Lindsay Operating Income Growth & History (LNN)
Lindsay's operating income was $88.1M for fiscal 2025.
View full Lindsay company overviewLindsay annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $88.1M | $11.5M | +15.03% |
| 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $76.6M | −$25.6M | −25.03% |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $102.2M | $7.5M | +7.97% |
| 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $94.6M | $40.5M | +74.92% |
| 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $54.1M | −$95,000 | −0.18% |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $54.2M | $48.1M | +786.38% |
| 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $6.1M | −$32.9M | −84.33% |
| 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $39.0M | −$1.6M | −4.03% |
| 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $40.6M | $6.3M | +18.25% |
| 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $34.4M | −$16.3M | −32.19% |
| 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $50.7M | −$27.7M | −35.30% |
| 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $78.4M | −$28.7M | −26.81% |
| 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $107.1M | $41.6M | +63.43% |
| 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $65.5M | $8.9M | +15.77% |
| 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $56.6M | $18.7M | +49.53% |
| 2010 | 2010-08-31 | $37.8M | — | — |
Lindsay quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-05-31 | $18.5M | −$5.3M | −22.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-02-28 | $13.0M | −$19.1M | −59.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-11-30 | $19.6M | −$1.3M | −6.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-08-31 | $11.3M | −$2.2M | −16.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-05-31 | $23.8M | $3.9M | +19.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-02-28 | $32.1M | $10.0M | +45.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-11-30 | $20.9M | −$191,000 | −0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-08-31 | $13.5M | −$9.9M | −42.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-05-31 | $19.9M | −$7.0M | −26.05% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-02-29 | $22.1M | −$5.2M | −18.95% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-11-30 | $21.1M | −$3.5M | −14.33% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-08-31 | $23.4M | −$4.4M | −15.90% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-05-31 | $27.0M | −$8.2M | −23.33% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-02-28 | $27.3M | $8.9M | +48.68% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-11-30 | $24.6M | $11.2M | +84.10% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-08-31 | $27.8M | $18.4M | +194.86% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-05-31 | $35.2M | $13.8M | +64.76% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-02-28 | $18.3M | $2.5M | +16.00% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-11-30 | $13.4M | $5.8M | +77.32% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-08-31 | $9.4M | −$8.0M | −46.02% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-05-31 | $21.3M | $5.5M | +34.83% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-02-28 | $15.8M | $7.2M | +82.93% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-11-30 | $7.5M | −$4.7M | −38.62% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-08-31 | $17.5M | $13.4M | +329.95% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-05-31 | $15.8M | $11.4M | +253.70% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-02-29 | $8.6M | $13.1M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-11-30 | $12.3M | $10.2M | +501.76% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-08-31 | $4.1M | −$2.6M | −39.46% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-05-31 | $4.5M | −$14.3M | −76.21% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-02-28 | −$4.5M | −$11.8M | — |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-11-30 | $2.0M | −$4.2M | −67.10% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-08-31 | $6.7M | −$5.3M | −44.01% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-05-31 | $18.8M | $1.4M | +8.04% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-02-28 | $7.3M | −$1.2M | −14.44% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-11-30 | $6.2M | $3.5M | +126.73% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-08-31 | $12.0M | −$18,000 | −0.15% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-05-31 | $17.4M | $2.1M | +13.63% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-02-28 | $8.5M | $13.2M | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-11-30 | $2.7M | −$9.0M | −76.72% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-08-31 | $12.0M | $9.2M | +333.22% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-05-31 | $15.3M | −$6.2M | −28.68% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-02-29 | −$4.7M | −$19.2M | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-11-30 | $11.7M | −$154,000 | −1.29% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-08-31 | $2.8M | −$13.5M | −82.94% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-05-31 | $21.5M | −$3.7M | −14.80% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-02-28 | $14.5M | −$6.4M | −30.49% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-11-30 | $11.9M | −$4.1M | −25.58% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-08-31 | $16.2M | $430,000 | +2.72% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-05-31 | $25.2M | −$14.3M | −36.23% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-02-28 | $20.9M | −$8.5M | −28.98% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-11-30 | $16.0M | −$6.3M | −28.17% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-08-31 | $15.8M | $3.1M | +24.50% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-05-31 | $39.5M | $10.8M | +37.39% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-02-28 | $29.4M | $10.5M | +55.40% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-11-30 | $22.3M | $17.2M | +338.01% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-08-31 | $12.7M | $2.9M | +29.85% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-05-31 | $28.8M | $5.6M | +24.40% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-02-29 | $18.9M | $1.9M | +11.06% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-11-30 | $5.1M | −$1.5M | −23.10% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-08-31 | $9.8M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-05-31 | $23.1M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-02-28 | $17.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-11-30 | $6.6M | — | — |
Lindsay operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Lindsay's operating income increased from $54.2M to $88.1M, a change of $33.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows $18.5M.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Lindsay source filings ↗Community posts
Lindsay agrees Brazilian irrigation acquisition to broaden local offering
Lindsay ($LNN) reached an agreement to acquire Setorial Irrigação, a Brazilian maker of irrigation equipment with about three decades of operating history. Setorial produces hose-reel systems, sprinklers and motor pumps at its facility in L ...