Mueller Industries Shares Outstanding History (MLI)
Mueller Industries reported 222.4M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Mueller Industries company overviewMueller Industries annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 222.4M | −5.1M | −2.26% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 227.5M | −813,582 | −0.36% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 228.3M | 309,368 | +0.14% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 228.0M | −230.4M | −50.26% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 458.4M | 1.7M | +0.37% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 456.7M | 1.1M | +0.24% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 455.6M | 2.0M | +0.43% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 453.6M | −8.9M | −1.91% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 462.5M | 3.3M | +0.72% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 459.2M | 1.9M | +0.41% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 457.3M | 2.1M | +0.45% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 455.2M | 2.4M | +0.52% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 452.8M | 3.2M | +0.72% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 449.6M | −162.2M | −26.51% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 611.8M | 6.1M | +1.01% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 605.7M | 3.3M | +0.54% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 602.4M | — | — |
Mueller Industries quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 221.2M | −202,050 | −0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 221.1M | −168,508 | −0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 222.4M | −5.1M | −2.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 222.0M | −5.4M | −2.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 221.4M | −5.4M | −2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 221.3M | −5.9M | −2.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 227.5M | −813,582 | −0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 227.5M | 412,578 | +0.18% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 226.8M | −227.4M | −50.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 227.2M | −228.7M | −50.17% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 228.3M | 309,368 | +0.14% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 227.1M | −227.9M | −50.09% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 454.2M | 378,816 | +0.08% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 455.9M | −2.0M | −0.43% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 228.0M | −230.4M | −50.26% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-24 | 454.9M | −4.0M | −0.88% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-25 | 453.8M | −3.4M | −0.74% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 457.9M | 931,304 | +0.20% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 458.4M | 1.7M | +0.37% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 458.9M | 2.3M | +0.50% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 457.2M | 2.9M | +0.63% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 457.0M | 3.0M | +0.65% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 456.7M | 1.1M | +0.24% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 456.6M | 1.0M | +0.22% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 454.3M | 1.1M | +0.23% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 454.0M | 1.0M | +0.22% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 455.6M | 2.0M | +0.43% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 455.6M | −7.1M | −1.54% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 453.3M | −7.5M | −1.62% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 453.0M | −7.5M | −1.63% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 453.6M | −8.9M | −1.91% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 462.7M | 282,768 | +0.06% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 460.7M | −273,784 | −0.06% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 460.5M | −299,904 | −0.07% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 462.5M | 3.3M | +0.72% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 462.4M | 3.4M | +0.74% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 461.0M | 3.7M | +0.80% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 460.8M | 3.8M | +0.83% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 459.2M | 1.9M | +0.41% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-01 | 459.0M | 1.8M | +0.39% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-02 | 457.3M | 1.4M | +0.32% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-02 | 457.0M | 1.5M | +0.32% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 457.3M | 2.1M | +0.45% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 457.3M | 2.2M | +0.48% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 455.9M | 2.2M | +0.48% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 455.5M | 2.1M | +0.46% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 455.2M | 2.4M | +0.52% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 455.1M | 2.7M | +0.60% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 453.7M | 3.6M | +0.80% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 453.5M | 3.6M | +0.81% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 452.8M | 3.2M | +0.72% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 452.4M | 4.8M | +1.08% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 450.1M | −162.2M | −26.49% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 449.8M | −162.1M | −26.49% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 449.6M | −162.2M | −26.51% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 447.5M | −164.0M | −26.82% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 612.3M | 6.0M | +0.99% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 612.0M | 6.3M | +1.04% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 611.8M | 6.1M | +1.01% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-10-01 | 611.5M | 6.2M | +1.02% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-02 | 606.3M | 1.9M | +0.32% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-02 | 605.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 605.7M | 3.3M | +0.54% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | 605.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | 604.4M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 602.4M | — | — |
Mueller Industries Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Mueller Industries share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Mueller Industries used $243.6M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $354.5M. The latest reported quarter showed $1.5M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | $243.6M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | $48.7M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | $19.3M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $38.1M |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | $4.9M |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | $5.6M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | $1.8M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | $33.6M |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | $0 |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Mueller Industries shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Mueller Industries's shares outstanding moved from 456.7M to 222.4M, a change of −234.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 221.2M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Mueller Industries source filings ↗Community posts
Mueller’s sales expand sharply, with higher copper prices driving part of the gain
Mueller Industries ($MLI) reported quarterly revenue of $1.42 billion, compared with $1.08 billion a year earlier. Net income increased to $221.2 million from $208.1 million and operating profit reached $281.6 million, versus $276.1 million ...