income, interest, and taxes.
SEC-reported and calculated gross profit
TickerStat uses gross profit reported in company SEC filings when available. Otherwise, it calculates gross profit as SEC-reported revenue minus aligned cost of revenue for the same fiscal period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Lindsay source filings ↗Community posts
Lindsay agrees Brazilian irrigation acquisition to broaden local offering
Lindsay ($LNN) reached an agreement to acquire Setorial Irrigação, a Brazilian maker of irrigation equipment with about three decades of operating history. Setorial produces hose-reel systems, sprinklers and motor pumps at its facility in L ...